LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Warren, Michigan sells for about $209,874, or $149 per square foot.

Prices are up +13.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 21 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,400 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.5%

MI · past 12 months

MI 228USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165233

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Warren, Michigan

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 3:21 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: optimistic

Warren's housing market remains fast-paced and highly competitive, characterized by low median days on market (21 days) and a median sale price expanding over 13% year-over-year to approximately $210,000. Buyer demand is propelled by strong affordability relative to northern and western Detroit suburbs, complemented by anchor employment at GM and the Detroit Arsenal. Supply constraints continue to support multiple-offer dynamics, keeping inventory turnover tight across the city's signature post-war brick ranches.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Warren yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Warren← Michigan state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 89 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$209,874
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.4% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$149
Median days on market
21
Active listings
673
Listings with price cuts
25.3%
Median price change YoY
+13.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
467
Months of supply
2.1
Sale-to-list ratio
98.3%
Median asking rent
$1,400/mo
Population
138,130
Median household income
$54,245
Avg effective property tax rate
1.78%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$177,402
Median price / sq ft
$137
Median days on market
39.96
Active listings
527
Listings with price cuts
11.38%
Median price change YoY
+1.52%
Closed sales (monthly)
229
Months of supply
1.7
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,227/mo
Population
139,787
Median household income
$59,701

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
58
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.5% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 40 days on market with 1.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

72
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 17.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Warren, Michigan
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Warren Community Center
Community & Recreation Facility

A comprehensive municipal hub featuring an indoor water park, lap pool, state-of-the-art fitness center, auditorium, and library branch serving residents across all age groups.

Halmich Park
Municipal Park & Sports Complex

A premier 70-plus-acre outdoor recreational park offering soccer fields, baseball diamonds, lighted walking paths, picnic pavilions, and seasonal community sports leagues.

Warren City Square
Civic & Event Center

The downtown civic core hosting seasonal open-air events, concerts, farmer markets, an outdoor splash pad in summer, and an ice-skating rink during the winter months.

GM Heritage Center
Automotive Museum / Corporate Venue

A landmark facility housing hundreds of historic concept vehicles and classic General Motors automobiles, reflecting the deep automotive history of the region.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mound Road Industrial & Technology Corridor ModernizationInfrastructure / Corridor UpgradeUnder ConstructionA multi-million-dollar federal and local investment modernizing Mound Road with intelligent transportation systems, pavement reconstruction, and freight-handling enhancements serving auto anchors.
Warren Civic Center & Van Dyke Corridor RevitalizationMixed-Use / Commercial RedevelopmentApprovedTargeted infill and streetscape improvements aimed at redeveloping older strip centers and industrial parcels into modern retail, residential, and commercial spaces.
General Motors Tech Center Facility UpgradesCorporate Campus RenovationOngoingMulti-year investments into electric vehicle prototyping, software development labs, and design engineering facilities supporting GM's advanced propulsion initiatives.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Warren is tailored for first-time homebuyers, blue-collar and technical professionals, and buy-and-hold real estate investors looking for affordable entry points into Metro Detroit. It appeals strongly to defense and automotive workers seeking short commutes to the GM Tech Center or TACOM, as well as young families seeking accessible starter housing with yard space. Investors find solid rental yields, though careful neighborhood selection between north and south submarkets is necessary to align with target tenant profiles.

Schools & education

Public education is fragmented across several distinct public school districts, led by Warren Consolidated Schools and Warren Woods Public Schools, alongside Fitzgerald and Van Dyke Public Schools. Academic ratings vary significantly by district and neighborhood, ranging from high-performing elementary programs in Warren Woods and north Warren to lower-performing campuses in south Warren. Specialized offerings like the Macomb Mathematics Science Technology Center (MMSTC) provide elite regional academic tracks.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is strategically traversed by major expressway arteries including Interstate 696 (Walter P. Reuther Freeway) running east-west and M-53 (Van Dyke Avenue) running north-south, providing direct links to I-75 and Downtown Detroit. Public transit is operated by the Suburban Mobility Authority for Regional Transportation (SMART), with multiple fixed-route and FAST rapid-transit bus routes running along principal mile-roads. Average commuter travel times range from 22 to 26 minutes across the greater tri-county employment basin.

Recreation & amenities

Warren maintains an extensive municipal park network featuring over 25 parks, including Halmich Park with extensive sports facilities, athletic fields, and walking trails, and Shaw Park. The state-of-the-art Warren Community Center houses a water park, fitness facilities, a theater, and community gathering spaces. Residents also enjoy proximity to regional golf courses, the GM Heritage Center, and regional shopping destinations along the Van Dyke corridor and neighboring 14 Mile Road.

Rental market

The rental market in Warren shows sustained depth and solid tenant demand, driven by proximity to automotive and defense tech hubs alongside relatively attainable pricing compared to Oakland County. Median residential asking rents settle around $1,400 monthly with low vacancy pressure in north and central neighborhoods. Investor interest remains pronounced for detached brick ranches providing high cash-on-cash yield potential, though municipal rental registration and inspection ordinances require strict landlord compliance.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Warren's economy stands as one of the most formidable industrial and technological hubs in Michigan, anchored by global automotive research and military ground defense. The General Motors Technical Center and the U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal/TACOM command generate significant economic activity, supported by hundreds of specialized tier-1 automotive suppliers, tool-and-die shops, and robotics automation firms. Healthcare via Ascension Macomb-Oakland Hospital and retail corridors along Van Dyke provide substantial secondary employment bases.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is anchored by the General Motors Technical Center and the U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal / TACOM campus, which sustain tens of thousands of engineering, technical, and defense contractor jobs. Ongoing capital investment in advanced manufacturing, EV research, and robotics bolsters local employment stability. Redevelopment efforts along Van Dyke Avenue and Mound Road are aimed at modernizing aging commercial corridors and attracting light industrial investment.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning centers on modernizing post-war commercial strip corridors and upgrading aging housing stock through proactive code enforcement and targeted revitalization zones. The city continues to foster industrial modernization along Mound Road and Groesbeck Highway, leveraging Brownfield redevelopment incentives to convert obsolete manufacturing sites into contemporary logistics and advanced manufacturing hubs. Infill residential projects and multi-family zoning reviews remain active priorities around major transit intersections.

Special districts

Parcels in Warren are subject to several overlapping taxing jurisdictions, most notably Macomb Community College and the Macomb Intermediate School District (MISD). Drainage and stormwater assessments administered via the Macomb County Public Works Commissioner attach to designated drainage basins like the Bear Creek and Red Run systems. There are no standalone Texas-style Municipal Utility Districts (MUDs), though specific commercial parcels operate under Downtown Development Authority (DDA) or Brownfield redevelopment districts.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Warren records crime rates slightly higher than the Michigan state average, driven predominantly by property crimes and localized violent incidents concentrated closer to southern bordering arterial corridors. However, northern neighborhoods consistently report lower incident rates typical of suburban Macomb County communities. Overall safety perceptions vary markedly by sector, with ongoing city investments in targeted police patrol programs.

Environmental & hazard

Warren carries moderate flood risk, primarily related to stormwater system overflow and proximity to the Red Run Drain and Bear Creek tributaries during severe Great Lakes regional rainfall events. Wildfire risk is negligible given the fully urbanized suburban setting, while winter storms and occasional severe wind events represent the prevailing seasonal perils. Standard homeowners insurance is accessible, though localized flood basements and storm-water backup endorsements are common add-ons.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance premiums in Warren align closely with Southeast Michigan regional medians, experiencing modest upward adjustments driven by general replacement-cost inflation. Windstorm, hail, and freeze incidents represent standard regional perils, while severe summer thunderstorm downpours have elevated the importance of water backup and sump-pump failure endorsements. The property insurance market remains functional and competitive with standard commercial and surplus carriers actively writing policies.

Taxation

Real estate taxes in Warren are determined by applying local millage rates to Taxable Value (capped by Michigan Proposal A to inflation or 5%, whichever is less, until transfer of ownership uncaps to State Equalized Value at 50% of true cash value). Total combined homestead millages typically hover around 35 to 40 mills, while non-homestead investment properties pay an additional 18 mills for local school operating levies. Principal Residence Exemptions (PRE) provide significant property tax savings for primary owner-occupants.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
14.3%
Foreign-born residents
19,674
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
72.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
40.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
78%
Europe
16.7%
Americas
3.9%
Africa
1.3%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$65,000$130,000$195,000$260,000$325,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Warren city, Michigan
Population
138,130
Median age
39.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
66.8%
Median home value
$164,200
Median gross rent
$1,085
Median household income
$54,245
Median year built
1961
Vacancy rate
5.4%
Renter share
33.2%
Owner cost burden
21.6%
Renter cost burden
47.8%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-410
Work-from-home share
8.3%
Mean commute
23.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.2%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
17.5%
Avg household size
2.46
White alone (non-Hispanic)
63.4%
Black or African American alone
19.8%
Asian alone
9.7%
Two or more races
4.1%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Other race alone
0.6%

Retrieved via Census Bureau place-level profile for Warren city, Michigan (Summary File DP02-DP05, B25077, B25064, B19013, B25002).

Public schools · 5
Warren Woods Tower High SchoolHigh6/10Warren Woods Public SchoolsComprehensive public high school recognized for strong athletic programs, career technical education tracks, and solid graduation rates.
Cousino High SchoolHigh5/10Warren Consolidated SchoolsLarge comprehensive campus serving north Warren, featuring diverse AP courses, fine arts programs, and vocational partnerships.
Warren Mott High SchoolHigh4/10Warren Consolidated SchoolsCentrally located high school hosting broad student activities, multilingual education programs, and extracurricular clubs.
Pinewood Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Warren Woods Public SchoolsTop-rated neighborhood elementary school known for high parent engagement and above-average standardized testing performance.
Wilde Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Warren Consolidated SchoolsConsistently high-performing elementary campus located in north Warren serving early childhood through 5th grade.
School districts
Warren Consolidated SchoolsProficient / Above Average (District GraThe primary district serving large sections of central and northern Warren as well as portions of Sterling Heights and Troy, educating over 13,000 students across multiple campuses.
Warren Woods Public SchoolsSolid / Average (District Grade B-)Centrally located district serving eastern Warren neighborhoods, noted for stable community support, smaller campus sizes, and strong career tech partnerships.
Utilities & services
ElectricDTE EnergyPrimary regulated electrical power distribution utility across all city parcels.
Natural GasConsumers EnergyMain supplier and distributor of residential natural gas heating service.
Water & SewerCity of Warren Water & Sewer SystemMunicipal utility supplying treated drinking water sourced through the Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) and managing wastewater treatment.
Trash & RecyclingCity of Warren Sanitation DivisionMunicipal curbside solid waste, yard waste, and single-stream recycling collection.
Broadband / InternetXfinity (Comcast) / AT&T Fiber / WOW!Widespread high-speed gigabit cable and expanding residential fiber broadband service.
Major employers & industries
General Motors (GM Technical Center)Automotive Engineering & R&DApprox. 20,000+ engineers, designers, and corporate personnel on an expansive 710-acre campus.
U.S. Army Detroit Arsenal / TACOMDefense & Military EngineeringApprox. 7,000+ civilian, military, and contractor employees managing ground-combat vehicle procurement.
Stellantis (Warren Truck & Stamping Plants)Automotive ManufacturingApprox. 5,000+ manufacturing employees producing pickups and full-size SUVs.
Ascension Macomb-Oakland HospitalHealthcare ServicesApprox. 2,500+ doctors, nurses, and administrative healthcare staff.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city6 ZIP reports · 6 researched
Sources · 5 cited