LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02464 sells for about $1,070,000, or $545 per square foot.

Prices are up +25.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 14 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02464 — Newton

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 02464 housing market is highly competitive, driven by limited inventory and strong demand for top-tier school districts and transit access. Prices have seen significant year-over-year growth, reflecting the area's desirability as a premium suburban enclave near Boston. Market conditions remain tight with low days on market and high sale-to-list ratios.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals who prioritize top-tier school systems, safety, and convenient transit access to Boston's employment hubs while seeking a suburban residential environment.

Parent geography
Newton · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1.4 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,070,000
+25.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
14 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
102.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
93
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 25.4% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 14 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

86
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 102.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 9.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · -9
Months of supply3.5▼
Days on market, year over year-34.5▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.33▼
New listings, year over year0.33▼
Sale price, year over year0.2▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.97▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.6▲
Unemployment rate3.8▲
Inventory, year over year0.27▼
Share sold above list0.25▼
Housing vacancy rate5.4▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-7.98▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000$1,400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$7,500$9,000$10,500$12,000$13,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
3,833

ZCTA 02464, Middlesex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Newton is consistently ranked as one of the safest communities in Massachusetts with crime rates significantly lower than the state and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-regarded Newton Public Schools, which are consistently ranked among the top districts in Massachusetts for academic performance and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm impacts and localized flooding in low-lying areas near the Charles River; insurance premiums are generally stable but reflect regional coastal-adjacent risk factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Route 128/I-95 technology corridor and easy access to Boston's academic and biotech hubs, with ongoing transit-oriented development near the MBTA Green Line.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to the MBTA Green Line (Riverside branch) and proximity to I-95/Route 128, providing a commute of approximately 25-30 minutes to downtown Boston.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Charles River pathways, Hemlock Gorge Reservation, and numerous local parks, with high-end shopping and dining available in nearby Newton Centre and Chestnut Hill.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand from professionals and graduate students, with limited inventory driving consistent rent growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the professional, scientific, and technical services sectors, with significant employment provided by nearby academic institutions and the Route 128 tech corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the MBTA Green Line D branch and major highway access via I-95/Route 128 and the Massachusetts Turnpike.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented projects near the Riverside station and adaptive reuse of historic commercial properties.

County appraisal district

The City of Newton Assessor's Office manages property valuations, which are updated annually to reflect market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to City of Newton municipal taxes and standard utility districts; no special MUD or PID districts are present.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance market is stable, though premiums are influenced by regional flood risk mapping near the Charles River.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02464, Middlesex County, MA
Population
3,833
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$940,200
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$158,400
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
9.3%
Avg household size
2.4
White
78.2%
Asian
12.1%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
2.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools · 3
Newton South High SchoolHigh10/10Newton Public SchoolsHighly rated public high school serving the area.
Brown Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Newton Public SchoolsStrong academic performance and community engagement.
Mason-Rice Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Newton Public SchoolsTop-rated elementary school in the district.
School districts
Newton Public SchoolsA+One of the top-performing school districts in Massachusetts.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/Verizon FiosHigh-speed fiber and cable options available.
Natural GasEversourcePrimary provider for heating and cooking.
ElectricEversourceStandard utility provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of NewtonMunicipal water and sewer services.
Trash/RecyclingCity of NewtonWeekly municipal curbside collection.
Major employers & industries
Boston CollegeEducationMajor regional employer.
Newton-Wellesley HospitalHealthcareLarge regional medical center.
Tech Corridor FirmsTechnologyVarious firms along the I-95/Route 128 corridor.
Major amenities · ZIP 02464
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi
Airports
5 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Hemlock Gorge Reservation
Park

Scenic park featuring the historic Echo Bridge and walking trails along the Charles River.

Newton Upper Falls Historic District
Landmark

A well-preserved historic village area with 19th-century architecture.

The Street Chestnut Hill
Shopping

Upscale open-air shopping and dining destination located just minutes away.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Riverside Station RedevelopmentMixed-useApprovedA major transit-oriented development project planned for the nearby Riverside MBTA station site.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.