LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01464 sells for about $328,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,305 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01464 — Shirley

Worcester County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 01464 remains stable with low inventory and consistent demand for rural properties. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, driven by limited supply rather than high transaction volume. The area continues to attract buyers looking for space and affordability, though the lack of new development keeps the market tight.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with affordable housing options, though it requires a commute for most professional employment.

Parent geography
Shirley · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 39.2 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$328,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +7
Inventory, year over year2.25▼
New listings, year over year1.36▼
Pending sales, year over year0.87▲
Share sold above list0.62▲
Sale-to-list ratio1.03▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.75▲
Months of supply0.62▲
Sale price, year over year-0.05▼
Housing vacancy rate5.6▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-9.11▼
Unemployment rate5.3▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year2.95▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Days on market, year over year2.5▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000$455,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,250

ZCTA 01464, Worcester County, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
8%
Foreign-born residents
559
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
68.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
21.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
48.8%
Americas
30.1%
Asia
20%
Africa
1.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this rural area are generally low and stable, consistently ranking below state and national averages for violent and property crime.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of regional districts that generally maintain moderate performance ratings, with a focus on small class sizes and community-integrated learning.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from winter storms and localized flooding near water bodies, with standard insurance coverage typically available.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, driven primarily by local services and small-scale manufacturing, with limited large-scale commercial development in the immediate vicinity.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires personal vehicle use, with residents traveling to nearby employment hubs in larger towns via state routes.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers significant access to outdoor recreation, including state forests, hiking trails, and small lakes suitable for seasonal fishing and boating.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and steady demand, with limited turnover and a lack of large-scale multi-family developments.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely supported by small businesses, agriculture, and regional service providers, with many residents commuting to larger employment centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is not available; the area relies entirely on private vehicle transportation via local and state road networks.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly limited by local zoning, with a focus on preserving the rural character of the community.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts periodic revaluations to ensure assessments align with market trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and municipal levies for public services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though coverage for specific environmental hazards may require supplemental policies.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration is neutral, with a balance between long-term residents and new arrivals seeking rural housing.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court oversight for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement regarding the condition of the home, though the state has limited mandatory disclosure requirements compared to others.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01464, Worcester County, MA
Population
1,250
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$328,000
Median gross rent
$1,305
Median household income
$78,500
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
35.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White
94.5%
Hispanic
2.5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 1
Royalston Community SchoolElementaryAverageAthol-Royalston Regional School DistrictServes local elementary students with a focus on small class sizes.
School districts
Athol-Royalston Regional School DistrictAverageRegional district serving the town with a focus on rural education needs.
Utilities & services
InternetVerizon/SpectrumBroadband availability varies by location.
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Water/SewerMunicipal/Private Well/SepticMost properties rely on private well and septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Local GovernmentPublic AdministrationPrimary local employer.
Regional School DistrictEducationMajor employer for the area.
Major amenities · ZIP 01464
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Royalston State Forest
Park

Large forested area offering extensive hiking and nature trails.

Tully Lake
Lake

Popular destination for kayaking, fishing, and seasonal camping.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureApprovedOngoing maintenance and improvement of local road networks.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.