LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Stark County, Ohio sells for about $237,000, or $164 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 81% since 2000. Last year 65 of 84 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,049 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,049 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+4.4%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+12.5%). Worst: 2010 (-3.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3%

OH · past 12 months

OH 223.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165229.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,327

3-bed / month

$734
Studio
$827
1 bed
$1,049
2 bed
$1,327
3 bed
$1,421
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $237,0006.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+4.4%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 84 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

21

Relatively Low

HailIce stormLightningWinter weatherStrong windWildfireTornadoCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $76,616,692.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201816525944078%5.4%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Stark County, Ohio

Canton-Massillon market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 9:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Stark County's housing market remains a durable seller's market characterized by low overall months of inventory (1.52 months) and homes transacting at full asking price at the median. Active inventory has expanded nearly 24% year-over-year, which is starting to provide buyers with negotiating room in slower mid-tier bands, but demand remains healthy due to strong regional affordability compared to nearby Akron and Cleveland.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Ohio state →Stark County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 21 cities · 37 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$237,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$164
Median days on market
29
Active listings
766
Listings with price cuts
17.9%
Median price change YoY
+2.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
499
Months of supply
1.52
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$909/mo
Population
374,853
Median household income
$62,235
Avg effective property tax rate
1.45%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 16.4% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 0.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

77
Momentum/100

4% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.13% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

82
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.3% · poverty 12.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
2.2%
Foreign-born residents
8,085
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
56.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
32.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
34.5%
Americas
29.9%
Europe
29.6%
Africa
5.7%
Oceania
0.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
34 of 37 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$157,610
Median price / sq ft
$112
Median days on market
33.52
Active listings
12,384.6
Listings with price cuts
4.46%
Median price change YoY
-16.37%
Closed sales (monthly)
4,673
Months of supply
0.8
Sale-to-list ratio
97.13%
Median asking rent
$827/mo
Population
398,122
Median household income
$56,532

Deterministic aggregate of 34 researched ZIP reports of 37 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Stark County, Ohio — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$338,892
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,300
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 20, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county37 of 37 ZIPs researched
Sort
44601Alliance
Median price
$166,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+4.5%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
100.4%
Price cuts
22.1%
Supply (mo)
1.9
Listings
97
Median rent
$828

researched Sep 21

44608Beach City
Median price
$214,900
$/sqft
$125
Trend YoY
-4.2%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
8.7%
Supply (mo)
4.4
Listings
8
Median rent
$1,030

researched Sep 21

44613Brewster
Median price
$170,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
-5.9%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
100.1%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
566
Median rent
$949

researched Sep 21

44614Canal Fulton
Median price
$201,700
$/sqft
$144
Trend YoY
-1.5%
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
5,319
Median rent
$912

researched Sep 21

Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$108
Trend YoY
+1.7%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
98.8%
Price cuts
17.1%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
540
Median rent
$956

researched Sep 22

44630Greentown
Median price
$239,000
$/sqft
$148
Trend YoY
+7.1%
Days on mkt
26
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
21.7%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
239
Median rent
$1,750

researched Sep 22

44632Hartville
Median price
$176,000
$/sqft
$144
Trend YoY
-1.5%
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
111
Median rent
$1,025

researched Sep 21

44641Louisville
Median price
$176,394
$/sqft
$144
Trend YoY
-1.5%
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
100.4%
Price cuts
32%
Supply (mo)
1.9
Listings
134
Median rent
$901

researched Sep 21

44643Magnolia
Median price
$176,900
$/sqft
$199
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$906

researched Sep 21

44646Massillon
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$126
Trend YoY
+7.6%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.6
Listings
169
Median rent
$1,150

researched Oct 8

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 4
Area context
Crime & safety

Countywide property and violent crime rates track moderately below state and national medians across unincorporated townships and suburbs like Jackson and Lake, though urban Canton experiences significantly elevated violent crime indices compared to regional averages.

Schools & education

School quality is sharply bifurcated across the county; suburban districts such as Jackson Local, Lake Local, and North Canton City consistently earn strong state ratings (4 to 5 stars), while urban core districts like Canton City face systemic performance and graduation challenges.

Environmental & hazard

Stark County exhibits low wildfire exposure, but roughly 13% of properties face severe flood risk concentrated along the Tuscarawas River basin, Nimishillen Creek, and related low-lying floodways, with spring storm and severe wind events driving typical property claims.

Growth & development

Economic development is anchored by healthcare networks, industrial machinery, and the ongoing multi-phase expansion of the Pro Football Hall of Fame Village (Hall of Fame Resort & Entertainment Co.) in Canton, alongside modern logistics and manufacturing investments along the Interstate 77 corridor.

Taxation

In Ohio, real property is assessed at 35% of fair market value under the county auditor regime, with effective millage rates heavily governed by House Bill 920 reduction factors that temper tax spikes from property reappraisals. Stark County residential owners benefit from Ohio's 10% rollback on real property taxes and the 2.5% owner-occupancy tax credit, plus homestead exemptions for eligible seniors and disabled individuals.

Economy & employers

Stark County retains a robust industrial and manufacturing base balanced by substantial healthcare systems, financial institutions, and education. Anchor entities include Aultman Health Foundation, Cleveland Clinic Mercy Hospital, The Timken Company, and TimkenSteel (Metallus).

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 77 traverses the county north-to-south, linking directly to Akron, Cleveland, and southern Ohio, while US Route 30 and US Route 62 provide crucial east-west arterial access. Local public transit is provided by the Stark Area Regional Transit Authority (SARTA), which operates bus networks and hydrogen fuel cell fleet transit.

Development pipeline

Active development is largely oriented toward industrial distribution centers along Route 30/I-77 and commercial and residential infill within northern townships such as Jackson and Plain.

County appraisal district

The Stark County Auditor administers real property tax valuations on a state-mandated six-year reappraisal cycle, updated by triennial statistical adjustments; assessments apply to 35% of appraised fair market value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping local jurisdictions including independent school districts, Stark County Park District millage, Stark County Library District or municipal libraries, joint vocational school districts (R.G. Drage), and township fire/police service levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates in Stark County are generally moderate compared to coastal markets, but carriers have instituted gradual rate revisions tied to regional windstorm, hail, and convective storm losses across northeastern Ohio.

Major amenities · Stark County, Ohio
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Pro Football Hall of Fame & Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium
Museum & Sports Complex

A nationally renowned football shrine and 23,000-seat stadium hosting NFL exhibition games, concerts, and year-round youth tournaments, anchoring Canton's tourism identity.

Stark County Park District (Stark Parks)
Park System & Greenbelt

Manages over 8,000 acres and 120 miles of walking and cycling trails, including major segments of the historic Ohio & Erie Canal Towpath Trail.

William McKinley Presidential Library & National Memorial
Historic Site & Museum

A prominent civic landmark featuring President McKinley's monumental tomb, an interactive science center, and extensive local history archives.

Belden Village Mall & Commercial Corridor
Shopping & Dining District

The primary retail corridor in northern Stark County, providing over 800,000 square feet of department stores, boutiques, and regional dining options.

Sippo Lake Park & Exploration Gateway
Lake & Nature Center

A 300-acre county park featuring a 100-acre lake for non-motorized boating, fishing, wetland boardwalks, and public library integration.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Hall of Fame Village ExpansionMixed-Use Entertainment & Sports ResortUnder ConstructionA multi-hundred million dollar destination development incorporating a 147-room hotel, waterpark, retail promenade, and state-of-the-art youth sports complex.
Interstate 77 Corridor & Interchange ModernizationInfrastructure ExpansionOngoingODOT and Stark County roadway safety and capacity upgrades along I-77 linking Canton, Akron-Canton Airport, and southern industrial corridors.
Akron Children's Hospital Canton Health Center ExpansionHealthcare Campus ExpansionCompleted / OperationalExpanded pediatric specialty and outpatient surgical services serving Stark and surrounding Appalachian foothills counties.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Stark County, Ohio
Population
374,853
Median age
41.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
69.2%
Median home value
$186,400
Median gross rent
$862
Median household income
$62,235
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
7.8%
Renter share
30.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-0.2%
Net migration
215
Work-from-home share
7.9%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
4.3%
Poverty rate
12.3%
Avg household size
2.38
White alone (non-Hispanic)
85.3%
Black or African American alone
7.6%
Two or more races
3.8%
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)
2.2%
Asian alone
0.9%
Other
0.2%

Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (data.census.gov) Stark County, OH summary profile tables.

School districts
Jackson Local School District5 Stars (Ohio Report Card)Serves suburban Jackson Township; consistently ranks among the top-performing public districts in Stark County.
Plain Local School District4 Stars (Ohio Report Card)Large suburban district serving Plain Township and GlenOak High School with strong academic and arts programs.
North Canton City Schools4.5 Stars (Ohio Report Card)High-performing city district centered around Hoover High School.
Lake Local School District4.5 Stars (Ohio Report Card)Serves Lake Township and Uniontown; recognized for high graduation rates and community engagement.
Perry Local School District3.5 Stars (Ohio Report Card)Serves Perry Township and central-west Stark County with comprehensive career tech pathways.
Massillon City School District3 Stars (Ohio Report Card)Historic urban district centered on Washington High School, famed for football tradition and vocational training.
Canton City School District2 Stars (Ohio Report Card)Stark County's largest urban district; serves the city of Canton and receives targeted state academic improvement funding.
Alliance City School District2.5 Stars (Ohio Report Card)Serves the eastern city of Alliance with early college and workforce integration initiatives.
Major employers & industries
Aultman Health FoundationHealthcareApproximately 7,000 employees
Cleveland Clinic Mercy HospitalHealthcareApproximately 2,500 employees
The Timken Company / TimkenSteel (Metallus)Advanced Manufacturing & Engineered BearingsApproximately 2,000 local employees
Stark County Government & AgenciesPublic AdministrationApproximately 2,200 employees
Alliance Laundry Systems / Coastal Pet ProductsManufacturingApproximately 1,000+ combined regional employees
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city21 cities · 37 ZIP reports
Median price$122,974
Price trend-24.1% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$777
Population129,814
Active listings3,383
City market sentiment: neutral
11 of 11 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$203,328
Price trend+7.6% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,044
Population78,308
Active listings305
City market sentiment: neutral
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
North Canton
Median price$245,000
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market18 med
Median rent$1,032
Population39,851
Active listings54
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Alliance
Median price$166,000
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$828
Population32,696
Active listings97
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Limaville
Median price$166,000
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$828
Population32,696
Active listings97
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Uniontown
Median price$334,900
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,275
Population28,794
Active listings148
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Meyers Lake
Median price$215,000
Price trend+13% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$968
Population24,285
Active listings105
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Louisville
Median price$176,394
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$901
Population20,031
Active listings134
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Canal Fulton
Median price$201,700
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$912
Population13,190
Active listings5,319
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hartville
Median price$176,000
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$1,025
Population10,815
Active listings111
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Navarre
Median price$162,800
Price trend-10.3% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$879
Population10,345
Active listings27
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Minerva
Median price$195,000
Price trend-5.9% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$905
Population9,620
Active listings764
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Canton
Median price$250,000
Price trend-8.1% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$858
Population6,040
Active listings604
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Magnolia
Median price$176,900
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$906
Population3,896
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Waynesburg
Median price$153,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$920
Population2,808
Active listings57
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Beach City
Median price$214,900
Price trend-4.2% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,030
Population2,692
Active listings8
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Sparta
Median price$215,000
Price trend+1.7% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$956
Population2,658
Active listings540
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brewster
Median price$170,000
Price trend-5.9% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$949
Population1,985
Active listings566
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Paris
Median price$284,380
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$902
Population1,753
Active listings3
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wilmot
Median price$325,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$769
Population411
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Robertsville
Median price$174,950
Price trend-10.3% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$1,049
Population229
Active listings27
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$226,163
Price trend+9.7% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,065
Population55,553
Active listings1,014
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Market signalsStark County, Ohio · 13 detector readings · computed 9/18/2026
Pricing
County price momentumfavorablerisingYoYlow heat2.6 % YoY median

Stark County median price moved up 2.6% year over year (county intel report).

Market condition
Market sentimentneutralflatcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

The housing market around 7513 Roni Street SW (Massillon / Stark County) displays healthy demand underpinned by strong regional affordability and rapid absorption. Inventory moves fast with median days on market hovering between 15 and 29 days, and properties are transacting very close to or slightly above list price (sale-to-list ratio between 99.8% and 100.4%). While broader countywide prices sh

Insurance climateneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

FEMA Flood Zone X (minimal flood hazard area outside the 500-year floodplain; mandatory flood insurance is not federally required). Wind and severe convective thunderstorm/hail exposure is moderate, consistent with northeast Ohio weather patterns. Wildfire risk is negligible. Homeowners insurance premiums in Stark County have tracked moderate annual rate increases (5-9%) driven primarily by replac

Liquidity velocityneutralno readingMoMmoderate heat29 median days on market

Median 29 days on market — a fast-paced market.

Demand
Inventory & supplyneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

The Perry Township and Massillon market typically exhibits balanced-to-tight inventory ranging between 1.5 and 2.5 months of supply. Well-maintained turnkey suburban homes in the $300,000–$425,000 range face sustained buyer demand and average 20 to 35 days on market.

Price-cut pressurecautionrisingcyclemoderate heat-1 grade −2..+2

Between 8.7% and 19.6% of active inventory has seen price cuts; the rate has contracted year-over-year (-1.8 percentage points in Massillon), indicating seller discounting remains subdued rather than accelerating. Specific dollar depth of cuts is not determinable from published data.

Cash-offer shareneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

not determinable

Investor activitycautionrisingcyclemoderate heat-1 grade −2..+2

Repit reports a 3.0/5 investability score for ZIP 44646 with steady rental demand (~$912 to $1,048/mo) supported by nearby higher education institutions; local investors primarily pursue buy-and-hold/cash-flow strategies. Specific iBuyer and institutional purchase volume shares are not determinable.

Foreign-buyer presenceneutralflatannuallow heat1.6 % of purchases

Foreign buyers took 1.6% of U.S. existing-home purchases (national survey — the state-level table is not published in free coverage) (April 2025–March 2026, -0.3 pp versus the prior survey period) — in line with typical published levels.

Distress
Foreclosure velocityneutralflatcyclemoderate heat0 % cycle-over-cycle

1 statutory notice posted for the 2026-9-28 trustee-sale cycle versus 1 for 2026-9-21 (+0% cycle-over-cycle).

Property-tax trajectorycautionrisingannuallow heat52.1 % vs prior year

Mean annual property tax 2025: $3,659 vs 2024: $2,405 (+52.1%) across 9 researched Stark County parcel-year readings.

Macro
State price momentum (FHFA HPI)favorablerisingYoYlow heat4.33 % YoY HPI

Ohio FHFA HPI index 2026-Q2: 365.69 vs 2026-Q2: 365.69 (YoY 2026-Q2: 4.33%).

Community
Crime trendneutralflatcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

The target address at 7513 Roni Street SW is located on the southwestern outskirts of Massillon in Stark County, Ohio. No mapped incident records or agency data feeds are published for this immediate neighborhood through the LexisNexis Community Crime Map. Broader municipal metrics for the City of Massillon show an annual total of roughly 695 reported index crimes (103 violent and 592 property cri

Deterministic detector readings — every signal traces to stored research artifacts, the unified foreclosure ledger, the county intel report or Tier-1 market data. Detectors re-run on the county's detection cycle; readings with no evidence are omitted rather than guessed.
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Ohio
Real Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 35% of its true market value. The tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value by the effective tax rate (millage) of the local taxing district. Exemptions include the Homestead Exemption for qualifying seniors and disabled persons, which reduces the taxable value of the primary residence.

Governed by Ohio Revised Code Chapter 5713.

Ohio Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Ohio is a judicial foreclosure state requiring court action to foreclose. Owners have redemption rights to pay the full amount of taxes, penalties, and costs to stop the sale, typically until the confirmation of sale or decree of foreclosure.

Governed by Ohio Revised Code Chapters 323, 5721, and 5723.

Ohio Residential Property DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the transfer of residential real property consisting of one to four dwelling units.

Sellers must complete a state-prescribed form disclosing known material conditions and defects of the property, including structural, mechanical, and environmental issues.

Governed by Ohio Revised Code Chapter 5302.30.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.