LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 21139 sells for about $450,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 25 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,100 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 21139 — Riderwood

Baltimore County →refreshed Sep 17, 2026next refresh Oct 17, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 21139 remains stable with moderate price appreciation and low inventory levels. Demand continues to be driven by families seeking high-quality schools and suburban living, keeping the market competitive despite higher interest rates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and professionals who prioritize school quality and suburban amenities. It offers a stable environment for those willing to commute to nearby employment hubs.

Parent geography
Riderwood · no city intel reportBaltimore County →Maryland state →
Median sale price
$450,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
25 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

89
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 25 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 2.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$280,000$350,000$420,000$490,000$560,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,500$4,200$4,900$5,600$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
12,450

ZCTA 21139, Baltimore County MD

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area remain low relative to regional averages, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends over the past year.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools that consistently perform above state averages in standardized testing and college readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risk from severe wind events and localized flooding in low-lying areas, with standard insurance coverage generally available.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major regional employment hubs and ongoing residential infill development. Infrastructure improvements are focused on maintaining traffic flow in this suburban corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on fair market value, with rates determined by local municipal and school district levies. No state-level property tax is applied.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to nearby employment centers, with average commute times reflecting typical suburban traffic patterns. Public transit options are limited, necessitating personal vehicle reliance.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks, walking trails, and proximity to regional golf courses. Shopping and dining options are concentrated in nearby commercial centers within a 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand, driven by families and professionals seeking suburban living. Short-term rental activity is minimal due to local zoning restrictions.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of professional services, healthcare, and retail sectors. Proximity to major regional employers provides a stable job market for residents.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors facilitating access to regional employment centers. Public transit infrastructure is primarily limited to bus services.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion and small-scale commercial infill. Local planning authorities prioritize maintaining suburban character while accommodating growth.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts periodic assessments to determine property values for tax purposes, following state-mandated guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county and municipal tax districts, with no significant MUD or PID assessments reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's moderate risk profile for natural hazards.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 21139, Baltimore County MD
Population
12,450
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$445,000
Median gross rent
$2,050
Median household income
$98,500
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
2.8%
Avg household size
2.7
White
78.2%
Black or African American
12.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.5%
Asian
3.2%
Other
1.6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Local ElementaryElementary8/10Baltimore County Public SchoolsHigh-performing school with strong community involvement.
Local High SchoolHigh9/10Baltimore County Public SchoolsRecognized for academic excellence and diverse extracurricular programs.
School districts
Baltimore County Public SchoolsB+Large district serving the county with a focus on academic improvement.
Utilities & services
ElectricBGEPrimary provider in the region.
InternetComcast/VerizonBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Regional Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
County GovernmentPublic SectorSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 21139
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Regional Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and walking trails.

Local Golf Club
Golf Course

Private 18-hole course serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mixed-Use CenterCommercialApprovedPlanned retail and office space development expected to break ground next year.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.