LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44644 sells for about $347,000, or $187 per square foot.

Prices are down 8.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $730 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44644 — Malvern

Carroll County →Stark County →spans 2 countiesCanton-Massillon marketrefreshed Sep 21, 2026next refresh Oct 21, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 44644 housing market is experiencing a cooling phase with a year-over-year price decline of 8.7%, reflecting broader regional adjustments. Despite this, the market remains tight with low inventory and steady demand for single-family homes, particularly in the Lake Mohawk area. Buyers are finding more leverage than in previous years, though the limited supply continues to support price floors.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a quiet, rural-suburban lifestyle with access to outdoor amenities while remaining within reach of Canton's employment hubs.

Parent geography
Malvern · no city intel reportCarroll County →Ohio state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 60.3 km²Water area · 2.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$347,000
-8.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
28
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
7
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 8.7% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

61
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 9.2% · poverty 15.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
4,587

ZCTA 44644

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.3%
Foreign-born residents
16
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
12.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Malvern area are generally low, consistent with rural Stark and Carroll County trends, though specific localized data is not determinable.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Malvern Exempted Village School District, which maintains a small-town community focus.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks, including seasonal thunderstorms and occasional high winds; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the Sandy Creek watershed.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Canton-Massillon industrial corridor, with local development focused on residential expansion and small-scale commercial services.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county auditor based on market value, with rates determined by local school district levies and township millage; no specific special district data is currently published for this ZIP.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by personal vehicle toward Canton or Massillon, with typical drive times ranging from 20 to 30 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Sandy Creek trail system and proximity to Lake Mohawk, providing significant outdoor recreation and boating opportunities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for single-family homes, with limited multi-family options available.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of manufacturing, agriculture, and service-sector jobs, with many residents commuting to larger employers in the Canton-Massillon metropolitan area.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on low-density residential infill and maintenance of existing infrastructure.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and township-level property tax assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to severe weather events common in Northeast Ohio.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44644
Population
4,587
Median age
50.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$64,637
Median year built
1976
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
32.5%
Population change
+0.4%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.4%
Unemployment
9.2%
Poverty rate
15.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
96.2%
Hispanic
1.2%
Black
0.8%
Other
1.8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Malvern ElementaryElementaryBMalvern Exempted VillageServes the core of the ZIP code.
Malvern High SchoolHighBMalvern Exempted VillagePrimary secondary education provider for the area.
School districts
Malvern Exempted Village School DistrictBSmall district serving the immediate Malvern area.
Utilities & services
ElectricAEP OhioPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDominion EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierVaries by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Local Manufacturing/IndustrialManufacturingPrimary local employment base.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Lake Mohawk
Lake/Recreation

A private residential community and lake offering boating, fishing, and swimming.

Sandy Creek
Nature/Trail

Provides local green space and opportunities for hiking and outdoor activities.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.