LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01440 sells for about $394,450, or $287 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.7%), a market in balance. Homes take about 43 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,109 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01440 — Gardner

Worcester County →Worcester marketrefreshed Sep 17, 2026next refresh Oct 17, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Gardner housing market remains competitive with a median sale price of $394,450, reflecting steady demand despite a slower pace of sales compared to the previous year. Low inventory levels continue to support pricing, though the market has shifted toward a more balanced state for buyers and sellers. Rising days on market suggest a cooling trend, yet the area remains an attractive option for those seeking affordability within the Worcester market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking more affordable housing options compared to the Greater Boston core, while still maintaining access to regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 63.5 km²Water area · 3.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$394,450
+0.7% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
43 days
Active listings
62
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.7% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 43 days on market with 1.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

71
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.0% · poverty 13.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
21,276

ZCTA 01440, Worcester County, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.9%
Foreign-born residents
1,672
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
57.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
22.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
61.3%
Asia
20.9%
Africa
11.4%
Europe
6.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

The Gardner Public Schools district serves the area, with schools generally receiving moderate performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard New England weather risks, including winter storms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near local water bodies.

Growth & development

Gardner maintains a steady economic base with local manufacturing and healthcare sectors, supported by its position within the North Central Massachusetts region.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the City of Gardner based on local mill rates applied to the fair market value of real estate, with exemptions available for qualifying seniors and veterans.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize Route 2 to access employment hubs in the Worcester and Greater Boston areas, with limited public transit options available.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, the North Central Pathway for walking and biking, and proximity to several small lakes and ponds for seasonal recreation.

Rental market

The rental market shows solid demand with a median rent of $1,695 and a limited supply of active listings, indicating a competitive environment for tenants.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and retail services, serving as a regional hub for North Central Massachusetts.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by Route 2, a major east-west highway corridor, with limited regional bus connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development activity is focused on residential infill and small-scale commercial improvements within the city center.

County appraisal district

The City of Gardner Assessor's office manages property valuations in accordance with Massachusetts state law.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal property taxes and the Gardner Public Schools district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard profiles, including winter storm and wind exposure common to Central Massachusetts.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01440, Worcester County, MA
Population
21,276
Median age
43.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$65,432
Median year built
1954
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
7%
Poverty rate
13.7%
Avg household size
2.2
White
91.2%
Hispanic or Latino
4.5%
Black or African American
1.8%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Gardner Elementary SchoolElementary5Gardner Public SchoolsServes early childhood through elementary grades.
Gardner Middle SchoolMiddle4Gardner Public SchoolsServes grades 5-8.
Gardner High SchoolHigh5Gardner Public SchoolsComprehensive high school serving the city.
School districts
Gardner Public SchoolsModerateThe primary district serving the city of Gardner.
Utilities & services
ElectricUnitilPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasUnitilPrimary natural gas provider.
InternetComcast/XfinityMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Heywood HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
City of GardnerGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
North Central Pathway
Trail

A multi-use rail trail providing recreational space for walking and cycling.

Crystal Lake
Lake

A local water body used for seasonal recreation and scenic views.

Sources · 9 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.