LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01469 sells for about $620,000, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01469 — Townsend

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 01469 remains stable with low inventory and steady demand from buyers seeking suburban/rural living. Prices have seen moderate year-over-year growth, though the limited volume of sales makes the market sensitive to individual property listings. Buyers should expect competitive conditions for well-maintained homes.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with a strong sense of community, while remaining within commuting distance of larger employment centers.

Parent geography
Townsend · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 56 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$620,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.6% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +19
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.65▲
Share sold above list0.5▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.97▼
Housing vacancy rate2.5▲
Sale price, year over year0.17▲
Inventory, year over year-0.25▲
Pending sales, year over year0.18▲
Months of supply0.9▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year5.46▲
Days on market, year over year-3▲
Unemployment rate5.1▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
New listings, year over year0▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-3.66▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
9,100

ZCTA 01469, Middlesex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Townsend is generally considered a low-crime, safe residential community with crime rates significantly lower than the Massachusetts and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the North Middlesex Regional School District, which generally maintains solid academic performance ratings and community support.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from winter storms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Squannacook River, with standard insurance requirements for homeowners.

Growth & development

Growth is characterized by slow, steady residential development with limited commercial expansion, maintaining the town's rural, small-town character.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to employment hubs in the I-495 corridor or toward the Greater Boston area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive outdoor recreation including the Squannacook River Wildlife Management Area, local hiking trails, and proximity to regional golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with limited inventory, consisting mostly of single-family home rentals and small multi-family units; short-term rentals are minimal.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely residential, with residents commuting to major employers in the technology, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors located in the surrounding I-495 belt.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is virtually non-existent; the area relies entirely on private vehicle transportation via local routes connecting to major highways.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by local zoning to preserve the town's rural character, with no major large-scale commercial projects currently approved.

County appraisal district

The Middlesex County assessment regime follows standard Massachusetts property tax laws with annual adjustments based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the North Middlesex Regional School District tax levy and standard municipal utility assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should account for standard New England weather-related risks.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01469, Middlesex County, MA
Population
9,100
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.2%
Median home value
$385,200
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$103,801
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
2.5%
Renter share
11.8%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
38.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.4%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Avg household size
2.7
White
94.5%
Hispanic
2.1%
Asian
1.2%
Black
0.8%
Other
1.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates for ZCTA 01469.

Public schools · 2
Hawthorne Brook Middle SchoolMiddle7/10North Middlesex RegionalHighly rated for student progress.
North Middlesex Regional High SchoolHigh6/10North Middlesex RegionalServes the broader Townsend and Ashby area.
School districts
North Middlesex Regional School DistrictB+Regional district serving Townsend, Ashby, and Pepperell.
Utilities & services
InternetVerizon/ComcastBroadband availability varies by specific street.
ElectricUnitilPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasUnitilAvailable in select residential areas.
Water/SewerTown of TownsendMunicipal services available in the town center; rural areas use private wells/septic.
Major employers & industries
North Middlesex Regional School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Town of TownsendGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 01469
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
14 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Squannacook River Wildlife Management Area
Park/Nature

Large protected area for hiking, fishing, and wildlife observation.

Townsend State Forest
Park/Nature

Offers extensive trails for mountain biking, hiking, and cross-country skiing.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.