LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02462 sells for about $599,000, or $472 per square foot.

Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,500 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02462 — Newton

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The market in 02462 remains highly competitive with limited inventory and strong demand from affluent buyers. Prices are supported by the area's high median household income and excellent school district, though the low volume of sales makes trend analysis sensitive to individual transactions.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent professionals and families seeking high-quality schools and proximity to Boston's employment hubs while maintaining a suburban residential character.

Parent geography
Newton · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1.8 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$599,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
1
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 1.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 11.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,470

ZCTA 02462, Middlesex County, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
19.7%
Foreign-born residents
290
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
70%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
28.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
70.3%
Americas
18.3%
Europe
9.7%
Africa
1.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-rated Newton Public Schools district, which is consistently recognized for academic excellence.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard New England climate risks, including winter storms and potential localized flooding, with insurance markets remaining stable.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Boston-Cambridge innovation corridor and major corporate hubs in the Route 128/I-95 belt.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent highway access via I-95/Route 128 and proximity to MBTA commuter rail and transit options connecting to downtown Boston.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, walking and jogging trails, and proximity to the Charles River, with shopping and medical facilities nearby.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, typical of the affluent inner-suburban Boston market.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area, featuring strong concentrations in education, healthcare, and technology.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by major highway corridors including I-95 and Route 128, facilitating regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on infill residential projects and commercial upgrades consistent with Newton's master plan.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to City of Newton municipal taxes and the Newton Public Schools district.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains available, though premiums reflect regional exposure to severe weather events.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02462, Middlesex County, MA
Population
1,470
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.6%
Median home value
$950,000
Median gross rent
$2,800
Median household income
$216,339
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
27.4%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
31.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
35.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
11.7%
Avg household size
2.4
White
78.2%
Asian
12.1%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
2.1%
Other
3.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates for ZCTA 02462.

Public schools · 1
Newton Public SchoolsDistrictHighNewton Public SchoolsConsistently ranked among the top districts in Massachusetts.
School districts
Newton Public SchoolsHighServes the entire city of Newton.
Utilities & services
ElectricEversourcePrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridStandard service provider.
Water/SewerCity of NewtonMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
Boston CollegeEducationMajor regional employer.
Newton-Wellesley HospitalHealthcareSignificant local healthcare anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 02462
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Charles River
Waterfront

Provides scenic views and recreational opportunities.

Newton Lower Falls Park
Park

Local green space serving the immediate neighborhood.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.