LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01741 sells for about $942,000, or $332 per square foot.

Prices are up +19% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 3 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,458 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01741 — Carlisle

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Groton housing market remains a high-value, low-inventory environment with strong year-over-year price appreciation. Demand continues to outpace supply, keeping days on market low, though the high price-to-rent ratio makes it a challenging market for pure investors. The market is driven by its reputation for quality schools and a desirable semi-rural lifestyle.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and professionals seeking a quiet, semi-rural lifestyle with high-quality schools, while still maintaining access to the broader Boston-area job market.

Parent geography
Carlisle · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 39.6 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$942,000
+19% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
3 days
Active listings
36
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
97
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 19.0% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 3 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 2.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +25
Share sold above list0.71▲
Sale-to-list ratio1.02▲
Inventory, year over year-0.44▲
Housing vacancy rate1.6▲
New listings, year over year-0.18▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.16▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.57▲
Months of supply0.82▲
Unemployment rate4.1▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)1.57▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale price, year over year0.02▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year3.09▼
Days on market, year over year5▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,700$6,650$7,600$8,550$9,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
11,356

ZCTA 01450, Middlesex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Groton is characterized by low crime rates, consistently ranking as one of the safer communities in Middlesex County and the broader Massachusetts region.

Schools & education

Groton is served by the Groton-Dunstable Regional School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic performance and community-focused environment.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and localized flood risks in low-lying areas near the Nashua River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the I-495 corridor and regional tech hubs, though the town maintains a largely residential, semi-rural character with limited large-scale commercial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires a private vehicle, with access to major employment centers in the Greater Boston and Lowell areas via Route 119 and I-495.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive conservation land, the Nashua River Rail Trail, and various local parks, providing significant opportunities for hiking, cycling, and outdoor recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and high demand, with a significant portion of rentals being single-family homes or small multi-family units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily residential, with residents largely commuting to major employers in the Greater Boston and Lowell technology and education sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles; there is no direct commuter rail service within the ZIP, requiring residents to drive to nearby stations like Ayer.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by local zoning to preserve the town's historic and rural character, with limited new large-scale construction.

County appraisal district

The Town of Groton Assessor's office manages property valuations, conducting periodic revaluations to ensure assessments reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Groton-Dunstable Regional School District tax levy.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and storm risk factors common to Massachusetts.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court oversight for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Massachusetts requires sellers to provide a property disclosure statement, though the state is generally considered 'caveat emptor' regarding property condition.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01450, Middlesex County, MA
Population
11,356
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.8%
Median home value
$741,517
Median gross rent
$1,458
Median household income
$193,292
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
4.3%
Renter share
11.2%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
28%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
68%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Avg household size
2.85
White
91.5%
Asian
3.2%
Hispanic
2.8%
Black
1.1%
Other
1.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and ZCTA-level profiles.

Public schools · 2
Groton-Dunstable Regional High SchoolHighAGroton-Dunstable RegionalHighly rated regional high school.
Florence Roche ElementaryElementaryA-Groton-Dunstable RegionalPrimary elementary school for the district.
School districts
Groton-Dunstable Regional School DistrictHighServes the town of Groton and Dunstable with a focus on college preparatory curriculum.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
InternetVerizon Fios / XfinityBroadband availability varies by specific street.
Major employers & industries
Groton-Dunstable Regional School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Lawrence AcademyEducationPrivate institution and significant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 01741
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Nashua River Rail Trail
Trail

A popular multi-use path for walking, running, and cycling.

Groton Town Forest
Park

Large protected area offering extensive hiking trails and nature observation.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Groton CommonsMixed-useCompletedA small-scale mixed-use development in the town center.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.