LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01522 sells for about $460,000, or $245 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01522 — Jefferson

Worcester County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 01522 remains stable with low inventory and consistent demand from family buyers. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, supported by the area's reputation for quality schools and a quiet, suburban environment. Market conditions are currently balanced, with homes selling near asking price.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a quiet, suburban-to-rural lifestyle with high-quality schools and easy access to Worcester's employment hubs.

Parent geography
Jefferson · no city intel reportWorcester County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 40.6 km²Water area · 1.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$460,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.1% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000$595,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,842

ZCTA 01522, Worcester County, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
8.4%
Foreign-born residents
266
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
64.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
7.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
42.5%
Europe
36.1%
Americas
15.8%
Africa
5.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Jefferson is a quiet, semi-rural community within Holden that experiences very low rates of violent and property crime compared to the Massachusetts state average.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Wachusett Regional School District, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and strong extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from winter storms and occasional heavy precipitation, though it is generally not in a high-risk flood zone.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to Worcester, with residents commuting to major employers in healthcare, education, and technology sectors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to Worcester or the Greater Boston area via I-190 and I-290, with limited public transit options available locally.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to outdoor recreation, including the Eagle Lake area, local hiking trails, and proximity to the Wachusett Mountain ski area.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with low vacancy rates, primarily consisting of single-family home rentals and small multi-family units with limited short-term rental activity.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the education and healthcare sectors in nearby Worcester, including UMass Memorial Health and various regional colleges.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with I-190 serving as the primary artery connecting the area to the regional highway network.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by local zoning to preserve the semi-rural character, with limited large-scale commercial projects currently in the pipeline.

County appraisal district

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Wachusett Regional School District tax levy and local municipal utility assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners are advised to maintain adequate coverage for winter-related perils and wind damage.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01522, Worcester County, MA
Population
5,842
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.2%
Median home value
$386,100
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$118,450
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
11.8%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
31.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
31.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.1%
Avg household size
2.7
White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.2%
Asian
2.1%
Black
1.2%
Other
1.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 01522 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Davis Hill ElementaryElementary8/10Wachusett RegionalHighly rated school serving the local community.
Wachusett Regional HighHigh7/10Wachusett RegionalComprehensive high school serving the broader district.
School districts
Wachusett Regional School DistrictB+Large regional district serving multiple towns with a strong academic reputation.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridAvailable in most residential areas.
InternetSpectrum/VerizonBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
UMass Memorial HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Wachusett Regional School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Eagle Lake
Park/Waterfront

Popular local spot for fishing, walking, and seasonal recreation.

Wachusett Mountain
Recreation

Nearby destination for skiing, hiking, and outdoor events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Holden Town Center RevitalizationMixed-useApprovedOngoing efforts to improve walkability and commercial density in the town center.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.