LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01450 sells for about $673,500, or $324 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 76 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,473 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01450 — Groton

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 3, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 2, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 01450 housing market remains highly competitive with limited inventory, driving a high median price point. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight correction, demand remains robust for single-family homes in this well-regarded school district. The market is currently characterized by low turnover and high buyer interest.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking a high quality of life, top-tier schools, and a semi-rural environment within commuting distance of major tech and corporate hubs.

Parent geography
Groton · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 84.9 km²Water area · 2.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$673,500
-3.2% year over year
Divergent · 20% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
76 days
Active listings
39
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
34
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.2% year over year.

62
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 76 days on market with 2.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 3.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
11,356

ZCTA 01450, Middlesex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Groton is generally considered a safe, low-crime community with rates significantly below both state and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Groton-Dunstable Regional School District, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and college readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and localized flood risks in low-lying areas near the Nashua River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the Route 495 technology corridor and a strong local focus on preserving rural character while supporting high-end residential development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute by car toward the Route 495 and Route 3 corridors for access to major employment hubs in the Greater Boston and Lowell areas.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive conservation land, the Nashua River Rail Trail, and several local golf courses, providing a high density of outdoor recreational amenities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand, with limited multi-family stock and a strong preference for single-family rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of professional services, education, and proximity to the regional technology and life sciences clusters along the I-495 belt.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with access to the MBTA Commuter Rail available in neighboring towns like Ayer.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed through local zoning to maintain the town's historic and rural character, with limited large-scale commercial expansion.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Groton-Dunstable Regional School District tax levy and local municipal assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and storm risk profiles typical of the New England interior.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01450, Middlesex County, MA
Population
11,356
Median age
41.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$788,965
Median gross rent
$3,225
Median household income
$193,292
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.2%
Unemployment
5.4%
Poverty rate
3.9%
Avg household size
2.8
White
90.2%
Asian
4.1%
Hispanic
2.5%
Black
1.2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and local market aggregators.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Groton-Dunstable Regional High SchoolHighAGroton-Dunstable RegionalHighly rated for academic rigor.
Florence Roche ElementaryElementaryA-Groton-Dunstable RegionalServes the core of the ZIP.
School districts
Groton-Dunstable Regional School DistrictHighServes the majority of the town with a strong regional reputation.
Utilities & services
ElectricGroton Electric Light DepartmentMunicipal provider.
InternetVerizon/ComcastStandard regional coverage.
Water/SewerTown of GrotonMunicipal services in the center; private wells/septic elsewhere.
Major employers & industries
Groton SchoolEducationMajor local employer.
Lawrence AcademyEducationSignificant local institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 01450
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
14 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Nashua River Rail Trail
Trail

A popular multi-use path for cycling and walking.

Groton Country Club
Golf

A public-access golf course and community hub.

Gibbet Hill
Landmark

Features hiking trails and scenic views of the surrounding countryside.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Groton Center RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingIncremental improvements to the historic town center infrastructure.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 25.0% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $842,000 (25.0% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $842,000 (+25% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.