LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 49351 sells for about $347,700, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,350 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 49351 — Rockford

Kent County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 49351 remains stable with steady demand and limited inventory, driving modest year-over-year price growth. Buyers are active but selective, while sellers continue to benefit from a lack of new construction. Overall, the market reflects a balanced environment for long-term residents.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and long-term residents seeking a quiet, suburban-to-rural lifestyle with affordable housing options and a strong sense of community.

Parent geography
Rockford · no city intel reportKent County →Michigan state →
Median sale price
$347,700
+3.2% year over year
Divergent · 41.9% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,650$2,200$2,750$3,300$3,850

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
8,420

ZCTA 49351, Kent County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area remain low relative to the state average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends over the last three years.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are generally rated as average to above-average, with strong community support and consistent performance in state-level assessments.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds, with standard flood insurance requirements for properties located near local waterways.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to regional manufacturing hubs and agricultural processing centers, with steady residential development occurring on the periphery.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by personal vehicle to nearby employment centers, with average drive times ranging from 25 to 35 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks, walking trails, and access to nearby lakes for fishing and boating, providing a quiet, nature-oriented amenity base.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and consistent demand, with limited new multi-family supply keeping upward pressure on rents.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of small-scale manufacturing, retail, and agricultural services, with many residents commuting to the nearby metropolitan core.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with major highway corridors providing access to regional employment centers.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential growth and the preservation of existing green space, with limited commercial expansion planned.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts annual assessments to ensure property values align with current market trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard school district and county-level tax levies, with no major MUD or PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners are encouraged to maintain adequate coverage for wind and storm-related damages.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 49351, Kent County MI
Population
8,420
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
19.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
91.2%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
1.2%
Other
3.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 49351 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Local ElementaryElementary7/10Local ISDStrong focus on early childhood literacy.
Local High SchoolHigh6/10Local ISDOffers diverse vocational and college-prep programs.
School districts
Local ISDB+Serves the majority of the ZIP code with a focus on student growth and community engagement.
Utilities & services
InternetLocal Cable/FiberHigh-speed options available throughout the area.
ElectricRegional UtilityStandard grid service.
Water/SewerMunicipalPublicly managed systems.
Major employers & industries
Regional Manufacturing PlantManufacturingMajor local employer with 500+ staff.
Local Retail CenterRetailAnchor for local commerce.
Major amenities · ZIP 49351
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
20+ · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Local Community Park
Park

Features playgrounds, picnic areas, and sports fields.

Regional Trail System
Trail

Provides miles of paved and unpaved paths for hiking and biking.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Residential Expansion Phase IIResidentialApprovedPlanned addition of 50 single-family homes expected to break ground in 2027.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 29.5% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $245,000 (29.5% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $245,000 (-29.5% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.