LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Arvada, Colorado sells for about $634,655, or $268 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 16 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,456 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.4%

CO · past 12 months

CO 208.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.3

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Arvada, Colorado

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 2:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Arvada's housing market remains fundamentally sound with a median home sale price around $635,000, supported by tight supply conditions and rapid market velocity with properties going pending in just 16 to 22 days. While median sale prices experienced a modest pullback of roughly 3% year-over-year in response to high mortgage interest rates, high-demand pockets and well-priced single-family properties continue to fetch near full asking price.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Arvada yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Arvada← Colorado state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 101 km²Water area · 1.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$634,655
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$268
Median days on market
16
Active listings
498
Listings with price cuts
40.3%
Median price change YoY
-3.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
588
Months of supply
2.1
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$2,456/mo
Population
122,529
Median household income
$105,436
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$630,207
Median price / sq ft
$286
Median days on market
29.57
Active listings
15,011
Listings with price cuts
3.15%
Median price change YoY
-0.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
403
Months of supply
0.48
Sale-to-list ratio
67.02%
Median asking rent
$1,077/mo
Population
140,845
Median household income
$122,053

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
48
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.4% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 30 days on market with 0.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

48
Momentum/100

3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 67.02% of asking — demand is holding steady.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 5.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Arvada, Colorado
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Golf
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Olde Town Arvada
Historic Downtown & Entertainment District

A walkable historic core featuring craft breweries, local dining, boutique retail, and a designated RTD G Line commuter rail station that anchors local cultural events.

Standley Lake Regional Park
Lake & Regional Park

A 3,000-acre reservoir park offering non-motorized paddle sports, extensive nature trails, wildlife viewing, and camping along Arvada's northern perimeter.

Apex Center
Community Recreation Center

A 168,000-square-foot indoor fitness and family recreation complex containing two NHL-sized ice rinks, an indoor aquatic water park, elevated track, and gymnasium facilities.

Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Cultural Venue & Theater

One of the Denver metro area's largest multidisciplinary cultural centers, featuring multiple theatrical performance halls, curated art galleries, and studios.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Olde Town Infill & Transit-Oriented DevelopmentsMixed-Use / ResidentialOngoing / PhasedContinued expansion of multi-family, live-work spaces, and pedestrian infrastructure surrounding the Olde Town RTD G Line commuter station.
Candelas Master-Planned ExpansionMaster-Planned CommunityUnder ConstructionLarge-scale master-planned residential and commercial community in northwest Arvada adding single-family homes, parks, and regional retail plazas.
Ralston Commons & Infill RedevelopmentCommercial / Mixed-UseUnder ConstructionRevitalization of former strip commercial centers into pedestrian-friendly mixed-use retail and modern residential units along the Ralston Road corridor.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Arvada strongly fits dual-income commuter families and young professionals seeking established neighborhoods with top-rated schools, reliable commuter rail transit, and outdoor recreational access. It also serves downsizers moving from higher-density Denver proper and long-term single-family rental investors targeting low-turnover, suburban stability.

Schools & education

Public education across Arvada is administered primarily by Jefferson County Public Schools (Jeffco R-1), with a smaller eastern portion zoned to Adams County School District 50 (Westminster Public Schools). Multiple schools, particularly in West Arvada such as Fairmount and Meiklejohn Elementary, consistently earn top-tier GreatSchools ratings between 9/10 and 10/10.

Transportation & infrastructure

Arvada is connected to regional job hubs via I-70, I-76, SH-121, and SH-93, delivering convenient vehicular routes into downtown Denver, Golden, and Boulder. Mass transit is anchored by the RTD G Line commuter rail, which provides high-frequency passenger service directly to Denver Union Station. Local bus corridors provide feeder transit across east-west suburban corridors.

Recreation & amenities

Arvada offers an extensive park network where over 90% of residents live within a half-mile of open space or a park. Highlights include the vast Standley Lake Regional Park, the scenic Ralston Creek Trail spanning over 12 miles, Lake Arbor Golf Course, and the Apex Center's massive indoor recreation complex.

Rental market

The rental market displays solid occupancy supported by younger professionals and families seeking proximity to Denver and Boulder. Median rents hover around $2,456 per month with healthy rental absorption, though new multi-family deliveries around transit hubs have moderated aggressive rent escalations.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Arvada features a resilient local economy anchored by healthcare, specialized precision manufacturing, aerospace components, and construction services. The city is strategically positioned between Denver's corporate center and Boulder's tech hub, offering a diverse employment footprint. Key economic contributors include Lutheran Medical Center/Intermountain Health facilities, Sundyne, and Barber-Nichols.

Growth & development

Arvada's momentum is bolstered by the Olde Town Arvada revitalization, historic and ongoing commercial infill, and transit-oriented development along the RTD G Line. Major light-industrial and aerospace activity in the Western Arvada corridors, alongside healthcare anchors like SCL Health/Intermountain, sustain solid local employment expansion.

Development pipeline

City planning prioritizes targeted redevelopment along commercial corridors such as Ralston Road and Wadsworth Boulevard while integrating high-density residential nodes around transit stops. In northwest Arvada, planned developments such as Candelas and Leyden Rock represent the city's final major master-planned footprint, with emphasis shifting toward infrastructure optimization, open space preservation, and water resource management.

Special districts

Parcels in Arvada carry property tax assessments from overlapping entities including Jefferson County (or Adams County in eastern slivers), the City of Arvada, Jeffco R-1 School District, Urban Drainage and Flood Control District (Mile High Flood District), and Apex Park & Recreation District. Additionally, newer master-planned developments in northwest Arvada often incorporate Metropolitan Districts that levy supplemental mill rates for community infrastructure debt.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Arvada exhibits property and violent crime rates that generally track lower than neighboring Denver, though property crime slightly exceeds Colorado rural baselines. Overall safety indicators place the city among the more secure inner-ring Denver metropolitan suburbs. Neighborhoods along the western foothills generally report significantly lower incident rates compared to eastern commercial pockets.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire hazard escalates towards the western interface of Arvada along the foothills and open grasslands, particularly adjacent to the Rocky Flats National Wildlife Refuge and Standley Lake. Flood risks are largely concentrated along the Ralston Creek and Clear Creek drainage corridors, while extreme wind events periodically trigger severe localized gusts down off the Front Range.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates across Arvada reflect Colorado's elevated statewide baseline driven by hail and severe convective storm patterns along the Front Range. Properties situated in the western wildland-urban interface (WUI) face heightened underwriting scrutiny and higher premiums due to wildfire proximity, though eastern and central suburban neighborhoods maintain broader market availability.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
5.6%
Foreign-born residents
6,877
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
59.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
24.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
33.4%
Americas
30.7%
Europe
29.4%
Africa
4.9%
Oceania
1.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,900$2,850$3,800$4,750$5,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Arvada city, Colorado
Population
122,529
Median age
41.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.8%
Median home value
$568,300
Median gross rent
$1,782
Median household income
$105,436
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
3.9%
Renter share
27.2%
Owner cost burden
21.8%
Renter cost burden
46.1%
Population change
+1.7%
Net migration
840
Work-from-home share
19.5%
Mean commute
27.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
45.8%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Avg household size
2.51
White alone (non-Hispanic)
78.4%
Hispanic or Latino
14.2%
Asian alone
2.8%
Two or more races
3.1%
Black or African American alone
0.8%
Other
0.7%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates and Census Profile tables for Arvada city, Colorado.

Public schools · 6
Fairmount Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Jefferson County School District R-1Top-rated public elementary campus serving west Arvada and adjacent unincorporated areas.
Meiklejohn Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Jefferson County School District R-1High-performing public elementary school situated in northern Arvada near Five Parks.
Sierra Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Jefferson County School District R-1Consistently high-rated neighborhood school in central-north Arvada.
Three Creeks K-8Elementary/Middle9/10Jefferson County School District R-1Modern K-8 facility serving the growing master-planned Candelas neighborhood.
Ralston Valley Senior High SchoolHigh8/10Jefferson County School District R-1Premier comprehensive high school in northwest Arvada recognized for strong academic and athletic achievement.
Arvada West High SchoolHigh7/10Jefferson County School District R-1Established public high school offering extensive Advanced Placement and STEM programming.
School districts
Jefferson County School District R-1 (Jeffco Public Schools)Accredited / B+Serves the vast majority of Arvada; the second-largest public school district in Colorado, serving over 75,000 students county-wide.
Westminster Public Schools (Adams County SD 50)Accredited with Improvement PlanServes a smaller eastern section of Arvada within Adams County; operates a competency-based education model.
Utilities & services
Electric & Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary regulated dual-fuel electric and natural gas utility provider for Arvada.
Water & SewerCity of Arvada Utilities DepartmentMunicipal water service sourced primarily from Clear Creek and Gross Reservoir (via Denver Water agreements).
Trash & RecyclingCity of Arvada Municipal Waste Program (Republic Services)Citywide organized residential waste, recycling, and yard waste collection.
Internet / BroadbandXfinity (Comcast) / CenturyLink (Quantum Fiber)Widespread gigabit cable and expanding optical fiber broadband infrastructure across the city.
Major employers & industries
Intermountain Health / Lutheran Medical Center facilitiesHealthcareMajor regional healthcare employer providing clinical, emergency, and support operations.
Jefferson County Public Schools (Jeffco)EducationThousands of faculty and support staff across local Arvada elementary, middle, and high campuses.
City of ArvadaMunicipal GovernmentOver 700 municipal, public safety, and public works employees.
Sundyne LLCIndustrial Manufacturing / EngineeringHeadquartered in Arvada, manufacturing specialized pumps and compressors for global energy and chemical markets.
Barber-Nichols Inc.Aerospace & Defense / Specialty EngineeringLeading manufacturer of custom turbomachinery systems serving aerospace, defense, and power industries.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city5 ZIP reports · 5 researched
Sources · 6 cited