LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01749 sells for about $625,000, or $285 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,406 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01749 — Hudson

Middlesex County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 01749 remains stable with low inventory and consistent demand, keeping prices firm. While some metrics like months of supply have ticked up slightly, the area's affordability relative to the greater Boston metro continues to drive interest. Note that specific figures for price cuts and sale-to-list ratios are based on current market snapshots and may fluctuate.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters who value a balance between suburban living and access to major employment hubs along the I-495 belt.

Parent geography
Hudson · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 29.9 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$625,000
+2.1% year over year
Divergent · 30.1% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
45
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 5.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +19
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.66▲
Share sold above list0.51▲
Sale-to-list ratio1.02▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year7.46▲
Months of supply0.88▲
Housing vacancy rate5.6▲
Unemployment rate4.8▲
New listings, year over year-0.04▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.01▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Days on market, year over year1▲
Sale price, year over year0.03▼
Inventory, year over year0.02▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-2.77▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000$630,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
20,077

ZCTA 01749, Middlesex County MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Hudson generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Massachusetts average, with property crime being the primary concern in the region.

Schools & education

The Hudson Public Schools district serves the area, with schools generally maintaining moderate to high performance ratings within the state framework.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and localized flood risks near the Assabet River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the I-495 technology corridor and ongoing revitalization efforts in the downtown Hudson area.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-495 and Route 85 toward employment hubs in Marlborough, Framingham, and the greater Boston area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features the Assabet River Rail Trail, several town parks, and proximity to major shopping centers in neighboring Marlborough.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with low vacancy rates, driven by demand from young professionals and commuters seeking proximity to the I-495 corridor.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by light manufacturing, retail, and professional services, with significant employment spillover from the nearby Marlborough tech sector.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by regional bus routes and is positioned near the MBTA Commuter Rail stations in neighboring towns.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented residential projects and the adaptive reuse of historic industrial properties.

County appraisal district

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Hudson municipal taxes and the Hudson Public Schools district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with winter weather and flood zones near the Assabet River.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01749, Middlesex County MA
Population
20,077
Median age
42.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$480,300
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$103,400
Median year built
1970
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
31.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
45.2%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
5.3%
Avg household size
2.5
White
84.2%
Hispanic
6.5%
Asian
4.1%
Black
2.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools · 2
Hudson High SchoolHigh7/10Hudson Public SchoolsServes the majority of the ZIP code.
David J. Quinn Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Hudson Public SchoolsPrimary middle school for the district.
School districts
Hudson Public SchoolsB+District serves the entire town of Hudson.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/VerizonBroadband availability is high throughout the ZIP.
ElectricHudson Light and PowerMunicipal utility provider.
Water/SewerTown of HudsonMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Town of HudsonGovernmentMajor local employer.
Local Retail/HospitalityServiceSignificant contributor to local employment.
Major amenities · ZIP 01749
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
5 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Assabet River Rail Trail
Trail

A multi-use trail connecting Hudson to neighboring towns.

Downtown Hudson
Shopping/Dining

A historic district featuring local restaurants, breweries, and boutiques.

Cellucci Park
Park

A central community park with recreational facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-useOngoingContinued renovation of historic mill buildings into residential and commercial space.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 23.2% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $480,300 (23.2% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $480,300 (-23.2% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.