LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44650 sells for about $176,394, or $144 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 21 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44650 — Maximo

Stark County →Canton-Massillon marketrefreshed Sep 21, 2026next refresh Oct 21, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Massillon housing market shows resilience with a competitive pace of sales and low inventory levels. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight correction, the market remains active, driven by steady demand for affordable single-family homes. Current conditions reflect a balanced environment for buyers and sellers, supported by the area's stable economic base.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for families and first-time homebuyers seeking affordable housing options within a stable, established community that offers easy access to regional employment hubs.

Parent geography
Maximo · no city intel reportStark County →Ohio state →
Median sale price
$176,394
-1.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
21 days
Active listings
4.8
Listings with price cuts
29%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.7%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
43
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.5% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 21 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

29% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.7% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
12,450

ZCTA 44650, Stark County OH

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Massillon area are generally consistent with regional averages for mid-sized Ohio industrial cities, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Massillon City School District, which maintains a focus on community-integrated education and vocational training programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to seasonal severe weather, including wind and occasional localized flooding near the Tuscarawas River basin.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by a mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics, with ongoing efforts to revitalize the downtown corridor and attract small-to-mid-sized business investment.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Stark County based on local millage rates, which include levies for schools, municipal services, and county-wide infrastructure.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via US-30 and OH-21, providing direct access to the Canton employment core and broader Akron-Canton regional job centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Sippo Valley Trail, various municipal parks, and proximity to the recreational amenities of the Tuscarawas River.

Rental market

The rental market remains tight with low vacancy rates, driven by demand from local workers and a limited supply of new multi-family housing stock.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare services, and retail, with major employers including local hospital systems and industrial manufacturing firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state highways and local roads, with limited public transit options primarily focused on local bus routes.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on infill projects and the rehabilitation of existing residential and commercial structures.

County appraisal district

The Stark County Auditor manages property assessments, conducting triennial updates to ensure valuations reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district levies, county-wide health and library levies, and municipal utility assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, though coverage for wind and hail damage remains a standard consideration for homeowners.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44650, Stark County OH
Population
12,450
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$142,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$58,420
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.8%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White
92.1%
Black or African American
3.2%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Other
2.6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 44650 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Massillon Washington High SchoolHighBMassillon City School DistrictKnown for its historic football program and academic offerings.
Massillon Intermediate SchoolElementaryB-Massillon City School DistrictServes the core of the ZIP code.
School districts
Massillon City School DistrictBThe primary district serving the city of Massillon.
Utilities & services
ElectricAEP OhioRegulated utility provider.
Natural GasDominion EnergyPrimary gas service provider.
InternetSpectrumMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Aultman Health FoundationHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Stark State CollegeEducationSignificant regional educational institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 44650
Theme, amusement & water parks
12 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
7 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Sippo Valley Trail
Trail

A popular multi-use trail connecting Massillon to Canton.

Lincoln Park
Park

A central community park offering sports facilities and green space.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Massillon RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project focused on historic building renovation and new commercial space.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.