LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01756 sells for about $605,500, or $255 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01756 — Mendon

Worcester County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 01756 remains stable with low inventory and high demand, keeping prices elevated. Limited sales volume reflects a tight market where properties move steadily but without extreme volatility. Buyers are primarily local families seeking suburban stability, supported by strong school ratings and a high quality of life.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a quiet, suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools and a strong sense of community, while remaining within commuting distance of major regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Mendon · no city intel reportWorcester County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 46 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$605,500
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +1
Inventory, year over year1▼
Share sold above list0.5▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year-0.17▼
Sale-to-list ratio1.01▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.57▲
Unemployment rate4.1▲
Months of supply1▲
New listings, year over year0.13▼
Housing vacancy rate5.4▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-10▼
Sale price, year over year-0.01▼
Pending sales, year over year0.1▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Days on market, year over year3▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
6,325

ZCTA 01756, Worcester County MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.7%
Foreign-born residents
485
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
61.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
58.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
51.5%
Africa
34.8%
Americas
13.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Mendon (01756) remain consistently low, with reported incidents significantly below both state and national averages, reflecting a quiet, rural-suburban character.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Mendon-Upton Regional School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic performance and student support services.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to winter storms and occasional localized flooding near water bodies, with standard insurance coverage typically sufficient for residential properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the I-495 corridor, providing residents access to major employment hubs in the MetroWest and Worcester areas while maintaining a residential focus.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on personal vehicles to access I-495 and Route 146, with limited public transit options requiring travel to nearby commuter rail stations in Milford or Franklin.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant outdoor amenities including the Southwick Zoo, various town parks, and access to local trails and conservation land for hiking and recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, consisting primarily of single-family home rentals and small-scale multi-family units, with low vacancy pressure due to high demand for suburban living.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely residential, with residents commuting to major employers in the surrounding MetroWest and Worcester regions, including healthcare, education, and technology sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily dependent on private vehicle use via Route 16 and Route 140, connecting to the broader regional highway network.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on small-scale residential infill and conservation-minded land use, with no major large-scale commercial projects currently reported.

County appraisal district

The Worcester County assessment regime is decentralized, with the Town of Mendon's assessor's office managing property valuations for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Mendon-Upton Regional School District and standard municipal utility districts for water and waste management.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should account for standard New England hazard risks including wind and winter storm damage.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01756, Worcester County MA
Population
6,325
Median age
44.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92.4%
Median home value
$605,500
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$132,256
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
4.3%
Renter share
7.6%
Owner cost burden
24.1%
Renter cost burden
31.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.9%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.1%
Avg household size
2.85
White
93.2%
Hispanic
2.5%
Asian
1.8%
Black
0.8%
Other
1.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 01756 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mendon-Upton Regional High SchoolHigh8/10Mendon-Upton RegionalHighly rated regional high school serving the area.
Miscoe Hill Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Mendon-Upton RegionalServes grades 4-8.
Memorial Elementary SchoolElementary7/10Mendon-Upton RegionalPrimary elementary education for the town.
School districts
Mendon-Upton Regional School DistrictB+Regional district serving the towns of Mendon and Upton.
Utilities & services
InternetVerizon Fios / SpectrumBroadband availability varies by street.
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasEversourceAvailable in select residential areas.
Water/SewerTown of MendonMunicipal services available in central areas; others rely on private wells/septic.
Major employers & industries
Southwick ZooTourism/EntertainmentMajor local employer.
Mendon-Upton Regional School DistrictEducationSignificant public sector employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Southwick Zoo
Attraction

A major regional zoo and wildlife conservation center located within the ZIP.

Mendon Town Beach
Park

A popular local recreational area on Lake Nipmuc.

Lake Nipmuc
Waterfront

A central lake providing seasonal recreational opportunities for residents.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.