LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Wayne County, West Virginia sells for about $162,000, or $107 per square foot.

Prices are up +10.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 38% since 2000. Last year 1 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is riverine flooding, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,006 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,006 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+14.5%). Worst: 2023 (-5.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+8.9%

WV · past 12 months

WV 179.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,287

3-bed / month

$858
Studio
$864
1 bed
$1,006
2 bed
$1,287
3 bed
$1,393
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $162,0009.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

90

Relatively High

Riverine floodingLandslideHeat waveWildfireDroughtIce stormStrong windWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $30,865,033.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Wayne County, West Virginia

Huntington-Ashland market · minorrefreshed Sep 13, 2026, 6:32 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Wayne County exhibits stable home price appreciation fueled by affordability compared to national figures, though inventory levels remain moderate and median days on market reflect extended buyer evaluation timelines. The area remains an accessible bedroom and rural market for the wider Huntington-Ashland metropolitan region.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
West Virginia state →Wayne County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 17 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$162,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$107
Median days on market
52
Active listings
122
Listings with price cuts
14.8%
Median price change YoY
+10.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
18
Months of supply
4.1
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
38,982
Median household income
$46,250
Avg effective property tax rate
0.62%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 30 days on market with 0.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

33
Momentum/100

20% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 7.34% of asking — demand is cooling.

70
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 18.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
14 of 17 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$238,024
Median price / sq ft
$174
Median days on market
30.1
Active listings
5,491
Listings with price cuts
20.32%
Median price change YoY
+3.18%
Closed sales (monthly)
3,464
Months of supply
0.52
Sale-to-list ratio
7.34%
Median asking rent
$990/mo
Population
35,954
Median household income
$51,402

Deterministic aggregate of 14 researched ZIP reports of 17 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Wayne County, West Virginia — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$80,000$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county17 of 17 ZIPs researched
Sort
25505Big Creek
Median price
$265,000
$/sqft
$251
Trend YoY
+6%
Days on mkt
37
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
30%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
10
Median rent
$960

researched Sep 26

25507Ceredo
Median price
$148,400
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
18
Median rent
$850

researched Oct 8

25511Dunlow
Median price
$186,898
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
-16.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
11.1
Listings
60
Median rent
$1,085

researched Sep 26

25512East Lynn
Median price
$186,898
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
-16.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
11.1
Listings
60
Median rent
$695

researched Sep 26

25514Fort Gay
Median price
$186,898
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
-16.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
10.4
Listings
60
Median rent
$943

researched Sep 26

25517Genoa
Median price
$174,250
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
-16.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
60
Median rent
$849

researched Sep 26

Median price
$186,898
$/sqft
$119
Trend YoY
+1.2%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
95.9%
Price cuts
31.1%
Supply (mo)
2.9
Listings
2,531
Median rent
$1,085

researched Sep 26

25520Glenwood
Median price
$167,828
$/sqft
$119
Trend YoY
+1.2%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
95.9%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
2.9
Listings
36
Median rent
$973

researched Sep 26

25521Griffithsville
Median price
$129,800
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
14
Median rent
$850

researched Oct 8

25524Harts
Median price
$95,612
$/sqft
$72
Trend YoY
-10.5%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
14
Median rent
$850

researched Oct 8

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Wayne County experiences violent and property crime rates slightly below the national median, though property infractions and drug-related incidents remain elevated near the denser northern borders adjacent to Huntington.

Schools & education

Public education is administered by Wayne County Schools, where performance metrics and testing scores generally reflect state averages, with select elementary and regional high schools demonstrating solid local engagement.

Environmental & hazard

Low-lying valley and creek corridors along the Big Sandy River and Twelvepole Creek exhibit elevated risk for seasonal flash flooding, while wildfire danger remains modest and wind risk is largely restricted to severe localized convective storms.

Growth & development

The economic framework relies heavily on regional healthcare, light manufacturing, education, and logistics tied to Huntington Tri-State Airport and Ohio River freight infrastructure, with modest public-works capital investments.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Transportation & commute

Commuters generally travel 15 to 35 minutes northward toward Huntington via US-52, WV-152, and I-64, with the majority relying on personal vehicles.

Recreation & amenities

Outdoor amenities feature East Lynn Lake, Beech Fork State Park and Lake, Cabwaylingo State Forest, and access to the Tug and Big Sandy rivers.

Permit activity

Residential permitting activity remains subdued, dominated by scattered-site single-family replacements, manufactured housing, and modest rural parcel improvements rather than large-scale master-planned subdivisions.

Rental market

Rental stock is limited and concentrated in northern suburbs near Ceredo and Kenova, characterized by low vacancy rates and median rents under $1,000 monthly.

Economy & employers

Employment anchors include the Wayne County Board of Education, local healthcare clinics, municipal services, light industrial packaging, and freight shipping along the Ohio River corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transit access is anchored by Interstate 64 crossing the northern tip, supported by US-52 along the western boundary and WV-152 running north-south through the center.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning focuses largely on sewer and water infrastructure extensions to unincorporated settlements, alongside flood mitigation along creek drainages.

County appraisal district

The Wayne County Assessor's Office evaluates real property annually, applying West Virginia statutory ratios where tax liability is derived from 60% of assessed fair market value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county, school district, and municipal levies where applicable, alongside special emergency services and public service water/sewer districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Standard homeowners premiums remain relatively affordable, though parcels located inside FEMA Special Flood Hazard Areas along creek bottoms face elevated NFIP insurance mandates.

Major amenities · Wayne County, West Virginia
Theme, amusement & water parks
5 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
6 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Beech Fork State Park & Lake
State Park & Lake

Popular regional recreation hub featuring boating, fishing, hiking trails, and camping grounds.

Cabwaylingo State Forest
State Forest

Spans over 8,000 acres providing rustic cabins, dense forest trails, and hunting/fishing access.

East Lynn Lake
Reservoir

US Army Corps of Engineers reservoir renowned for watersports, fishing, and shoreline recreation.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Huntington Tri-State Airport Infrastructure ImprovementsAviation & LogisticsUnder ConstructionOngoing terminal and logistics enhancements supporting regional passenger service and light cargo operations.
Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-Year Estimates
Census profile · Wayne County, West Virginia
Population
38,982
Median age
43.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
76.8%
Median home value
$115,600
Median gross rent
$718
Median household income
$46,250
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
23.2%
Owner cost burden
17.5%
Renter cost burden
43.2%
Population change
-2.1%
Net migration
-145
Work-from-home share
5.4%
Mean commute
27.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.8%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
18.9%
Avg household size
2.45
White alone, non-Hispanic
95.8%
Two or more races
2.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black or African American alone
0.5%
Asian alone
0.3%
Other
0.3%

Retrieved via Census Bureau place/county tables for Wayne County, WV.

School districts
Wayne County SchoolsAccreditedCountywide school district serving approximately 6,000 students across 18 elementary, middle, and high schools.
Major employers & industries
Wayne County Board of EducationEducationLargest single county employer with over 800 teachers and support staff.
Huntington Tri-State AirportTransportationKey regional aviation and logistics employment center.
Special Metals / Regional Manufacturing SuppliersManufacturingSubstantial private industrial employers bordering the northern county boundary.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 17 ZIP reports
Ceredo
Median price$159,609
Price trend+3% YoY
Days on market64 med
Median rent$815
Population8,024
Active listings63
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kenova
Median price$162,100
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$807
Population6,856
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wayne
Median price$185,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$810
Population6,445
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fort Gay
Median price$186,898
Price trend-16.1% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$943
Population3,520
Active listings60
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$225,063
Price trend+3% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$988
Population22,111
Active listings5,418
13 of 13 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports