LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44666 sells for about $318,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $969 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44666 — North Lawrence

Stark County →Wayne County →spans 2 countiesCanton-Massillon marketrefreshed Sep 21, 2026next refresh Oct 21, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 44666 housing market remains stable with limited inventory driving moderate price appreciation. While the area trails some neighboring submarkets in velocity, it remains a desirable location for buyers seeking value within the Canton-Massillon orbit.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a rural or semi-rural lifestyle with proximity to the employment centers of the Canton-Massillon metro area.

Parent geography
North Lawrence · no city intel reportStark County →Ohio state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 60.8 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$318,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
10
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.4% · poverty 10.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
3,247

ZCTA 44666, Ohio

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.2%
Foreign-born residents
6
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools serving the area are generally rated as average within the regional context of Stark and Wayne counties.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and occasional winter weather impacts.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the broader Canton-Massillon industrial and manufacturing base, with limited new large-scale development within the ZIP itself.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level in Stark and Wayne counties, with rates determined by local school district levies and municipal millage.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commutes to employment hubs in Massillon, Canton, and Wooster via local state routes.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to rural outdoor spaces, local parks, and proximity to the recreational amenities of the Tuscarawas River valley.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and stable demand, with limited professional multi-family supply.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors within the Canton-Massillon metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by highway access; public transit options are minimal in this rural-suburban fringe.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on low-density residential expansion and small-scale commercial infill.

County appraisal district

Stark and Wayne County appraisal districts conduct periodic reappraisals to align assessed values with market trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and county-wide levies for health and social services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to wind and storm damage.

Foreclosure doctrine

Ohio is a judicial foreclosure state requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a residential property disclosure form detailing known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44666, Ohio
Population
3,247
Median age
40.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88%
Median home value
$318,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1962
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
12%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22%
Unemployment
2.4%
Poverty rate
10.3%
Avg household size
2.6
White
96%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Tuslaw High SchoolHighAverageTuslaw Local School DistrictPrimary high school serving the North Lawrence area.
School districts
Tuslaw Local School DistrictBServes the majority of the 44666 ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricAEP OhioStandard regional provider.
Natural GasDominion EnergyPrimary residential gas supplier.
Major employers & industries
TimkenSteelManufacturingMajor regional employer.
Aultman Health FoundationHealthcareLarge regional healthcare system.
Major amenities · ZIP 44666
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Tuscarawas River
Natural Feature

Provides local fishing and outdoor recreation opportunities.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.