LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01588 sells for about $622,500, or $373 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 107 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,198 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01588 — Northbridge

Worcester County →Worcester marketrefreshed Sep 17, 2026next refresh Oct 17, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 01588 remains competitive, characterized by low inventory and steady demand from buyers seeking suburban value. Prices have shown modest year-over-year growth, supported by the area's proximity to the Worcester employment hub and limited new construction supply.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to the Blackstone Valley's outdoor amenities while remaining within reach of Worcester's job market.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 21 km²Water area · 1.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$622,500
+1.4% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
107 days
Active listings
44
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
57
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.4% year over year.

48
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 107 days on market with 2.4 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.5% · poverty 10.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +21
Share sold above list0.57▲
Sale price, year over year0.26▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.67▲
Months of supply0.6▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)14.4▲
Pending sales, year over year0.18▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year1.14▼
Sale-to-list ratio1▲
New listings, year over year0.08▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Unemployment rate5.5▲
Inventory, year over year0.06▼
Days on market, year over year4.5▼
Housing vacancy rate8▲
Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
10,258

ZCTA 01588, Worcester County MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.8%
Foreign-born residents
600
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
64%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
11.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
67.8%
Asia
18.2%
Europe
14%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Northbridge Public Schools district, which generally maintains a stable reputation within the regional Worcester County educational landscape.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and localized flood risks in low-lying areas near the Blackstone River corridor.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Worcester employment hub and ongoing residential development in the Blackstone Valley, though large-scale corporate infrastructure projects are limited.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level by the Town of Northbridge, utilizing a single tax rate structure applied to all property classes, with standard state-level exemptions available for seniors and veterans.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to Route 146 providing a direct corridor to the Worcester employment core and I-90 (Mass Pike) for broader regional travel.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Blackstone River and Canal Heritage State Park, offering extensive walking and biking trails, alongside local community parks and proximity to regional golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and sustained demand, with rents reflecting the broader Worcester County upward trajectory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by a mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and education sectors, with significant employment influence from the nearby Worcester metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily dependent on highway infrastructure, specifically Route 146, which serves as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development activity is focused on small-to-medium scale residential infill projects within the existing town footprint.

County appraisal district

The Worcester County assessment regime relies on periodic revaluations to ensure property values align with market trends, managed by local municipal assessors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal property taxes and may fall under specific regional school district or utility district jurisdictions.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard exposure, including winter storm risks and standard New England property-loss trends.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, requiring strict adherence to statutory notice periods and providing specific redemption rights to homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a caveat emptor state, though sellers are required to provide specific disclosures regarding lead paint and septic systems where applicable.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01588, Worcester County MA
Population
10,258
Median age
41.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78%
Median home value
$450,000
Median gross rent
$1,800
Median household income
$92,486
Median year built
1963
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
22%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
38%
Unemployment
5.5%
Poverty rate
10.7%
Avg household size
2.6
White
92%
Hispanic
4%
Asian
2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 01588 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Northbridge Elementary SchoolElementary6Northbridge Public SchoolsServes the primary educational needs of the local community.
School districts
Northbridge Public SchoolsBThe primary district serving the Whitinsville/Northbridge area.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Worcester Regional EmployersHealthcare/EducationMajor regional anchor.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Blackstone River and Canal Heritage State Park
Park/Trail

A major regional attraction offering historical sites and extensive recreational trails.

Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.