LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01886 sells for about $785,000, or $365 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01886 — Westford

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 01886 remains highly competitive, driven by low inventory and strong demand for top-tier school districts. Prices continue to appreciate steadily as buyers prioritize suburban space and proximity to the Route 3 tech corridor. The market is characterized by quick sales and a high sale-to-list ratio, reflecting a persistent seller's advantage.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, a suburban lifestyle, and proximity to the Route 3 tech corridor without the density of inner-ring suburbs.

Parent geography
Westford · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 78.3 km²Water area · 2.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$785,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

85
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 2.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
24,618

ZCTA 01886, Middlesex County, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
21.4%
Foreign-born residents
5,280
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
61.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
8.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
30.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
72.1%
Europe
13.8%
Americas
10%
Africa
3.9%
Oceania
0.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Westford maintains a low crime rate significantly below both state and national averages, with property crime being the primary concern in regional comparisons.

Schools & education

The Westford Public Schools district is highly regarded, consistently ranking among the top-performing districts in Massachusetts with strong college-readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from winter storms and localized flooding in low-lying areas near the Merrimack River basin, with standard insurance coverage generally available.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Route 3 technology corridor, attracting professional services and life sciences firms, though residential development is constrained by land availability.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via Route 3 or I-495 toward the Boston-Cambridge employment core, with many utilizing the nearby MBTA Commuter Rail stations in neighboring towns.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive conservation land, the Nashoba Valley Ski Area, and numerous public parks and trails, alongside convenient shopping centers along the Route 110 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand, with limited multi-family inventory and a strong preference for single-family rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the technology and life sciences sectors along the Route 3 corridor, with significant employment provided by regional corporate campuses.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major access via Route 3 and I-495; public transit is limited to regional commuter rail access in adjacent towns.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on smart-growth initiatives and the revitalization of existing commercial corridors to increase housing density.

County appraisal district

The Middlesex County assessment regime relies on annual market-value updates conducted by the town's assessing department.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Westford Public Schools district taxes and regional vocational school assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with severe winter weather and wind damage.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration to Massachusetts remains slightly negative, though suburban towns like Westford continue to see steady interest from families relocating from Boston.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a non-judicial foreclosure state, requiring strict adherence to notice and cure periods for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement regarding the condition of the home, though the state is generally 'caveat emptor'.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01886, Middlesex County, MA
Population
24,618
Median age
43.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$725,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$168,450
Median year built
1984
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
32.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.4%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Avg household size
2.85
White
82.1%
Asian
11.4%
Hispanic
3.2%
Black
1.1%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 01886 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Westford AcademyHigh10/10Westford Public SchoolsTop-rated public high school in the region.
Stony Brook Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Westford Public SchoolsHighly regarded middle school with strong academic programs.
School districts
Westford Public SchoolsA+High-performing district serving the entire town.
Utilities & services
InternetVerizon Fios / XfinityBroadband availability is high throughout the ZIP.
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridWidely available for residential heating.
Water/SewerTown of WestfordMunicipal water and sewer services provided to most residential areas.
Major employers & industries
Red HatTechnologyMajor regional office presence.
Juniper NetworksTechnologySignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 01886
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Nashoba Valley Ski Area
Recreation

Local ski area offering winter sports and summer tubing.

Nabnasset Lake
Waterfront

Popular spot for swimming, fishing, and non-motorized boating.

Great Brook Farm State Park
Park

Large state park with hiking trails and a working dairy farm.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Westford GatewayMixed-useApprovedProposed redevelopment of commercial space into mixed-use residential and retail.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.