LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Middlesex County, Massachusetts sells for about $857,485, or $512 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.3%), a market in balance. Homes take about 21 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 145% since 2000. Last year 222 of 308 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,250 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.4%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+18.8%). Worst: 2009 (-4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.5%

MA · past 12 months

MA 206.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.4%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 308 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

19

Very Low

Ice stormHurricaneEarthquakeRiverine floodingLandslideLightningCold waveTornado

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $321,947,714.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018705734088179.9%10.8%$595,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Middlesex County, Massachusetts

refreshed Sep 28, 2026, 5:22 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 13, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Middlesex County's housing market has shown resilience, with prices stabilizing in July after a brief June dip. Increased inventory levels are being met with strong buyer demand, keeping the market competitive despite higher supply. The combination of high income levels and a strong regional economy continues to support home values.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Massachusetts state →Middlesex County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 51 cities · 84 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$857,485
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.3% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$512
Median days on market
21
Active listings
4,594
Listings with price cuts
28.5%
Median price change YoY
+0.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,760
Months of supply
2.6
Sale-to-list ratio
101.2%
Median asking rent
$3,250/mo
Population
1,632,002
Median household income
$135,868
Avg effective property tax rate
1.24%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
67
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.4% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 30 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 45.07% of asking — demand is holding steady.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
23.1%
Foreign-born residents
378,142
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
50.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
11.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
41.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
42.6%
Americas
33.2%
Europe
16.3%
Africa
7.4%
Oceania
0.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
23
Usable area
940k sq ft
Mean building size
40,871 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
81 of 84 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$889,691
Median price / sq ft
$436
Median days on market
30.21
Active listings
21,355
Listings with price cuts
0.07%
Median price change YoY
+3.42%
Closed sales (monthly)
3,825
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
45.07%
Median asking rent
$1,379/mo
Population
1,679,849
Median household income
$109,618

Deterministic aggregate of 81 researched ZIP reports of 84 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Middlesex County, Massachusetts — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties4 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
4
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$1,092,586
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$4,200
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county84 of 84 ZIPs researched
Sort
01450Groton
Median price
$673,500
$/sqft
$324
Trend YoY
-3.2%
Days on mkt
76
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.6
Listings
39
Median rent
$1,473

researched Oct 3

01460Littleton
Median price
$658,300
$/sqft
$285
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
101.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
28
Median rent
$2,850

researched Oct 8

01463Pepperell
Median price
$499,757
$/sqft
$280
Trend YoY
+4.8%
Days on mkt
2
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
29
Median rent
$2,383

researched Oct 8

01464Shirley
Median price
$328,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,305

researched Oct 8

01469Townsend
Median price
$620,000
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,850

researched Oct 8

01471Groton
Median price
$425,353
$/sqft
$250
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
91
Median rent
$1,500

researched Sep 18

01474West Townsend
Median price
$524,000
$/sqft
$258
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
18
Median rent
$2,451

researched Sep 30

01701Framingham
Median price
$675,000
$/sqft
$315
Trend YoY
-3.7%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
99.2%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
120
Median rent
$2,300

researched Oct 8

01702Framingham
Median price
$690,000
$/sqft
$358
Trend YoY
+3.9%
Days on mkt
19
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
41.9%
Supply (mo)
2.7
Listings
94
Median rent
$2,365

researched Oct 8

01718Acton
Median price
$505,005
$/sqft
$304
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2
Median rent
$3,200

researched Oct 8

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 9
Area context
Crime & safety

Middlesex County generally reports lower violent and property crime rates compared to the national average, with safety levels varying significantly between its urban centers and suburban towns.

Schools & education

The county is home to some of the highest-rated public school districts in Massachusetts, consistently ranking among the top in the state for academic performance and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from coastal flooding in eastern areas and winter storm-related wind damage, with property insurance markets remaining stable but sensitive to climate-related premium adjustments.

Growth & development

The economy is anchored by the life sciences, biotechnology, and higher education sectors, with major hubs in Cambridge and Waltham driving significant commercial development and infrastructure investment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Economy & employers

The county features a robust, innovation-driven economy anchored by the biotechnology, pharmaceutical, and higher education sectors, with major employers including Harvard University and various tech firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by the MBTA commuter rail and subway lines, providing critical transit corridors connecting suburban communities to the Boston employment core.

County appraisal district

Property assessments are conducted by individual municipal assessors under the oversight of the Massachusetts Department of Revenue to ensure compliance with state valuation standards.

Special districts

The county is served by numerous independent school districts and regional vocational-technical school districts that operate independently of county government.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable, though coastal areas are subject to specific flood insurance requirements and risk assessments.

Major amenities · Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 20 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Walden Pond
State Reservation

A historic site in Concord famous for its association with Henry David Thoreau, offering swimming and hiking trails.

Harvard University Museums
Museum

World-class cultural institutions located in Cambridge, including the Harvard Museum of Natural History.

Minute Man National Historical Park
National Park

Preserves the site of the opening battle of the American Revolutionary War, attracting history enthusiasts year-round.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Kendall Square ExpansionMixed-use/Life SciencesUnder ConstructionOngoing development of laboratory and office space to support the region's biotechnology cluster.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Population
1,632,002
Median age
39.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.1%
Median home value
$725,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$135,868
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
37.9%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
-1,200
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
31.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.4%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.52
White
65.2%
Asian
16.8%
Hispanic
8.5%
Black
5.2%
Other
4.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov; figures reflect county-wide aggregates.

School districts
Cambridge Public SchoolsAHigh-performing urban district serving the city of Cambridge.
Newton Public SchoolsA+Consistently ranked among the top districts in the state.
Major employers & industries
Harvard UniversityEducationMajor regional employer with thousands of faculty and staff.
BiogenBiotechnologyAnchor firm in the regional life sciences cluster.
Raytheon TechnologiesAerospace/DefenseSignificant corporate presence in the county.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city51 cities · 84 ZIP reports
Median price$1,748,354
Price trend+25.2% YoY
Days on market20 med
Median rent$2,205
Population121,373
Active listings803
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
10 of 10 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$1,024,046
Price trend+0.2% YoY
Days on market75 med
Median rent$3,635
Population119,523
Active listings696
City market sentiment: neutral
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$485,722
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$1,542
Population118,368
Active listings554
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Somerville
Median price$940,148
Price trend-9.1% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$2,384
Population78,456
Active listings225
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Arlington
Median price$1,069,895
Price trend-13.9% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$2,462
Population74,901
Active listings205
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Framingham
Median price$687,973
Price trend+2.9% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$2,356
Population72,520
Active listings214
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Malden
Median price$724,635
Price trend+16.1% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$2,204
Population65,906
Active listings115
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Waltham
Median price$828,335
Price trend-1.3% YoY
Days on market12 med
Median rent$2,383
Population64,324
Active listings60
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Medford
Median price$888,000
Price trend+1.7% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$2,513
Population61,730
Active listings157
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Billerica
Median price$720,223
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$2,386
Population54,248
Active listings3,993
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Everett
Median price$745,000
Price trend+6.5% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$2,076
Population50,045
Active listings84
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Woburn
Median price$777,472
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market9 med
Median rent$2,752
Population41,939
Active listings93
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Marlborough
Median price$596,500
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$2,634
Population41,398
Active listings53
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Natick
Median price$932,031
Price trend-11.2% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$2,700
Population36,782
Active listings164
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Chelmsford
Median price$619,691
Price trend+1.1% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$2,383
Population36,446
Active listings146
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Watertown
Median price$875,000
Price trend+1% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$3,092
Population35,620
Active listings89
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lexington
Median price$2,315,354
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$2,576
Population35,165
Active listings21
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dracut
Median price$466,200
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$2,383
Population32,689
Active listings12,338
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tewksbury
Median price$629,500
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$2,800
Population31,105
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Melrose
Median price$873,000
Price trend+7.8% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$2,383
Population29,817
Active listings29
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wakefield
Median price$850,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$1,958
Population27,793
Active listings80
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Belmont
Median price$1,570,000
Price trend-3% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$3,000
Population26,120
Active listings55
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Burlington
city intel →
Median price$894,000
Price trend+20.5% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$3,155
Population26,074
Active listings28
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Reading
Median price$925,000
Price trend+0.6% YoY
Days on market5 med
Median rent$1,991
Population25,612
Active listings92
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Westford
Median price$785,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$2,850
Population24,618
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Acton
Median price$897,000
Price trend+0.1% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$3,200
Population23,526
Active listings46
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Winchester
Median price$1,400,000
Price trend-8.5% YoY
Days on market20 med
Median rent$4,100
Population23,406
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stoneham
Median price$827,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$2,035
Population23,355
Active listings32
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wilmington
Median price$724,000
Price trend+7.3% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$2,394
Population23,336
Active listings61
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hudson
Median price$625,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,406
Population20,077
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Groton
Median price$425,809
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,500
Population19,505
Active listings130
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hopkinton
Median price$976,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$3,047
Population19,358
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sudbury
Median price$1,200,000
Price trend+7.8% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$1,423
Population19,270
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ashland
Median price$681,534
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market6 med
Median rent$2,777
Population18,694
Active listings34
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Concord
Median price$1,300,000
Price trend-5.9% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,000
Population17,668
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
North Reading
Median price$814,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market6 med
Median rent$2,850
Population15,554
Active listings19
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Holliston
Median price$719,000
Price trend+4.7% YoY
Days on market91 med
Median rent$1,997
Population14,996
Active listings32
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bedford
Median price$1,050,917
Price trend+1.8% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$3,200
Population14,566
Active listings164
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wayland
Median price$1,100,000
Price trend-3% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$2,383
Population14,033
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tyngsborough
Median price$597,026
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,986
Population12,550
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Weston
Median price$2,318,033
Price trend-2.8% YoY
Days on market25 med
Median rent$6,900
Population11,851
Active listings50
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Carlisle
Median price$942,000
Price trend+19% YoY
Days on market3 med
Median rent$1,458
Population11,356
Active listings36
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Littleton
Median price$658,300
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$2,850
Population10,280
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Townsend
Median price$620,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,850
Population9,100
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stow
Median price$895,739
Price trend+0.4% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$2,383
Population7,130
Active listings85
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Maynard
Median price$850,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$2,850
Population5,842
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pepperell
Median price$499,757
Price trend+4.8% YoY
Days on market2 med
Median rent$2,383
Population5,531
Active listings29
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Boxborough
Median price$935,625
Price trend-11.7% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$1,800
Population5,496
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lincoln
Median price$1,175,000
Price trend-7.8% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$2,628
Population5,216
Active listings27
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sherborn
Median price$1,474,362
Price trend+11.3% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$2,338
Population4,427
Active listings24
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Shirley
Median price$328,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,305
Population1,250
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$578,080
Price trend-28.9% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$2,515
Population100,895
Active listings159
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Massachusetts
Forest Land Classification (Chapter 61)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels classified as forest production land under M.G.L. c. 61

Imposes a conveyance tax upon sale for non-forest use and potential roll-back taxes if disqualified; grants the municipality a right of first refusal upon conversion to residential, industrial, or commercial use.

Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 61.

Massachusetts Local Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 59; assessed annually by local boards of assessors.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.