LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Kent County, Michigan sells for about $360,000, or $221 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 34 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 160% since 2000. Last year 117 of 135 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,630 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,630 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+4.5%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+15.2%). Worst: 2009 (-6.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.5%

MI · past 12 months

MI 228USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165233

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,113

3-bed / month

$1,306
Studio
$1,365
1 bed
$1,630
2 bed
$2,113
3 bed
$2,417
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $360,0007.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+4.5%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 135 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

22

Very Low

Strong windWinter weatherTornadoLandslideHeat waveCold waveIce stormHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $147,051,259.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

82.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018341342084982.4%4.1%$195,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Kent County, Michigan

refreshed Sep 28, 2026, 8:22 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 13, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Kent County housing market shows signs of cooling with a slight year-over-year decline in median sale prices. Inventory levels remain elevated compared to recent periods, contributing to a balanced market environment for buyers and sellers.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Michigan state →Kent County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 14 cities · 32 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$360,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$221
Median days on market
34
Active listings
2,497
Median price change YoY
-1.4%
Population
675,232
Median household income
$76,500
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
81
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.2% year over year.

95
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 25 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 43.27% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
15
Usable area
377k sq ft
Mean building size
25,149 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
32 of 32 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$401,576
Median price / sq ft
$202
Median days on market
24.8
Active listings
11,551
Listings with price cuts
0.16%
Median price change YoY
+6.21%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,441
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
43.27%
Median asking rent
$1,245/mo
Population
724,885
Median household income
$93,583

Deterministic aggregate of 32 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties9 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
9
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$771,114
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,700
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 11, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county32 of 32 ZIPs researched
Sort
Median price
$732,283
$/sqft
$324
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
7
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
64
Median rent
$2,027

researched Oct 1

49302Alto
Median price
$534,900
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
65
Median rent
$1,323

researched Sep 30

49306Belmont
Median price
$569,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+6.7%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
97.6%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
1.8
Listings
49
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 19

49315Byron Center
Median price
$475,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+3.8%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
99.3%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
177
Median rent
$1,403

researched Sep 30

49316Caledonia
Median price
$450,000
$/sqft
$217
Trend YoY
+11.1%
Days on mkt
4
Sale-to-list
96.8%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
8,948
Median rent
$1,338

researched Sep 30

49318Casnovia
Median price
$214,900
$/sqft
$143
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
12
Median rent
$990

researched Sep 30

49319Cedar Springs
Median price
$354,950
$/sqft
$202
Trend YoY
+4.4%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
94
Median rent
$1,080

researched Sep 30

49321Comstock Park
Median price
$318,000
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
-10.5%
Days on mkt
15
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
71
Median rent
$1,191

researched Sep 18

49326Gowen
Median price
$365,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
13
Median rent
$996

researched Sep 30

49330Kent City
Median price
$341,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+0.3%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
55
Median rent
$1,125

researched Oct 1

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 4
Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Major amenities · Kent County, Michigan
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
20+ · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Golf
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Kent County, Michigan
Population
675,232
Median age
35.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
66.5%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$76,500
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
33.5%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+2.6%
Work-from-home share
15.2%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.5%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
2.55
White alone
79.2%
Black alone
11.1%

data.census.gov

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city14 cities · 32 ZIP reports
Grand Rapids
city intel →
Median price$364,984
Price trend+8.9% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$1,320
Population317,158
Active listings1,387
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
9 of 9 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$300,042
Price trend+3.7% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,205
Population122,807
Active listings224
City market sentiment: neutral
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$341,642
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market18 med
Median rent$1,255
Population95,870
Active listings235
City market sentiment: optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grandville
Median price$360,670
Price trend+5.7% YoY
Days on market13 med
Median rent$1,284
Population50,363
Active listings75
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rockford
Median price$484,814
Price trend+7.7% YoY
Days on market8 med
Median rent$1,320
Population47,829
Active listings157
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Grand Rapids
city intel →
Median price$399,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$1,359
Population34,673
Active listings129
City market sentiment: optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Walker
Median price$331,967
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$1,204
Population33,350
Active listings134
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Caledonia
Median price$450,000
Price trend+11.1% YoY
Days on market4 med
Median rent$1,338
Population26,427
Active listings8,948
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cedar Springs
Median price$354,950
Price trend+4.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,080
Population18,802
Active listings94
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lowell
Median price$408,000
Price trend+0.6% YoY
Days on market20 med
Median rent$1,295
Population17,661
Active listings63
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sparta
Median price$470,500
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$986
Population13,512
Active listings22
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sand Lake
Median price$235,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$880
Population5,664
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kent City
Median price$341,000
Price trend+0.3% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$1,125
Population5,599
Active listings55
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Casnovia
Median price$214,900
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$990
Population1,604
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$373,100
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,024
Population101,368
Active listings471
7 of 7 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Michigan
Disabled Veterans Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Real property owned and used as a homestead by a disabled veteran or their surviving spouse.

Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility.

MCL 211.7b

Real Property Tax ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Delinquency in real property tax payments.

A three-year forfeiture and foreclosure process. Property is forfeited to the county treasurer after two years of delinquency. If taxes remain unpaid by March 31 of the third year, the property is foreclosed upon by the Foreclosing Governmental Unit.

General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893; MCL 211.78k

Seller Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Transfer of interest in real estate consisting of not less than 1 or more than 4 residential dwelling units.

Sellers must provide a written disclosure statement to prospective buyers regarding the condition of the property, including known defects.

Seller Disclosure Act, Act 92 of 1993

General Property Tax ActTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs. The tax is calculated by multiplying the taxable value by the local millage rate.

General Property Tax Act, Public Act 206 of 1893

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.