LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 25570 sells for about $185,000, or $95 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $810 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 25570 — Wayne

Wayne County →Huntington-Ashland marketrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 25570 is characterized by low inventory and steady, modest price appreciation. Demand is driven by local residents seeking primary housing, with limited speculative activity. The market remains stable due to the lack of large-scale development and consistent rural demand.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is best suited for local families, retirees, and budget-conscious buyers seeking affordable housing in a rural setting. It is less ideal for those requiring proximity to major urban employment centers or extensive public transit.

Parent geography
Wayne · no city intel reportWayne County →West Virginia state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 198.1 km²Water area · 1.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$185,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
65 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

53
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 5.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 17.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
6,445

ZCTA 25570, Wayne County WV

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Wayne area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern. Regional trends remain stable compared to the broader Huntington-Ashland metropolitan area.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 25570 ZIP code are part of the Wayne County School District, which provides standard public education services. Performance ratings are generally consistent with rural West Virginia averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to seasonal flood risks near creek beds and hilly terrain, typical of the Appalachian region. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these localized topographical hazards.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, driven primarily by local government, education, and small-scale retail. Infrastructure development is focused on maintaining state routes like Route 152 and Route 37.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Wayne County Assessor based on 60% of fair market value. The jurisdiction utilizes a standard millage rate structure common to West Virginia counties.

Transportation & commute

Commuting from 25570 primarily involves driving via Route 152 or Route 37 toward Huntington, which serves as the regional employment core. Public transit options are extremely limited, necessitating personal vehicle ownership.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities including hiking and fishing in nearby rural areas. Local shopping and dining options are concentrated in the town of Wayne, with larger amenities available in Huntington.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and steady demand from local workers. Vacancy pressure is low, and short-term rental presence is minimal.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by public sector employment, including the Wayne County Board of Education and local government. Industry mix is heavily weighted toward services and small-scale agriculture.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation relies on state-maintained highway corridors. There is no significant public transit infrastructure serving the area.

Development pipeline

Development is largely limited to infill housing and small commercial projects along existing road networks.

County appraisal district

The Wayne County Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing based on market sales data and state-mandated cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county-wide school district levies and local emergency service district taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is stable, though premiums are sensitive to flood zone designations and the age of residential structures.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration in West Virginia has historically been slightly negative, though rural areas like Wayne have seen stabilization due to remote work trends.

Foreclosure doctrine

West Virginia is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process, which generally provides a longer timeline for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard residential property disclosure form, covering known material defects in the property.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 25570, Wayne County WV
Population
6,445
Median age
48.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$135,000
Median gross rent
$650
Median household income
$42,500
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
10.5%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.8%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
17.6%
Avg household size
2.4
White
97.2%
Other
2.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Wayne ElementaryElementaryAverageWayne County SchoolsServes the local town population.
Wayne High SchoolHighAverageWayne County SchoolsPrimary secondary education provider for the area.
School districts
Wayne County SchoolsC+District covers the entire county with a focus on rural education needs.
Utilities & services
InternetFrontier/OptimumAvailability varies by specific road location.
ElectricAppalachian PowerPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerWayne MunicipalAvailable in town limits; rural areas often use wells/septic.
Major employers & industries
Wayne County Board of EducationEducationMajor regional employer.
Wayne County GovernmentPublic AdministrationPrimary administrative employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Wayne County Courthouse
Historic Landmark

The historic center of the county seat.

Beech Fork State Park
State Park

Provides extensive hiking, boating, and camping opportunities nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Route 152 Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingRoutine maintenance and safety improvements to the primary transit corridor.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.