LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01451 sells for about $850,000, or $345 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,250 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01451 — Harvard

Worcester County →Worcester marketrefreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Harvard housing market remains characterized by low inventory and high demand, keeping prices elevated despite broader regional fluctuations. Buyers are primarily families attracted to the top-tier school district, resulting in competitive bidding for well-maintained properties. The market is stable, with limited new construction ensuring that supply remains constrained.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families seeking high-performing schools and a quiet, rural-suburban lifestyle, as well as professionals commuting to the I-495 technology corridor.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 54.5 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$850,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

79
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.7% · poverty 4.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · -5
Sale price, year over year-0.27▼
Pending sales, year over year-0.34▼
Inventory, year over year0.69▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.74▲
Share sold above list0.56▲
Sale-to-list ratio1.02▲
Months of supply2.44▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-14.65▼
New listings, year over year-0.09▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Housing vacancy rate7▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year4.27▲
Unemployment rate5.7▲
Days on market, year over year5▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$9,000$12,000$15,000$18,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,487

ZCTA 01451, Worcester County, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
9.3%
Foreign-born residents
509
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
65.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
14.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
48.5%
Europe
32.4%
Americas
19.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Harvard is characterized by very low crime rates, consistently ranking among the safest communities in Worcester County and the state of Massachusetts.

Schools & education

The Harvard Public Schools district is highly regarded, with Bromfield School consistently receiving top-tier state and national rankings for academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to winter storms and localized flooding near the Nashua River, with standard insurance requirements for homeowners.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Route 2 corridor and the I-495 tech belt, though the town maintains a largely residential, rural-suburban character with limited commercial expansion.

Taxation

Property taxes are determined by the Town of Harvard's annual budget and tax rate, which is set by the Board of Selectmen; the town does not utilize special MUD or PID districts.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize Route 2 to access the I-495 belt and the Greater Boston employment core, with limited public transit options available directly within the town.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive conservation land, the Oxbow National Wildlife Refuge, and proximity to Bare Hill Pond for seasonal recreation and boating.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely tight with very low vacancy rates, primarily consisting of single-family home rentals and limited multi-family inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by proximity to the I-495 technology and life sciences corridor, with many residents employed in professional, scientific, and technical services.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed through local zoning to preserve the town's rural character, with no major high-density projects currently approved.

Special districts

The area is served by the Harvard Public Schools district; there are no special utility or hospital districts attached to residential parcels.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners in flood-prone areas near the Nashua River may require supplemental flood insurance.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01451, Worcester County, MA
Population
5,487
Median age
41.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$785,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$175,000
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
31.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
38.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.4%
Unemployment
5.7%
Poverty rate
4.4%
Avg household size
2.8
White
89.2%
Asian
6.1%
Hispanic
2.5%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 01451 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

The Bromfield SchoolHigh10/10Harvard Public SchoolsHighly ranked public school serving grades 6-12.
Hildreth Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Harvard Public SchoolsPrimary school serving grades PK-5.
School districts
Harvard Public SchoolsExemplarySmall, high-performing district serving the town of Harvard.
Utilities & services
InternetVerizon Fios / ComcastBroadband availability is high throughout the town.
ElectricNational GridStandard regional provider.
Natural GasUnitilAvailable in select areas of the town.
Water/SewerTown of HarvardMunicipal services provided in the town center; many outlying areas use private wells/septic.
Major employers & industries
Harvard Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Local Small BusinessesRetail/ServicesPrimary local economic base.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Oxbow National Wildlife Refuge
Nature Preserve

Extensive protected wetlands and trails along the Nashua River.

Bare Hill Pond
Lake

Popular local spot for swimming, kayaking, and seasonal recreation.

Fruitlands Museum
Museum

Historic site featuring art, history, and scenic views of the Nashua River Valley.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.