LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01474 sells for about $524,000, or $258 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,451 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01474 — West Townsend

Middlesex County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The housing market in 01474 is currently stable but faces headwinds from higher interest rates and limited inventory. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, but the high unemployment rate and tenant-protective regulations in Massachusetts create a cautious environment for investors. Buyers are primarily families looking for long-term residency rather than speculative opportunities.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for family buyers seeking a rural lifestyle and commuters willing to trade longer drive times for more space, as the market presents challenges for short-term investors.

Parent geography
West Townsend · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 28.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$524,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

60
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 12.5% · poverty 9.2% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000$700,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+12 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
2,280

ZCTA 01474, Middlesex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Townsend generally reports low crime rates consistent with rural Middlesex County, though property-related incidents remain the primary concern for residents.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the North Middlesex Regional School District, which generally maintains stable performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from winter storms and localized flooding near the Squannacook River, with standard insurance requirements for the region.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Route 2 corridor and regional employment hubs in Leominster and Fitchburg, with limited large-scale commercial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires personal vehicle use via Route 119 or Route 13, with limited public transit access to major employment centers in the Greater Boston area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant access to outdoor recreation, including the Squannacook River Wildlife Management Area, local hiking trails, and small-town community parks.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand, with a significant portion of stock consisting of single-family homes rather than multi-family complexes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely supported by small businesses, regional manufacturing, and services, with many residents commuting to larger employment hubs in Middlesex County.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles; there is no direct commuter rail access within the ZIP, requiring travel to nearby towns like Ayer for transit.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by local zoning bylaws, with a focus on preserving the rural character of the town and limiting high-density residential projects.

County appraisal district

The county does not perform assessments; property valuation is managed by the Town of Townsend Board of Assessors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to North Middlesex Regional School District levies and standard municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional climate risks, specifically winter storm damage and potential flood zone designations near water bodies.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a caveat emptor state, though sellers must disclose known material defects in writing.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01474, Middlesex County, MA
Population
2,280
Median age
45.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$524,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$108,500
Median year built
1967
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
12
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
12.5%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Asian
1.5%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 01474 profile.

Public schools · 2
Squannacook Elementary SchoolElementary6/10North Middlesex RegionalPrimary school serving the local community.
North Middlesex Regional High SchoolHigh7/10North Middlesex RegionalRegional high school with diverse extracurricular offerings.
School districts
North Middlesex Regional School DistrictB+Serves the towns of Townsend, Ashby, and Pepperell.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/XfinityPrimary broadband provider in the area.
ElectricUnitilRegulated utility provider for the region.
Natural GasUnitilAvailable in select residential areas.
Water/SewerTown of TownsendMunicipal water and sewer services in the village center.
Major employers & industries
North Middlesex Regional School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Town of TownsendGovernmentMunicipal operations.
Major amenities · ZIP 01474
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
12 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Squannacook River Wildlife Management Area
Park/Nature

Large protected area for hiking, fishing, and wildlife observation.

Townsend State Forest
Park

Extensive trail network for mountain biking and cross-country skiing.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Route 119 Infrastructure ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road and drainage upgrades to support local traffic flow.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).