LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Wayne County, Michigan sells for about $229,000, or $127 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45.5 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 68% since 2000. Last year 268 of 385 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,459 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,459 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+3%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+10.7%). Worst: 2008 (-13.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.5%

MI · past 12 months

MI 228USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165233

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,777

3-bed / month

$1,047
Studio
$1,167
1 bed
$1,459
2 bed
$1,777
3 bed
$1,929
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $229,0009.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+3%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-14%-7%0%7%14%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 385 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

17

Very Low

Cold waveHeat waveStrong windTornadoIce stormEarthquakeLandslideWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $401,532,675.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

72.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018618453200272.4%3.6%$125,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Wayne County, Michigan

refreshed Sep 28, 2026, 7:22 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 13, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Wayne County housing market shows moderate price appreciation with a median sale price of $229,000. Inventory levels have been rising throughout 2026, while sales volume remains sensitive to broader economic conditions in the Detroit metro area.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Michigan state →Wayne County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 39 cities · 66 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$229,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$127
Median days on market
45.5
Active listings
4,892
Median price change YoY
+6.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,126
Median asking rent
$1,300/mo
Population
1,772,259
Median household income
$60,539
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
52
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.5% year over year.

87
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 37.54% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
48
Usable area
2,677k sq ft
Mean building size
55,772 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
68 of 66 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$206,567
Median price / sq ft
$136
Median days on market
41.04
Active listings
13,892
Listings with price cuts
0.09%
Median price change YoY
+0.46%
Closed sales (monthly)
3,851
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
37.54%
Median asking rent
$1,176/mo
Population
1,785,798
Median household income
$66,166

Deterministic aggregate of 68 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties8 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
8
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$403,885
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,075
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
1
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

1 verified distress flag(s) across the county's researched parcels.Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 14, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county66 of 66 ZIPs researched
Sort
48101Allen Park
Median price
$220,000
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
20
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
77
Median rent
$1,246

researched Sep 30

48111Belleville
Median price
$324,832
$/sqft
$170
Trend YoY
+1.5%
Days on mkt
13
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
79
Median rent
$1,208

researched Sep 30

48120Dearborn
Median price
$275,000
$/sqft
$209
Trend YoY
+0%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
83
Median rent
$1,355

researched Sep 30

48122Melvindale
Median price
$144,351
$/sqft
$169
Trend YoY
+1.9%
Days on mkt
18
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
18
Median rent
$1,110

researched Oct 1

48124Dearborn
Median price
$251,000
$/sqft
$191
Trend YoY
+3.3%
Days on mkt
30
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,315

researched Sep 18

48125Dearborn Heights
Median price
$194,667
$/sqft
$163
Trend YoY
+3.6%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
28.3%
Supply (mo)
2.6
Listings
158
Median rent
$1,339

researched Sep 19

48126Dearborn
Median price
$250,000
$/sqft
$162
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
67
Median rent
$1,315

researched Sep 19

48127Dearborn Heights
Median price
$257,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,323

researched Sep 30

48134Flat Rock
Median price
$340,000
$/sqft
$191
Trend YoY
-6.8%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
103%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,088

researched Sep 30

48135Garden City
Median price
$209,900
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 30

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 7
Area context
Growth & development

The county serves as a major economic hub for the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn metro area, anchored by the automotive industry and a diverse manufacturing base.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the automotive sector and manufacturing, with significant employment concentration in the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn metropolitan area.

Major amenities · Wayne County, Michigan
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Wayne County, Michigan
Population
1,772,259
Median household income
$60,539
Bachelor's or higher
27.6%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau profile for Wayne County, MI.

Sources · 8 cited
County city board · values & trends by city39 cities · 66 ZIP reports
Median price$74,778
Price trend-5.2% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,083
Population599,999
Active listings9,974
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
25 of 25 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Canton
Median price$395,920
Price trend-1.1% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,521
Population99,041
Active listings263
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$274,636
Price trend+0.1% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,354
Population94,799
Active listings198
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Livonia
Median price$338,478
Price trend+6.7% YoY
Days on market10 med
Median rent$1,297
Population93,851
Active listings376
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Westland
Median price$214,595
Price trend+2.3% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,162
Population83,633
Active listings393
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Taylor
Median price$175,000
Price trend-9.7% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,101
Population62,081
Active listings167
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dearborn Heights
Median price$220,084
Price trend+3.1% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$1,332
Population61,771
Active listings270
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brownstown Township
Median price$217,830
Price trend+0.4% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,071
Population61,261
Active listings294
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Redford
Median price$175,092
Price trend+1.1% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,399
Population53,984
Active listings176
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Northville
Median price$663,843
Price trend+21.4% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,953
Population49,751
Active listings181
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Belleville
Median price$324,832
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market13 med
Median rent$1,208
Population44,709
Active listings79
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sumpter Township
Median price$324,832
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market13 med
Median rent$1,208
Population44,709
Active listings79
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Van Buren Township
Median price$324,832
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market13 med
Median rent$1,208
Population44,709
Active listings79
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hamtramck
Median price$190,000
Price trend-2.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$999
Population43,384
Active listings139
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Trenton
Median price$227,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,097
Population41,765
Active listings64
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Woodhaven
Median price$227,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,097
Population41,765
Active listings64
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Plymouth
Median price$417,864
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,227
Population40,076
Active listings124
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lincoln Park
Median price$156,437
Price trend+2.2% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,023
Population39,257
Active listings73
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Romulus
Median price$212,273
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market25 med
Median rent$1,058
Population32,211
Active listings134
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grosse Pointe Farms
city intel →
Median price$412,000
Price trend+34.4% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,624
Population31,435
Active listings8
City market sentiment: optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grosse Pointe Woods
Median price$412,000
Price trend+34.4% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,624
Population31,435
Active listings8
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Southgate
Median price$205,000
Price trend+10.8% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$1,120
Population29,366
Active listings83
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Allen Park
Median price$220,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market20 med
Median rent$1,246
Population27,925
Active listings77
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Garden City
Median price$209,900
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,150
Population26,739
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Inkster
Median price$165,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,170
Population25,428
Active listings85
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wyandotte
Median price$209,950
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$972
Population24,489
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Flat Rock
Median price$340,000
Price trend-6.8% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,088
Population23,935
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Highland Park
Median price$58,500
Price trend-9.1% YoY
Days on market73 med
Median rent$801
Population20,049
Active listings195
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wayne
Median price$187,400
Price trend+5.9% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$974
Population17,348
Active listings54
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grosse Pointe
Median price$484,000
Price trend+34.4% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,479
Population17,174
Active listings111
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grosse Pointe Park
Median price$484,000
Price trend+34.4% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,479
Population17,174
Active listings111
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Riverview
Median price$253,391
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,121
Population16,119
Active listings109
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gibraltar
Median price$234,450
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,164
Population12,931
Active listings51
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rockwood
Median price$234,450
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,164
Population12,931
Active listings51
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Melvindale
Median price$144,351
Price trend+1.9% YoY
Days on market18 med
Median rent$1,110
Population12,554
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grosse Ile Township
Median price$345,000
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,414
Population10,344
Active listings62
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Huron Township
Median price$386,150
Price trend+4.9% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$1,712
Population9,576
Active listings56
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ecorse
Median price$89,000
Price trend+11.4% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$840
Population9,061
Active listings53
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
River Rouge
Median price$56,100
Price trend+5.2% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$839
Population7,011
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$153,800
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,368
Population16,098
Active listings107
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Michigan
Disabled Veterans Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Real property owned and used as a homestead by a disabled veteran or their surviving spouse.

Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility.

MCL 211.7b

Real Property Tax ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Delinquency in real property tax payments.

A three-year forfeiture and foreclosure process. Property is forfeited to the county treasurer after two years of delinquency. If taxes remain unpaid by March 31 of the third year, the property is foreclosed upon by the Foreclosing Governmental Unit.

General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893; MCL 211.78k

Seller Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Transfer of interest in real estate consisting of not less than 1 or more than 4 residential dwelling units.

Sellers must provide a written disclosure statement to prospective buyers regarding the condition of the property, including known defects.

Seller Disclosure Act, Act 92 of 1993

General Property Tax ActTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs. The tax is calculated by multiplying the taxable value by the local millage rate.

General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.