LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Monroe, North Carolina sells for about $400,000, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,200 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

NC · past 12 months

NC 235.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175240.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Monroe, North Carolina

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 6:21 PMnext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: optimistic

Monroe's housing market is currently characterized by steady price appreciation and strong demand, driven by its strategic location and improved connectivity to the Charlotte metro area. While inventory remains balanced, the influx of new residents and ongoing infrastructure projects continue to support a positive outlook for property values. Note: Some specific granular metrics like exact monthly closed sales counts are estimated based on regional trends due to limited public disclosure of real-time city-specific closing data.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Monroe yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Monroe← North Carolina state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 86.3 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$400,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.6% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$205
Median days on market
38
Active listings
410
Listings with price cuts
22%
Median price change YoY
+5.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
125
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$2,200/mo
Population
36,759
Median household income
$72,540
Avg effective property tax rate
0.85%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
78
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.7% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.0% · poverty 13.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Monroe Parks and Recreation
Parks

A comprehensive system of parks and greenways that provides essential outdoor space and recreational programming for the city's growing population.

Union County Courthouse
Historic Landmark

A central historic anchor in downtown Monroe that serves as a symbol of the city's heritage and a focal point for civic activity.

Downtown Monroe
Shopping/Dining

A revitalized historic district featuring local boutiques, restaurants, and entertainment venues that drive local tourism and resident engagement.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Monroe Expressway ExpansionInfrastructureCompletedA major toll road project that has significantly improved connectivity between Monroe and the Charlotte metro area, fueling residential growth.
Ashton ParkResidentialUnder ConstructionA large-scale residential development adding significant housing inventory to the city's eastern corridor.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Monroe is an ideal fit for families and commuters seeking a balance between suburban affordability and access to the Charlotte employment market. It also attracts investors looking for steady rental demand and retirees drawn to the city's historic charm and community-oriented lifestyle.

Schools & education

Public schools in Monroe are primarily served by Union County Public Schools, which generally maintains a positive reputation for academic performance and extracurricular offerings. The district is known for its diverse student body and ongoing efforts to modernize facilities to accommodate rapid regional growth.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by major highway corridors including US-74 and the Monroe Expressway, which provide critical links to the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia MSA. Commuter reliance on personal vehicles is high, though local transit options are expanding to meet regional needs.

Recreation & amenities

Monroe offers a robust amenity base including the expansive Monroe Parks and Recreation system, which features numerous trails, sports fields, and community centers. The historic downtown area provides a focal point for local dining, shopping, and cultural events, serving as a primary social hub for residents.

Rental market

The rental market in Monroe is experiencing steady demand, with rents rising approximately 6.65% year-over-year as the city attracts commuters and families priced out of the Charlotte urban core. Vacancy rates remain relatively low, and there is a growing presence of institutional investors in newer single-family rental communities.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Monroe's economy is anchored by a diverse mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics, supported by its strategic location in the Charlotte region. The city continues to see momentum in business recruitment, bolstered by improved infrastructure and a growing labor pool.

Growth & development

Monroe serves as a significant economic hub in Union County, benefiting from its proximity to Charlotte and ongoing infrastructure investments like the Monroe Expressway. Major employers include manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics firms, driving steady demand for both residential and commercial development.

Development pipeline

The city is currently managing a robust pipeline of residential and mixed-use projects, particularly along the US-74 corridor. Planning efforts are focused on balancing rapid growth with the preservation of the city's historic character and infrastructure capacity.

Special districts

Parcels in Monroe are subject to standard municipal and county tax districts, with some newer developments falling under specific utility or infrastructure assessment districts.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Monroe experiences crime rates that are generally consistent with regional averages for cities of its size in the Charlotte metro area, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community policing initiatives to address localized trends.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including occasional severe thunderstorms and high winds, with localized flood risks in low-lying areas near creeks. Insurance markets remain stable, though premiums are influenced by broader North Carolina coastal and inland storm exposure trends.

Insurance & hazard market

The property insurance market in Monroe is generally stable, with premiums reflecting standard inland North Carolina risk profiles for wind and storm damage.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (North Carolina) — Tax Lien Attachment: A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created. State (North Carolina) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,100$1,650$2,200$2,750$3,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Monroe city, North Carolina
Population
36,759
Median age
35.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$309,100
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$72,540
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
5.4%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+3.3%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.1%
Unemployment
3%
Poverty rate
13.3%
Avg household size
2.9
White
43.7%
Black or African American
19.7%
Hispanic or Latino
30.9%
Asian
1%
Other
4.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates via Census Reporter and North Carolina State Authority.

Public schools with an address here · 0

No public schools report a street address in this area. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Union County Public SchoolsBA large, high-performing district that serves the entirety of Monroe and the surrounding county, known for its consistent academic growth.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of MonroeMunicipal utility services.
InternetSpectrum/WindstreamMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Union County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Atrium Health UnionHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Manufacturing SectorIndustrialDiverse base of local manufacturing firms.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 6 cited