LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01754 sells for about $850,000, or $385 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01754 — Maynard

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 01754 remains strong, characterized by low inventory and high demand from affluent buyers. Prices have continued to appreciate steadily, driven by the area's reputation for excellent schools and high quality of life. Market conditions are stable with a healthy balance of sales activity.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, a quiet suburban environment, and proximity to major regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Maynard · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 13.5 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$850,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

79
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 2.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,842

ZCTA 01754, Middlesex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

The area reports low crime rates consistent with its suburban character, remaining significantly safer than regional urban centers.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are highly rated, with the local district consistently ranking among the top-performing systems in the state.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from winter storms and occasional localized flooding; property insurance remains stable but reflects regional climate trends.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major technology and biotech corridors, with steady demand for residential expansion.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level based on fair market value, with no local income tax; special assessments may apply for specific utility or school district bonds.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to nearby employment hubs, with limited access to commuter rail services in the immediate vicinity.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive conservation land, local parks, and proximity to regional trail networks, with neighborhood-scale shopping and dining options.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand, with limited inventory of multi-family units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of professional services, education, and proximity to the Greater Boston technology sector.

Transportation & infrastructure

null

Development pipeline

Development is constrained by zoning and conservation efforts, focusing on low-density residential and small-scale commercial improvements.

County appraisal district

null

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and municipal assessments for public services.

Insurance & hazard market

Standard homeowner insurance policies are available, with premiums influenced by regional weather-related risk factors.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01754, Middlesex County, MA
Population
5,842
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$785,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$168,450
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
31.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
38.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
72.4%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Avg household size
2.85
White
82.1%
Asian
10.5%
Hispanic
3.2%
Other
4.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 01754 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Finn ElementaryElementary9/10Public Schools of SouthboroughHighly rated primary education.
Algonquin Regional HighHigh9/10Northborough-Southborough RegionalTop-tier regional high school.
School districts
Public Schools of SouthboroughAServes K-8 students with high academic standards.
Northborough-Southborough RegionalA+Regional district serving high school students.
Utilities & services
InternetVerizon/ComcastBroadband and fiber availability varies by street.
ElectricNational GridStandard regional provider.
Water/SewerMunicipalPublic water and sewer available in most residential areas.
Major employers & industries
Local School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Regional Tech FirmsTechnologySignificant regional presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 01754
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Southborough Town Forest
Park

Extensive trail network for hiking and nature observation.

Beals Preserve
Park

Protected open space with scenic walking paths.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Main Street RevitalizationMixed-useApprovedPlanned improvements to local commercial infrastructure.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.