LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02176 sells for about $873,000, or $556 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 20.5 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,383 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02176 — Melrose

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 02176 housing market remains highly competitive with a median sale price of $873,000, reflecting a 7.8% year-over-year increase. Homes are selling quickly, averaging 20.5 days on the market, with multiple offers common. Several metrics, including rent, tax rates, and specific inventory details, are not currently published at the ZIP level.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals who value a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools and convenient transit access to Boston.

Parent geography
Melrose · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.1 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$873,000
+7.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
21 days
Active listings
29
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
93
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
89
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 7.8% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 21 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Ascending · +32
Sale-to-list ratio1.07▲
Share sold above list0.75▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.77▲
Housing vacancy rate2.9▲
Months of supply0.75▲
Unemployment rate3.7▲
Inventory, year over year0.18▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)3.59▲
Sale price, year over year0.08▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year2.61▼
New listings, year over year0.08▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Days on market, year over year2▲
Pending sales, year over year0.05▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flows2020 Census
Population base
29,817

ZCTA 02176

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
17.6%
Foreign-born residents
5,213
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
61%
Non-citizens (of population)
6.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
33.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
39.8%
Europe
25.3%
Americas
19.6%
Africa
15.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Melrose is generally considered a safe community with crime rates significantly lower than the Massachusetts and national averages.

Schools & education

The Melrose Public Schools district is highly regarded, with schools consistently receiving strong performance ratings and positive community feedback.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storms and occasional heavy rainfall, with flood risk primarily concentrated in specific low-lying zones.

Growth & development

Melrose maintains a stable suburban economy with strong connectivity to Boston's employment hubs, supported by ongoing residential renovations and transit-oriented development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to Boston via the MBTA Commuter Rail (Haverhill Line) and Orange Line subway stations in neighboring Malden.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive green space including the Middlesex Fells Reservation, Ell Pond, and various local parks, alongside a vibrant downtown shopping and dining district.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with low vacancy rates, driven by strong demand from commuters seeking proximity to Boston.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely service-oriented with a high concentration of residents commuting to professional and educational sectors in the Greater Boston area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by the MBTA Commuter Rail and is adjacent to the Orange Line, providing robust public transit options.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing residential and commercial infrastructure.

County appraisal district

The City of Melrose Assessor's Office manages property valuations based on annual market analysis and state-mandated certification cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal taxes and standard utility district fees; no major MUD/PID districts are present.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional coastal and storm-related risk factors common to Eastern Massachusetts.

Discovery profile2020 Census
Census profile · ZCTA 02176
Population
29,817
Median home value
$732,300
Median household income
$126,305

Data sourced from MapOfZipCodes based on 2020 Census figures.

Public schools · 2
Melrose High SchoolHigh8/10Melrose Public SchoolsHighly rated comprehensive high school.
Melrose Veterans Memorial Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Melrose Public SchoolsServes grades 6-8.
School districts
Melrose Public SchoolsStrongDistrict serves the entire city with a focus on academic excellence.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/VerizonBroadband and fiber availability.
ElectricNational Grid/Melrose Local GreenOptions for 100% renewable energy.
Natural GasNational GridStandard service.
Water/SewerCity of MelroseMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
MelroseWakefield HealthcareHealthcareMajor regional employer.
City of MelroseGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 02176
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Middlesex Fells Reservation
Park

Large state forest offering hiking, biking, and nature trails.

Ell Pond
Waterfront

Central recreational area for walking and seasonal activities.

Downtown Melrose
Shopping/Dining

Historic district with a variety of local boutiques and restaurants.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Melrose Downtown RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingContinuous improvements to streetscapes and commercial storefronts.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.