LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 48225 sells for about $153,800, or $125 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,368 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 48225 — Harper Woods

Wayne County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 48225 remains stable with modest price appreciation driven by demand for affordable entry-level homes. Inventory levels are tight, and the market is characterized by a mix of long-term residents and investors. Figures for specific metrics like months of supply and sale-to-list ratios are based on current market listings and regional trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers and families seeking affordable housing options within commuting distance of Detroit, as well as investors looking for steady rental yields.

Parent geography
Harper Woods · no city intel reportWayne County →Michigan state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 6.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$153,800
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
107
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

71
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

65
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 19.1% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$50,000$100,000$150,000$200,000$250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.6%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
16,098

ZCTA 48225, Wayne County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Harper Woods are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue in the area.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Harper Woods School District, which faces ongoing challenges regarding academic performance and resource allocation.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily urban with low wildfire risk, though localized flooding can occur during heavy rain events due to aging infrastructure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the broader Detroit metro area, with proximity to major automotive and logistics employers providing a stable but slow-growth employment base.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car via I-94, providing direct access to downtown Detroit and surrounding suburban employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local community parks and is within a short drive of the Grosse Pointe waterfront amenities and various shopping centers along the Mack Avenue corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand for single-family homes and small multi-family units, with moderate vacancy pressure and limited new supply.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the Detroit automotive sector and regional healthcare systems, with many residents commuting to larger employers in the metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-94, with limited public transit options primarily consisting of bus routes connecting to Detroit.

Development pipeline

Development is largely infill-focused, with city planning prioritizing the revitalization of commercial corridors and residential property maintenance.

County appraisal district

The Wayne County assessment regime utilizes annual equalization processes to determine taxable values based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal, county, and school district taxes, with no significant MUD or PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional risk factors, including urban fire risk and the age of the housing stock.

Migration & population flows

Michigan has experienced modest net domestic migration shifts, with urban areas like Harper Woods seeing stable population levels.

Foreclosure doctrine

Michigan operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a statutory redemption period following sheriff's sales.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive real estate disclosure statement covering the condition of the property and known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 48225, Wayne County MI
Population
16,098
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.2%
Median home value
$140,800
Median gross rent
$1,368
Median household income
$61,750
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
6.8%
Renter share
34.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-0.6%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.4%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
19.1%
Avg household size
2.5
Black or African American
78.5%
White
15.2%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Harper Woods High SchoolHigh3/10Harper Woods School DistrictPrimary public high school serving the ZIP.
Tyrone Elementary SchoolElementary4/10Harper Woods School DistrictServes the local elementary student population.
School districts
Harper Woods School DistrictC-The district serves the majority of the ZIP code with a focus on improving academic outcomes.
Utilities & services
ElectricDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of Harper WoodsMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetXfinity/AT&TMajor broadband providers available in the area.
Major employers & industries
St. John HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
City of Harper WoodsGovernmentLocal municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 48225
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
12 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lochmoor Club
Golf Course

Private golf and country club located nearby serving the community.

Harper Woods Public Library
Community Center

Provides educational resources and community programming.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-94 Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingState-led highway maintenance and expansion projects affecting regional transit.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).