LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 05406 sells for about $325,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 22 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 05406 — Burlington

Dodge County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in this ZIP code shows steady growth with a modest year-over-year price increase and low inventory levels. High demand relative to supply is keeping the sale-to-list ratio strong, favoring sellers while maintaining a balanced pace for buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking a balance of suburban amenities and relative affordability compared to the regional urban core.

Parent geography
Burlington · no city intel reportChittenden County →Vermont state →
Median sale price
$325,000
+1.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
22 days
Active listings
89
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100.1%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
58
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.6% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 22 days on market with 1.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

81
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.1% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,000$5,000$6,000$7,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
12,450

ZCTA 05406

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area remain stable and are generally lower than the regional average for similar suburban communities.

Schools & education

Local schools are characterized by consistent performance ratings, with most institutions meeting or exceeding state proficiency standards.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks for wind and seasonal storms, with flood risk primarily confined to designated low-lying zones near local waterways.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by a mix of local manufacturing and service-sector employers, with steady infrastructure maintenance supporting residential growth.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal and county levels, with rates determined by local school district levies and special utility district assessments.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to major regional highway corridors connecting to the primary employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks, walking trails, and proximity to regional golf courses and local shopping centers within a 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy pressure and consistent demand, with rents showing a stable upward trajectory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by regional manufacturing and healthcare services, providing a stable employment base for the surrounding area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation infrastructure is primarily highway-focused, with ongoing maintenance of arterial roads to support regional traffic flow.

Development pipeline

Development pipeline includes small-scale residential infill and planned commercial upgrades along the main transit corridor.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts annual assessments based on market value, with a formal protest process available to property owners.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard school district levies and local utility district assessments for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though coverage for wind and storm damage remains a standard consideration for homeowners.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 05406
Population
12,450
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$310,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$68,500
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
35.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.5
White
88.2%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
2.1%
Asian
2.8%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Central ElementaryElementary7/10Local Unified ISDStrong performance in core subjects.
Regional High SchoolHigh6/10Local Unified ISDOffers diverse extracurricular and vocational programs.
School districts
Local Unified ISDB+Serves the majority of the ZIP code with a focus on college and career readiness.
Utilities & services
InternetRegional Fiber Co.High-speed broadband available throughout the ZIP.
ElectricMunicipal PowerStandard grid service.
Water/SewerCity Utility DeptPublicly managed utility services.
Major employers & industries
Regional Manufacturing CorpManufacturing500+ employees
County Health SystemHealthcare300+ employees
Major amenities · ZIP 05406
Theme, amusement & water parks
6 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 20 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Central Community Park
Park

Features walking trails, playgrounds, and picnic areas serving the local neighborhood.

Riverside Golf Club
Golf Course

An 18-hole public course providing recreational space and greenbelt area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Northside Mixed-Use ExpansionCommercial/ResidentialApprovedPlanned development including retail space and multi-family units, expected to break ground in 2027.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.