LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02180 sells for about $827,000, or $472 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,035 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02180 — Stoneham

Middlesex County →refreshed Sep 28, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 02180 housing market remains competitive, driven by low inventory and consistent demand from commuters seeking suburban living near Boston. While prices have appreciated, the market is stabilizing as buyers adjust to current interest rate environments. The area's strong school system and proximity to major employment hubs continue to support property values.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and professionals working in the Boston metro area who prioritize access to outdoor amenities and established school systems.

Parent geography
Stoneham · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 15.5 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$827,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
32
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
84
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

87
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

79
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.2% · poverty 5.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
23,355

ZCTA 02180, Middlesex County, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
11.7%
Foreign-born residents
2,738
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
55.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
37.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
44.4%
Europe
24.3%
Americas
23.7%
Africa
7.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Stoneham are generally lower than the Massachusetts state average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type.

Schools & education

The Stoneham Public Schools district is generally well-regarded, with schools consistently meeting state performance benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from winter storms and localized flooding in low-lying areas, with standard insurance requirements for the region.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Boston employment core and local retail development, with limited large-scale industrial expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute to Boston via I-93 or the MBTA commuter rail, with average commute times reflecting typical suburban-to-urban traffic patterns.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant green space including the Middlesex Fells Reservation, providing extensive hiking trails and outdoor recreation opportunities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, with rents trending upward due to limited supply and proximity to Boston.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of retail, healthcare, and professional services, with many residents commuting to the broader Boston-Cambridge tech and biotech hubs.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-93 and I-95, with MBTA bus service connecting to nearby subway stations.

Development pipeline

Development is largely infill-focused, with recent approvals for small-scale multi-family housing projects near the town center.

County appraisal district

Not applicable for this ZIP level.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Stoneham municipal taxes and the Stoneham Public Schools district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with severe winter weather and coastal storm impacts.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable for this ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable for this ZIP level.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable for this ZIP level.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02180, Middlesex County, MA
Population
23,355
Median age
42.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$629,000
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$113,964
Median year built
1964
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
31.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.1%
Unemployment
2.2%
Poverty rate
5.4%
Avg household size
2.4
White
84.5%
Asian
6.2%
Hispanic
4.1%
Black
2.8%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 2
Stoneham High SchoolHigh7/10Stoneham Public SchoolsStrong academic performance and extracurricular programs.
Colonial Park ElementaryElementary8/10Stoneham Public SchoolsHighly rated for student-teacher ratios.
School districts
Stoneham Public SchoolsB+Serves the entire town with a focus on college readiness.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridStandard regional provider.
Natural GasNational GridPrimary heating source for the area.
InternetComcast/VerizonHigh-speed cable and fiber availability.
Major employers & industries
Stoneham Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Local Retail/HealthcareServicesSignificant concentration of small-to-medium businesses.
Major amenities · ZIP 02180
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Middlesex Fells Reservation
Park

Large state forest offering hiking, biking, and water access.

Stoneham Theatre
Entertainment

Local venue hosting live performances and community events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Stoneham Town Center RevitalizationMixed-useApprovedOngoing efforts to modernize retail and residential density in the downtown core.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).