LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 48218 sells for about $56,100, or $95 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 44 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $839 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 48218 — River Rouge

Wayne County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 48218 housing market is showing signs of modest price appreciation driven by low entry-level price points and demand for affordable housing. While inventory remains tight, the market is benefiting from regional economic interest in the Detroit River corridor. Note that some specific metrics like median sale price and days on market are based on current listing data as official closed-sale reports for this specific ZIP are limited.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is primarily suited for budget-conscious buyers and investors looking for entry-level housing opportunities in an industrial-adjacent setting.

Parent geography
River Rouge · no city intel reportWayne County →Michigan state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 5.6 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$56,100
+5.2% year over year
Divergent · 49% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
44 days
Active listings
28
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
76
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.2% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

35
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 11.4% · poverty 39.8% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$50,000$100,000$150,000$200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−150 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
7,011

ZCTA 48218, Wayne County, MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in River Rouge are significantly higher than the national average, with property and violent crime being primary concerns for the area.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area generally receive low performance ratings, reflecting challenges within the local district.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate flood risks due to its proximity to the Detroit River and industrial zones, requiring careful insurance consideration.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the industrial corridor along the Detroit River, with ongoing efforts to revitalize former manufacturing sites.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to employment hubs in Detroit and Dearborn, with limited public transit options available.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local parks and access to the Detroit River waterfront, though major regional shopping and entertainment are located outside the immediate ZIP.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable units, with a significant portion of the housing stock being renter-occupied.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the manufacturing and logistics sectors located along the Detroit River industrial corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors providing access to the broader Detroit metropolitan region.

Development pipeline

Development planning is focused on brownfield remediation and the conversion of industrial land for mixed-use or recreational purposes.

County appraisal district

The Wayne County assessment regime follows state-mandated property valuation cycles with annual adjustments based on market sales.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and county-wide special assessments for infrastructure and public services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's industrial history and flood zone designations.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration has been stable with a slight trend toward urban core revitalization.

Foreclosure doctrine

Michigan operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, with specific notice and redemption periods for residential properties.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering known defects and material conditions.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 48218, Wayne County, MI
Population
7,011
Median age
34.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.5%
Median home value
$56,100
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$32,683
Median year built
1941
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
51.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
4.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12%
Unemployment
11.4%
Poverty rate
39.8%
Avg household size
2.6
Black or African American
65%
White
25%
Hispanic or Latino
8%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 48218 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

River Rouge High SchoolHigh3/10River Rouge School DistrictPrimary high school serving the ZIP code.
Ann Visger Preparatory AcademyElementary2/10River Rouge School DistrictServes the local elementary student population.
School districts
River Rouge School DistrictC-Small district serving the city of River Rouge with a focus on community-based education.
Utilities & services
ElectricDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetXfinity/AT&TMajor broadband providers available in the area.
Major employers & industries
US SteelManufacturingMajor regional employer.
Local Logistics FirmsTransportationSignificant local employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 48218
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Belanger Park
Park

Provides waterfront access and recreational space along the Detroit River.

River Rouge Public Library
Community

Serves as a local hub for educational and community resources.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
River Rouge Waterfront RevitalizationInfrastructureOngoingLong-term project to improve public access and environmental quality along the riverfront.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 104.8% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $114,900 (104.8% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($56,100) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around Wayne County's retained level and was not stored. Validation: the flagged $114,900 (+104.8% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.