LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02467 sells for about $1,900,000, or $770 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,800 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02467 — Brookline

Norfolk County →Middlesex County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 02467 housing market remains robust with high median listing prices and steady demand, driven by its proximity to Boston's major employment centers. While inventory is limited, the market shows stability with consistent year-over-year price growth. Some metrics, such as closed sales and months of supply, were not explicitly published for this specific ZIP and are omitted.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families seeking top-tier schools, professionals commuting to Boston's medical and academic centers, and downsizers looking for luxury condominium living in a quiet, amenity-rich suburban setting.

Parent geography
Brookline · no city intel reportNorfolk County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.7 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,900,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
195
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 4.6 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 6.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +4
Sale price, year over year0.33▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-20▼
Unemployment rate4▲
New listings, year over year-0.1▲
Days on market, year over year13▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
Pending sales, year over year-0.04▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.48▲
Months of supply1.63▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Inventory, year over year-0.04▲
Share sold above list0.32▼
Housing vacancy rate8.3▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$900,000$1,350,000$1,800,000$2,250,000$2,700,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$12,000$15,000$18,000$21,000$24,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2011-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.6%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
22,626

ZCTA 02467, Massachusetts

Area context
Crime & safety

Chestnut Hill generally experiences low crime rates compared to the broader Boston metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern. Reported trends remain stable, reflecting the suburban, affluent character of the community.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school systems, including the Brookline and Newton public school districts, which are consistently recognized for academic excellence and high college-readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm impacts and occasional localized flooding in low-lying areas near the Chestnut Hill Reservoir. Insurance premiums are generally stable but reflect regional exposure to severe weather events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major academic and medical institutions in Boston and Cambridge, alongside local retail hubs like The Street Chestnut Hill. Development is largely infill-focused due to the built-out nature of the community.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to the MBTA Green Line 'D' branch and proximity to Route 9, providing direct transit and driving routes into downtown Boston and the Longwood Medical Area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant green space, including the Chestnut Hill Reservoir and various local parks, alongside high-end shopping and dining at The Street and The Mall at Chestnut Hill.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from students and professionals, with a healthy supply of luxury apartments and managed complexes. Vacancy pressure remains low due to the area's desirability and proximity to major employment hubs.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the nearby medical, academic, and biotechnology sectors of Boston and Cambridge. Major employers include Boston College and various healthcare systems in the Longwood Medical Area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the MBTA Green Line and major arterial roads like Route 9, facilitating efficient transit to Boston's core.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by existing density, with current planning focused on transit-oriented residential upgrades and retail modernization.

County appraisal district

Not applicable; assessments are handled by the municipal assessors of Brookline and Newton.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal school and utility districts; no special MUD or PID districts are present.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is standard for the region, with premiums influenced by proximity to coastal storm paths and local flood zones.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable.

Discovery profileACS 2011-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02467, Massachusetts
Population
22,626
Median age
31.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$1,850,000
Median gross rent
$3,800
Median household income
$169,104
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.6%
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
6.1%
Avg household size
2.42
White
68.95%
Asian
17.11%
Hispanic
5.56%
Black
5.35%
Other
3.03%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 2
Brookline High SchoolHighA+Brookline Public SchoolsHighly ranked public high school.
Newton South High SchoolHighA+Newton Public SchoolsTop-tier academic performance.
School districts
Brookline Public SchoolsA+Serves the Brookline portion of the ZIP.
Newton Public SchoolsA+Serves the Newton portion of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/Verizon FiosBroadband and fiber availability.
Natural GasNational GridPrimary gas provider.
ElectricEversourcePrimary electricity provider.
Water/SewerMunicipalCity-managed services.
Major employers & industries
Boston CollegeEducationMajor regional employer.
Longwood Medical AreaHealthcareSignificant regional employment hub.
Major amenities · ZIP 02467
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Chestnut Hill Reservoir
Park/Waterfront

A historic reservoir with walking paths and scenic views.

The Street Chestnut Hill
Shopping/Dining

An open-air retail destination featuring high-end shops and restaurants.

The Mall at Chestnut Hill
Shopping

A premier indoor shopping center with luxury retail anchors.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Chestnut Hill Square ExpansionMixed-UseApprovedOngoing updates to retail and office space configurations.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.