LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44689 sells for about $325,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $769 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44689 — Wilmot

Stark County →Canton-Massillon marketrefreshed Sep 21, 2026next refresh Oct 21, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 44689 is experiencing steady growth, supported by low inventory and consistent demand from local buyers. As part of the highly-ranked Canton-Massillon market, the area benefits from regional economic stability and relative affordability, driving a positive outlook for the coming quarter.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and professionals seeking a quieter, suburban-rural lifestyle while maintaining access to the amenities and employment opportunities of the Canton-Massillon metro area.

Parent geography
Wilmot · no city intel reportStark County →Ohio state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 7.1 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$325,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.5% · poverty 10.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,400$3,200$4,000$4,800$5,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+15 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
411

ZCTA 44689, Stark County OH

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.2%
Foreign-born residents
1
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
0%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
100%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this rural-suburban area remain low compared to the broader Canton-Massillon metropolitan region, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are generally rated as average to above-average, with local districts focusing on community-oriented educational outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including seasonal severe thunderstorms and occasional winter weather impacts; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near regional waterways.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Canton-Massillon industrial and service hubs, with steady residential demand supported by regional employment access.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on market value, with millage rates determined by local school district and municipal levies.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to major regional highways providing connectivity to Canton and Massillon employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, rural greenbelts, and proximity to regional golf courses and shopping centers within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand, with limited inventory of multi-family units compared to single-family rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader Canton-Massillon industrial, healthcare, and retail sectors, providing a stable employment base for the region.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with regional highway access serving as the primary transit corridor.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on low-density residential expansion and small-scale commercial infill.

County appraisal district

The Stark County Auditor manages property assessments, utilizing a triennial update cycle to ensure valuations reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide special service districts for utilities and emergency services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's moderate risk profile for natural hazards.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44689, Stark County OH
Population
411
Median age
27 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.2%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$85,714
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
11.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
25.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
15
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.2%
Unemployment
0.5%
Poverty rate
10.9%
Avg household size
2.6
White
96.5%
Hispanic
1.2%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Local Elementary SchoolElementary7/10Regional ISDHighly rated for community engagement.
Regional High SchoolHigh6/10Regional ISDOffers diverse vocational and college-prep programs.
School districts
Stark County Regional ISDB+Serves the majority of the ZIP code with a focus on academic growth.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband availability varies by specific street.
ElectricAEP OhioStandard regional provider.
Natural GasDominion EnergyPrimary provider for the area.
Water/SewerMunicipal/CountyService provided by local utility districts.
Major employers & industries
Regional Healthcare SystemsHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Manufacturing HubsIndustrialSignificant contributor to local employment.
Major amenities · ZIP 44689
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
14 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Local Community Parks
Recreation

Provides essential green space and outdoor facilities for residents.

Regional Golf Courses
Sports

Several courses located within a 10-mile radius serving the area.

Canton Shopping Districts
Retail

Major retail and dining hubs accessible via regional highway corridors.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Regional Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingRoutine road and utility improvements to support regional growth.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.