LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 26541 sells for about $222,884, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 79 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,250 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 26541 — Maidsville

Monongalia County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 26541 is currently balanced, with moderate price appreciation and steady sales activity. Market conditions are largely driven by the proximity to the Morgantown employment hub and the relative affordability of the area compared to the city center. Specific figures for active inventory and price cuts are based on current market tracking, while some demographic data reflects the most recent available census estimates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for commuters working in the Morgantown area and families seeking more affordable housing options compared to the city center, while offering a quieter, rural-suburban lifestyle.

Parent geography
Maidsville · no city intel reportMonongalia County →West Virginia state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 105 km²Water area · 1.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$222,884
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.7% off nearest
Days on market
79 days
Active listings
16
Listings with price cuts
16%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

27
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 79 days on market with 8.7 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

71
Momentum/100

16% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 10.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
2,850

ZCTA 26541, Monongalia County WV

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Maidsville area are generally lower than the national average, reflecting a quiet, rural character typical of northern West Virginia.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Monongalia County school system, which generally maintains moderate performance ratings within the state.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including localized flooding in low-lying areas near the Monongahela River and hilly terrain, with typical insurance requirements for the Appalachian region.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the broader Morgantown metro area, driven by West Virginia University and associated healthcare and research sectors.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Monongalia County based on a percentage of appraised value, with rates influenced by local school district and municipal levies.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute by car toward Morgantown via state routes and highway corridors, with limited public transit options available.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to outdoor recreation along the Monongahela River, including fishing and boating, with proximity to regional parks and trails in the Morgantown vicinity.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand driven by university-affiliated residents and local workers, with limited new inventory.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the Morgantown metro area, with major employment sectors including higher education, healthcare, and energy.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation relies primarily on private vehicle use via state highways connecting to the Morgantown employment core.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on small-scale residential infill and infrastructure maintenance.

County appraisal district

The Monongalia County Assessor manages property valuations based on periodic reappraisals.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Monongalia County school district taxes and local utility district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are consistent with regional averages for West Virginia, reflecting standard hazard profiles.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 26541, Monongalia County WV
Population
2,850
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$58,400
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
32.5%
Population change
-0.5%
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
10.8%
Avg household size
2.45
White
96.5%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Clay-Battelle High SchoolHighAverageMonongalia County SchoolsServes the broader rural area.
School districts
Monongalia County SchoolsBDistrict serves the entire county including the Morgantown metro area.
Utilities & services
ElectricMon PowerPrimary provider for the region.
BroadbandFrontier/XfinityAvailability varies by specific location.
Major employers & industries
West Virginia UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
WVU MedicineHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 26541
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
7 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Monongahela River
Waterfront

Provides recreational opportunities including boating and fishing.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.