LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Erie, Pennsylvania sells for about $173,413, or $125 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 10 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,050 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.6%

PA · past 12 months

PA 200.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Erie, Pennsylvania

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 12:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Erie's housing market demonstrates steady resilience with modest home value appreciation and brisk market turnover, selling with a median of 10 days on market. Affordability remains the central demand catalyst, attracting local buyers and outside rental investors seeking favorable capitalization rates. While population attrition and higher localized property tax burdens temper runaway appreciation, sustained bayfront revitalization and major healthcare employers support baseline economic stability.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Erie yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Erie← Pennsylvania state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 49.6 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$173,413
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$125
Median days on market
10
Active listings
570
Listings with price cuts
14.8%
Median price change YoY
+8.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
260
Months of supply
2.2
Sale-to-list ratio
99.5%
Median asking rent
$1,050/mo
Population
92,936
Median household income
$45,122
Avg effective property tax rate
2.45%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
10 of 10 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$167,604
Median price / sq ft
$150
Median days on market
22.78
Active listings
2,688
Listings with price cuts
0.35%
Median price change YoY
+5.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,413
Months of supply
0.06
Sale-to-list ratio
3.79%
Median asking rent
$878/mo
Population
152,967
Median household income
$52,350

Deterministic aggregate of 10 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
75
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.0% year over year.

96
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 23 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 3.79% of asking — demand is holding steady.

61
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.7% · poverty 24.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Major amenities · Erie, Pennsylvania
Theme, amusement & water parks
9 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 16 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Presque Isle State Park Gateway & Bayfront
State Park & Waterfront

A major freshwater peninsula drawing millions of visitors annually with sandy beaches, hiking trails, marinas, and boating facilities directly adjacent to Erie.

Warner Theatre
Performing Arts Center

A historic, fully restored Art Deco theater in downtown Erie hosting Broadway shows, the Erie Philharmonic, and regional performing arts.

Frontier Park and LEAF Arboretum
Urban Park & Arboretum

A scenic municipal park featuring walking paths, tennis courts, winter sledding hills, and extensive educational gardens along 8th Street.

Erie Insurance Arena
Sports & Entertainment Arena

A 9,000-seat downtown venue home to the OHL Erie Otters and host to major touring concerts and community events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Erie Downtown Development Corporation (EDDC) Core RevitalizationMixed-Use Commercial & ResidentialUnder ConstructionMulti-phase redevelopment centered around North Park Row and State Street adding residential apartments, modern retail, and culinary spaces.
Bayfront Parkway Central Corridor Improvement ProjectInfrastructure / TransportationUnder ConstructionPennDOT-led reconstruction upgrading connectivity, pedestrian safety, bridges, and traffic circulation between downtown Erie and the bayfront.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Erie is well-suited for cash-flow residential investors capitalizing on high rental yields and accessible entry pricing, as well as cost-conscious first-time buyers seeking affordable single-family housing. It also serves medical professionals, educators, and service industry workers looking for short commutes within the regional urban center. Buyers prioritizing top-tier standard public neighborhood schools often evaluate suburban districts outside the core municipal limits.

Schools & education

Public schools inside the Erie City School District exhibit varied academic outcomes, with standard neighborhood campuses generally trailing Pennsylvania statewide testing averages. In contrast, specialized magnet programs like Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy maintain high statewide academic performance and college placement scores. Families frequently cross-evaluate district offerings with regional charter and parochial institutions.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is strategically positioned along Interstate 90 and Interstate 79, providing direct highway connections to Cleveland, Buffalo, and Pittsburgh. Public transit is operated by the Erie Metropolitan Transit Authority (the 'e'), providing fixed-route bus services throughout the city and surrounding suburbs. Erie International Airport and the local Amtrak station offer regional air and rail links.

Recreation & amenities

Erie offers premier freshwater recreation highlighted by the adjacent Presque Isle State Park, featuring 13 beaches, boating, and scenic coastal multi-use trails along Lake Erie. Within the city itself, the Bayfront Promenade, Frontier Park, and the Erie Bluffs provide neighborhood greenspace and lake vistas. Residents also benefit from cultural hubs including the Erie Art Museum, the expERIEnce Children's Museum, and the Warner Theatre.

Rental market

Erie's rental market features substantial depth, driven by a large renter demographic of over 50% that includes healthcare workers, university students, and downtown service personnel. Median rents sit around $1,050 per month, offering strong gross yield profiles that regularly attract cash-flow-focused real estate investors. Short-term rental activity concentrates heavily near the bayfront, Presque Isle corridors, and downtown entertainment facilities.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Erie's economy is sustained by anchor institutions across healthcare, manufacturing, insurance, and tourism sectors. Fortune 500 employer Erie Insurance operates its headquarters downtown, joined by major healthcare facilities under UPMC Hamot and Saint Vincent Hospital (AHN). While heavy industrial footprints have restructured over recent decades, advanced plastics and precision fabrication retain a significant presence.

Growth & development

Economic momentum in Erie is anchored by healthcare networks, local manufacturing, higher education, and extensive lakefront revitalization initiatives led by public-private partnerships. The expansion of Erie Insurance's downtown presence and continued investments in bayfront entertainment infrastructure support steady employment anchors. Economic development authorities are also actively pursuing advanced manufacturing and technological redevelopment grants.

Development pipeline

Municipal development focuses primarily on connecting downtown districts to the Lake Erie waterfront and reclaiming underutilized industrial plots. Major ongoing capital projects include the PennDOT Bayfront Parkway enhancements and targeted streetscape improvements by the EDDC. Regulatory adjustments emphasize commercial-to-residential infill conversions and tax abatement zones to spur private investment.

Special districts

Parcels in Erie belong to standard local taxing jurisdictions encompassing the City of Erie municipal government, Erie County, and the Erie City School District. Certain properties also fall into designated Tax Increment Financing (TIF) zones, LERTA tax abatement corridors, or the Erie County Library System service boundaries. Unlike Sunbelt jurisdictions, Erie does not utilize standalone MUD or PID developer taxing districts.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Erie's reported crime rates are elevated relative to broader Pennsylvania benchmarks, particularly regarding property crimes and localized violent offenses in urban core neighborhoods. However, suburban outer ring tracts and select lakefront areas experience noticeably lower incident rates. Municipal and community policing initiatives continue to target historic crime hotspots across downtown corridors.

Environmental & hazard

Erie faces very limited wildfire risk, and riverine/surface flood risk affects only about 2% of parcels within municipal boundaries. The city's primary hazard exposures stem from harsh lake-effect winter precipitation, lakefront shoreline erosion, and freezing temperatures that elevate structural roof and plumbing maintenance demands. Lake-adjacent properties require appropriate winterization and localized stormwater management protections.

Insurance & hazard market

Erie's property insurance market remains stable compared to coastal regions, with low exposure to severe convective storms, hurricanes, or wildfires. Average premiums are generally consistent with Pennsylvania statewide benchmarks, though winter weather hazards like roof snow load and pipe bursts impact claims history. Waterfront commercial and residential developments monitor FEMA flood maps along coastal slipways.

Taxation

Property taxes in Erie are calculated as an ad valorem millage assessed on local appraised values across overlapping city, county, and school district jurisdictions. The total combined nominal millage rate results in an average effective tax rate of approximately 2.45% of market value. Standard Pennsylvania homestead exemptions apply for qualified owner-occupants, while commercial revitalization districts may access local tax abatements like LERTA.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
4.9%
Foreign-born residents
13,084
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
49.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
44.9%
Europe
28.1%
Americas
13.3%
Africa
13.2%
Oceania
0.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$55,000$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Erie city, Pennsylvania
Population
92,936
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
47.8%
Median home value
$114,638
Median gross rent
$675
Median household income
$45,122
Median year built
1952
Vacancy rate
11.2%
Renter share
52.2%
Owner cost burden
21.4%
Renter cost burden
49.6%
Population change
-1.9%
Net migration
-450
Work-from-home share
6.8%
Mean commute
15.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.8%
Unemployment
5.7%
Poverty rate
24.5%
Avg household size
2.28
White alone
66.8%
Black or African American alone
16.4%
Hispanic or Latino
8.5%
Asian alone
3.2%
Two or more races
4.8%
Other
0.3%

Data gathered from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year tables for Erie city, PA place-level geography.

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate AcademyHigh9/10Erie City School DistrictNationally recognized urban college-preparatory magnet high school with 100% college acceptance requirements.
Erie High SchoolHigh3/10Erie City School DistrictComprehensive flagship high school offering technical education, athletics, and general secondary education tracks.
East Middle SchoolMiddle3/10Erie City School DistrictCentral neighborhood middle school serving grades 6-8.
Chestnut Hill Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Erie City School DistrictHigh-performing public elementary school serving primary grades.
Cleveland Elementary SchoolElementary5/10Erie City School DistrictNeighborhood elementary campus serving PreK through 5th grade.
School districts
Erie City School DistrictNeeds ImprovementThe primary public school system covering the city of Erie, serving roughly 10,000 students across elementary, middle, and high school facilities.
Utilities & services
ElectricPenelec (FirstEnergy)Primary electric distribution utility serving city residents; Pennsylvania operates a deregulated retail electricity choice market.
Natural GasNational Fuel GasRegulated natural gas utility providing home heating and energy services throughout northwest Pennsylvania.
WaterErie Water WorksMunicipal authority providing regional drinking water treatment and delivery sourced from Lake Erie.
SewerCity of Erie Bureau of SewersMunicipal wastewater collection and treatment infrastructure serving residential and commercial properties.
Internet / BroadbandSpectrum / VNet FiberPrimary broadband and high-speed fiber services delivered across residential neighborhoods.
Major employers & industries
UPMC HamotHealthcareOver 3,500 local employees; tertiary care and regional trauma center located on the bayfront.
Erie InsuranceInsurance & Financial ServicesOver 3,000 local employees; Fortune 500 headquarters occupying extensive campus space downtown.
Allegheny Health Network (Saint Vincent Hospital)HealthcareOver 2,500 local employees; comprehensive hospital and medical provider network.
Wabtec CorporationManufacturing & Rail TechnologyMajor locomotive manufacturing and engineering presence located in the metro area.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city11 ZIP reports · 11 researched
Sources · 5 cited