LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 48239 sells for about $210,000, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,348 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 48239 — Redford

Wayne County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 48239 housing market shows steady demand for single-family homes, with prices continuing to appreciate at a moderate pace. Inventory remains relatively tight, supporting stable sale-to-list ratios and consistent market activity.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking affordable single-family housing with convenient access to Detroit's major employment hubs.

Parent geography
Redford · no city intel reportWayne County →Michigan state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 24.5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$210,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
93
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.1% · poverty 13.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong discount · -57.2%
Price vs rent, national
-64.6%
Explained by signals
-17.2%
Location premium
-57.2%
Gross rent yield
20.2%
Neighborhood price trend: -0.1%Natural hazard risk: -2.1%Flood-zone share: -0.6%Household income: -5.4%Housing vacancy: -5.6%Unemployment: +0.1%College-educated share: -5.3%Owner occupancy: -4.1%

Built from 103 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +8
Months of supply0.77▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.56▲
Housing vacancy rate4.1▲
Share sold above list0.42▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
New listings, year over year-0.05▲
Days on market, year over year11▼
Sale price, year over year0.08▲
Inventory, year over year0.12▼
Pending sales, year over year-0.01▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)0.5▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year4.52▲
Unemployment rate6.1▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$70,000$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,600$2,400$3,200$4,000$4,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
36,976

ZCTA 48239, Wayne County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Redford area are generally reported as moderate, with property crime being the primary concern compared to regional averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Redford Union and surrounding districts, with performance ratings varying significantly by individual school.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily inland with low flood risk, though standard property insurance coverage is recommended for wind and storm damage common to Southeast Michigan.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Detroit's industrial and automotive corridors, with steady residential demand and infill development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-96 or M-14 toward Detroit's employment core, with average commute times reflecting typical suburban traffic patterns.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and green spaces, with proximity to larger regional recreational facilities and shopping centers in Redford and Livonia.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand for single-family homes, with moderate vacancy pressure and rising rents consistent with the broader Detroit metro area.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of manufacturing, retail, and service-sector jobs, with many residents commuting to larger employers in the Detroit metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-96, facilitating access to the broader Detroit metropolitan region.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on residential infill and the revitalization of existing commercial corridors.

County appraisal district

The Wayne County assessment regime follows state-mandated property tax caps and equalization processes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district millages and county-wide special assessments for infrastructure and services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and the age of the housing stock.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 48239, Wayne County MI
Population
36,976
Median age
37.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$145,900
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$69,373
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
4.4%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22%
Unemployment
6.1%
Poverty rate
13.3%
Avg household size
2.5
Black or African American
65%
White
25%
Hispanic or Latino
5%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools · 2
Redford Union High SchoolHigh4/10Redford Union SchoolsServes the local high school population.
Hilbert Middle SchoolMiddle3/10Redford Union SchoolsProvides middle school education for the area.
School districts
Redford Union SchoolsCPrimary district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetXfinity/AT&TMajor broadband providers available.
Major employers & industries
Local Manufacturing FirmsManufacturingVaries by facility.
Retail CentersRetailSignificant local employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 48239
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Redford Community Center
Recreation

Provides local fitness and community programming.

Handy Park
Park

Features walking trails and outdoor recreational space.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingRoutine road and utility improvements throughout the township.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).