LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01721 sells for about $681,534, or $304 per square foot.

Homes take about 6 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,777 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01721 — Ashland

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Ashland housing market remains competitive with low inventory and high demand, keeping prices stable despite broader economic shifts. The market is driven by the town's strong school system and transit access to Boston, resulting in a seller's market environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters who value a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools and convenient access to Boston and the MetroWest business corridor.

Parent geography
Ashland · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 32 km²Water area · 1.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$681,534
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
6 days
Active listings
34
Sale-to-list ratio
100.7%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 6 days on market with 1.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

93
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.7% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 4.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +13
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.77▲
Share sold above list0.56▲
Sale-to-list ratio1.02▲
Sale price, year over year-0.12▼
Months of supply0.67▲
Inventory, year over year0.21▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year5.87▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-10.76▼
Housing vacancy rate5.6▲
New listings, year over year0.1▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Unemployment rate5.4▲
Pending sales, year over year0.06▲
Days on market, year over year3▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
18,694

ZCTA 01721, Middlesex County, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
23.8%
Foreign-born residents
4,499
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
41.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
14%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
42.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
44.8%
Americas
32.5%
Europe
21.5%
Africa
1.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Ashland generally reports low crime rates consistent with the broader MetroWest region, maintaining a safe suburban environment.

Schools & education

The town is served by the Ashland Public Schools, which are generally well-regarded and perform above state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard New England weather risks, including winter storms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Sudbury River.

Growth & development

Ashland benefits from its location in the MetroWest economic corridor, with proximity to major employers in Framingham and Natick and ongoing transit-oriented development near the commuter rail station.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents have access to the MBTA Commuter Rail (Framingham/Worcester Line) at the Ashland station, providing direct transit to Boston, while major highways like I-90 and I-495 facilitate regional driving.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant outdoor amenities including Ashland State Park, which offers a reservoir for swimming and boating, as well as various town parks and local shopping centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and rising rents, with limited vacancy pressure due to the town's desirable location and proximity to employment hubs.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader MetroWest region, which hosts a mix of technology, healthcare, and retail sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The town is well-connected via the MBTA Commuter Rail and proximity to the Massachusetts Turnpike (I-90).

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented residential projects near the downtown and commuter rail station.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Ashland Public School District and standard municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard exposure, including winter storm risks common to Massachusetts.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01721, Middlesex County, MA
Population
18,694
Median age
41.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
69.5%
Median home value
$532,000
Median gross rent
$2,100
Median household income
$127,106
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
30.5%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
61%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
78.2%
Asian
10.5%
Hispanic
5.2%
Black
3.1%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov and local ZIP profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Ashland High SchoolHigh8Ashland Public SchoolsHighly rated secondary education.
Ashland Middle SchoolMiddle7Ashland Public SchoolsServes grades 6-8.
Mindess Elementary SchoolElementary7Ashland Public SchoolsServes grades 3-5.
School districts
Ashland Public SchoolsB+District serves the entire town of Ashland.
Utilities & services
ElectricEversourcePrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasEversourceAvailable in most residential areas.
InternetVerizon/ComcastBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Town of AshlandGovernmentMajor local employer.
MetroWest Medical CenterHealthcareRegional employer serving the area.
Major amenities · ZIP 01721
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
6 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Ashland State Park
Park

Features a large reservoir used for swimming, fishing, and boating.

Warren Woods
Conservation Area

Offers extensive hiking trails and natural scenery.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Leland Farm ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family and townhouse units.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.