LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01864 sells for about $814,000, or $385 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 6 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01864 — North Reading

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The North Reading housing market remains highly competitive with low inventory and strong demand, driving median prices upward. Buyers are active, resulting in short days on market and high sale-to-list ratios. The area's appeal is bolstered by its high-quality school system and suburban location, which continue to attract families despite the high price point.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking high-quality public schools and a suburban lifestyle, as well as professionals commuting to the Greater Boston area who value a quieter residential environment.

Parent geography
North Reading · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 34.1 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$814,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4.4% off nearest
Days on market
6 days
Active listings
19
Listings with price cuts
5%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
86
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

92
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 6 days on market with 2.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

84
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 2.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+4.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
15,554

ZCTA 01864, Middlesex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

North Reading reports low crime rates, generally remaining well below state and national averages for violent and property crime.

Schools & education

The North Reading Public School District is highly regarded, with schools like L.D. Batchelder consistently performing well in state accountability metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and localized flood risks in low-lying areas near the Ipswich River watershed.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the I-93 and I-95 corridors, supporting a mix of residential growth and local commercial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car toward Boston or the I-93/I-95 employment hubs, with a mean travel time to work of approximately 33.6 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant green space including Ipswich River Park and various town-managed trails, alongside local shopping and dining along Main Street.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand, with a mix of luxury apartment complexes and single-family home rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of professional services, healthcare, and retail, with many residents employed in the broader Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with access to I-93 and I-95 providing the primary transit corridors for the region.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining the town's suburban character while addressing housing needs through targeted multi-family projects.

County appraisal district

The Middlesex County assessment regime is managed at the municipal level by the Town of North Reading's Board of Assessors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal property taxes and standard school district levies; no major MUD/PID districts are prevalent.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with winter weather and potential flood zones.

Migration & population flows

The state experiences a net outflow of domestic residents, though suburban towns like North Reading maintain steady population growth.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a caveat emptor state, though sellers must disclose known material defects in writing.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01864, Middlesex County, MA
Population
15,554
Median age
43 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$680,000
Median gross rent
$2,200
Median household income
$150,820
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
1.1%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+4.4%
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
33.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.1%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
2.7%
Avg household size
3
White
88.2%
Asian
5.1%
Hispanic
3.2%
Black
1.5%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Public schools · 2
L.D. Batchelder SchoolElementaryHighNorth Reading Public SchoolsHighly rated elementary school serving the local community.
North Reading High SchoolHighHighNorth Reading Public SchoolsThe primary high school for the town with strong academic performance.
School districts
North Reading Public SchoolsHighServes the entire town with a focus on college and career readiness.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridPrimary natural gas provider.
InternetComcast/VerizonBroadband services available throughout the ZIP.
Major employers & industries
Town of North ReadingGovernmentMajor local employer.
Local Retail/ServicesRetailSignificant contributor to local employment.
Major amenities · ZIP 01864
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Ipswich River Park
Park

A major town park featuring sports fields, walking trails, and river access.

Main Street
Shopping/Dining

The primary commercial corridor featuring local restaurants and retail services.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Residences at Martin BrookResidentialCompletedA large multi-family rental development providing over 400 units.
Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.