LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Glendale, California sells for about $1,300,000, or $709 per square foot.

Prices are up +4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 31 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,240 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Glendale, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:22 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Glendale's housing market demonstrates sustained pricing power and high competitiveness, driven by steady single-family demand and limited available inventory across Los Angeles County's Tri-Cities submarket. With median home sale prices climbing to around $1.3 million and properties moving in approximately 31 days, buyer competition remains strong despite prevailing mortgage interest rates. High owner-occupancy costs and tight vacancy under 3% continue to support residential asset valuations and investor demand in dense infill sectors.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Glendale yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Glendale← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 78.9 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$1,300,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$709
Median days on market
31
Active listings
383
Listings with price cuts
21.5%
Median price change YoY
+4%
Closed sales (monthly)
74
Months of supply
2.5
Sale-to-list ratio
101.4%
Median asking rent
$2,240/mo
Population
185,163
Median household income
$88,393
Avg effective property tax rate
0.82%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
70
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.0% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 31 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

77
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.4% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

68
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.2% · poverty 12.9% — a mixed stability profile.

Major amenities · Glendale, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
The Americana at Brand
Retail & Mixed-Use Lifestyle Center

Caruso-developed upscale outdoor retail, residential, and dining center featuring a central landscaped park, fountain shows, and an electric trolley, serving as the commercial core of Glendale.

Glendale Galleria
Regional Shopping Mall

Large multi-level indoor shopping destination housing major anchor department stores and hundreds of retailers, attracting regional foot traffic across Los Angeles County.

Brand Park and Doctors House Museum
Municipal Park & Cultural Center

A 31-acre historic hillside park featuring hiking trailheads into the Verdugo Mountains, the Brand Library & Art Center, formal gardens, and historic Victorian architecture.

Scholl Canyon Golf Course
Public Golf & Recreation Facility

An 18-hole executive golf course offering driving ranges, tennis courts, and sweeping views of the LA Basin, downtown skyline, and Pacific Ocean.

Alex Theatre
Historic Performing Arts Venue

A landmark 1,400-seat historic theater built in 1925 that hosts concerts, film screenings, community cultural performances, and regional live arts.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Glendale Mixed-Use CorridorsTransit-Oriented Residential InfillUnder ConstructionPhased residential infill projects along Brand Blvd and Central Ave delivering several hundred modern transit-oriented apartments and ground-floor retail.
Glendale Space and Creative Office RepurposingCommercial RedevelopmentIn Planning / Phased ExecutionAdaptive conversion of legacy corporate office floor plates into tech, gaming, animation, and life sciences flex workspace to accommodate media industry shifts.
Glendale Water and Power Modernization & Substation UpgradesMunicipal InfrastructureUnder ConstructionMulti-year capital improvement plan upgrading local electrical substations, undergrounding priority transmission lines, and expanding clean grid infrastructure.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Glendale is ideally suited for upwardly mobile professionals, entertainment and tech workers, and established families seeking safe neighborhoods and strong public schools without paying Westside premiums. Its proximity to Downtown Los Angeles, Burbank studios, and Pasadena makes it a central hub for commuters. Real estate investors favor multifamily parcels in high-density corridors due to structurally low vacancy and sustained tenant demand.

Schools & education

Glendale is served by the Glendale Unified School District (GUSD), which maintains an above-average regional reputation with numerous California Distinguished Schools and high graduation rates. Flagship high schools like Crescenta Valley High and Clark Magnet consistently earn top-tier academic scores, creating strong localized micro-market demand from family buyers. Elementary and middle schools also reflect solid state testing metrics compared to neighboring LAUSD zones.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation in Glendale is anchored by three major freeways (I-5, SR 134, and SR 2) providing direct connectivity to Burbank Airport, Pasadena, and Downtown LA. The Glendale Transportation Center links commuters via Metrolink commuter rail and Amtrak, while local Beeline transit buses integrate seamlessly with regional LA Metro bus networks. Roadway corridors experience persistent peak-hour congestion, but localized arterial layouts allow relatively manageable intra-city circulation.

Recreation & amenities

The city boasts exceptional recreational infrastructure headlined by the Verdugo Mountains open space, Brand Park and Art Center, and extensive hiking trail networks. Urban retail and leisure are anchored by the Americana at Brand and the Glendale Galleria, creating premier pedestrian and lifestyle destinations. Multiple golf facilities, including the municipal Scholl Canyon Golf Course and nearby Chevy Chase Country Club, offer active outdoor pursuits within city limits.

Rental market

Glendale operates as a deep, high-occupancy rental market with renter households accounting for nearly 65% of all occupied units. Multifamily demand remains bolstered by entertainment industry professionals, corporate office workers, and proximity to major medical centers. City rental ordinances enforce strict tenant protection and relocation policies on multifamily properties, while short-term rentals are heavily regulated to preserve permanent housing stock.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Glendale possesses a dynamic and diverse economic base powered by digital media, animation, healthcare, financial services, and retail management. Anchor institutions include DreamWorks Animation, Adventist Health Glendale, and Dine Brands Global corporate headquarters. The city's absence of a municipal business gross receipts tax relative to the neighboring City of Los Angeles continues to attract corporate tenants and professional service firms.

Growth & development

Glendale maintains steady development momentum anchored by corporate hubs in downtown Glendale, creative media and animation studios, and expansive healthcare clusters around Glendale Adventist and USC Verdugo Hills. Mixed-use transit-oriented infill development along Central Avenue and Brand Boulevard continues to add high-density residential units. The local economy is well-buffered by major employers like DreamWorks Animation, IHOP/Dine Brands corporate headquarters, and Glendale Memorial Hospital.

Development pipeline

The Glendale Community Development Department directs growth through the Downtown Specific Plan and state-mandated 6th Cycle Housing Element, focusing density onto mixed-use downtown boulevards while strictly preserving single-family hillside zones. Development policies mandate affordable housing linkage fees or inclusionary set-asides for multifamily builders. Streamlined ADU regulations have spurred accessory development across existing low-density parcels.

Special districts

Properties in Glendale sit within the Glendale Unified School District and Glendale Community College District, both of which levy localized voter-approved ad valorem bond assessments. Parcels are also subject to special assessment districts covering the Los Angeles County Flood Control District, the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California, and countywide trauma/emergency services levies. There are no major Community Facilities Districts (MUD/PID) typical of newer master-planned suburbs.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Glendale consistently logs violent and property crime rates substantially lower than both the City of Los Angeles and broader Los Angeles County averages. Reported crime trends have remained stable to slightly down, buoyed by dedicated municipal policing via the Glendale Police Department. Investors and homeowners generally consider it one of the safest full-service inner-ring cities in Southern California.

Environmental & hazard

Glendale faces moderate-to-high wildfire hazards in its northern hillside foothill neighborhoods abutting the Verdugo Mountains and San Gabriel foothills, triggering elevated brush-clearance standards and wildfire insurance surcharges. Lowland flat areas experience minimal inland flood risks, though heavy atmospheric river storms periodically create localized runoff concerns. Seismic hazard remains ubiquitous across the LA Basin, requiring standard California earthquake mitigation and foundation anchoring.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is becoming increasingly bifurcated across Glendale, with foothill and hillside properties facing steep rate hikes, non-renewals, and dependency on the California FAIR Plan due to high wildfire hazard categorization. In contrast, flat central and southern residential neighborhoods generally retain access to standard admitted carrier policies. Heightened reinsurance costs across California continue to push effective premiums higher across all zip codes.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 5-year estimates & 2024-2026 published municipal benchmarks
Census profile · Glendale city, California
Population
185,163
Median age
41.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
35.3%
Median home value
$1,139,138
Median gross rent
$2,095
Median household income
$88,393
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
2.9%
Renter share
64.7%
Owner cost burden
38.2%
Renter cost burden
54.1%
Population change
-5.5%
Net migration
-1,980
Work-from-home share
16.4%
Mean commute
27.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
41.7%
Unemployment
8.2%
Poverty rate
12.92%
Avg household size
2.6
White (non-Hispanic, including substantial Armenian-American ancestry)
62.4%
Hispanic or Latino
16.8%
Asian
15.6%
Black or African American
1.4%
Two or More Races / Other
3.8%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS place tables for Glendale city, CA, complemented by SCAG local profile updates and published municipal demography series.

Public schools · 6
Crescenta Valley High SchoolHigh9/10Glendale Unified School DistrictConsistently ranked among the premier public high schools in Los Angeles County, renowned for STEM programs and high academic decathlon placement.
Clark Magnet High SchoolHigh9/10Glendale Unified School DistrictSpecialized magnet campus focusing on science, technology, mathematics, and digital arts with rigorous admissions and high graduation rates.
Glendale High SchoolHigh7/10Glendale Unified School DistrictHistoric comprehensive high school serving central Glendale with diverse AP curricula and extensive athletic programs.
Herbert Hoover High SchoolHigh6/10Glendale Unified School DistrictServing western Glendale with strong dual-language immersion programs and arts and technology pathways.
Rosemont Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Glendale Unified School DistrictHighly regarded middle school feeding into Crescenta Valley High School with consistently strong standardized testing performance.
Monte Vista Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Glendale Unified School DistrictTop-rated neighborhood elementary school located in northern Glendale offering advanced foreign language immersion.
School districts
Glendale Unified School DistrictA- / Above AverageServes over 24,000 students across 30+ schools throughout the entire municipality of Glendale and contiguous unincorporated Crescenta Valley areas; recognized for pioneering dual-immersion foreign lan
Utilities & services
ElectricGlendale Water & Power (GWP)City-owned municipal electric utility offering competitive municipal rates compared to investor-owned utilities.
WaterGlendale Water & Power (GWP)Municipal water service managing water treatment, local groundwater wells, and MWD water distribution.
Natural GasSouthern California Gas Company (SoCalGas)Regional regulated utility delivering residential and commercial natural gas supply.
Sewer & WastewaterCity of Glendale Public Works DepartmentMunicipal sanitary sewer infrastructure conveyance and maintenance.
Trash & RecyclingGlendale Integrated Waste Management / Franchise HaulersCity-managed residential curbside refuse, recycling, and organic green waste collection services.
Internet / BroadbandCharter Spectrum / AT&T FiberHigh-speed broadband, gigabit fiber, and cable internet deployed across residential and commercial zones.
Major employers & industries
Adventist Health GlendaleHealthcareApproximately 2,500+ employees; regional full-service acute medical center.
DreamWorks AnimationEntertainment & Digital MediaMajor studio campus employing approximately 1,200+ animation artists, technicians, and executives.
City of Glendale / Glendale Water & PowerGovernment & Public UtilitiesMunicipal administration and utility workforce employing approximately 1,800+ personnel.
Glendale Unified School DistrictEducationSchool district employing over 2,600 teachers, administrators, and support staff.
Dine Brands Global (IHOP / Applebee's)Corporate Headquarters / Food ServiceCorporate headquarters managing global restaurant franchise operations.
Glendale Memorial Hospital and Health Center (Dignity Health)HealthcareCommunity hospital and heart center employing approximately 1,000+ medical staff.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 8 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Los Angeles County, California
County Assessment RollTaxationBinds every parcel

Requires all real property to be appraised by the County Assessor to establish an assessed value, which serves as the basis for all property tax levies.

Governed by California State law and administered by the Los Angeles County Assessor.

Voter-Approved Debt Service and Special District AssessmentsTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies based on the specific Tax Rate Area (TRA) in which the parcel is located.

Adds incremental tax rates to the 1% base levy to fund school district bonds, flood control, vector control, and city-specific measures. Typical effective rates range from 1.15% to 1.35% of assessed value.

Rates vary annually by TRA and are applied by the Auditor-Controller to the Extended Assessment Roll.

General Property Tax Levy (Proposition 13)TaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes a base tax rate of 1% of the property's assessed value. The total tax bill is calculated by applying this 1% general levy plus additional voter-approved debt service (bonded) rates and direct assessments to the assessed value determined by the County Assessor.

Established by Article XIII A of the California Constitution (Proposition 13).

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.