LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 49546 sells for about $465,000, or $220 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 18 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,408 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 49546 — Grand Rapids

Kent County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 49546 housing market shows resilience with a median sales price of $465,000, reflecting a 4.4% year-over-year increase. High demand for quality suburban housing, supported by strong school districts and proximity to major employers, continues to drive competitive conditions despite a slight increase in inventory.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and professionals who prioritize high-quality schools, suburban amenities, and a relatively short commute to the Grand Rapids employment core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 46.3 km²Water area · 1.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$465,000
+4.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
18 days
Active listings
162
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.6%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
72
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.4% year over year.

92
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 18 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

65
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.6% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.7% · poverty 8.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000$660,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
34,721

ZCTA 49546, Kent County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 49546 area are generally lower than the regional average for the Grand Rapids metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts, including Forest Hills Public Schools, which are consistently recognized for academic excellence.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to severe winter weather and occasional wind events, with standard flood insurance requirements for properties located in designated low-lying zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Grand Rapids medical and educational corridors, with ongoing residential infill and commercial development along the Cascade and 28th Street corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with convenient access to I-96 and M-6 providing direct routes to downtown Grand Rapids and the surrounding employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Cascade Township park system, including trails, greenbelts, and proximity to the Thornapple River, alongside significant retail and dining options at the nearby Cascade and Centerpointe malls.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and consistent demand, driven by the area's desirability for families and professionals seeking proximity to major employers.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and professional services, with significant employment contributions from nearby Grand Rapids medical centers and corporate headquarters.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is primarily served by highway corridors I-96 and M-6, with limited public transit options compared to the urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the revitalization of existing commercial corridors to support growing residential demand.

County appraisal district

The Kent County Bureau of Equalization oversees assessment standards, ensuring uniformity across local taxing jurisdictions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes, Kent County library and health levies, and specific township utility assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low risk profile for major natural disasters.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 49546, Kent County MI
Population
34,721
Median age
39.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$465,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$98,500
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.2%
Unemployment
2.7%
Poverty rate
8.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
82.1%
Asian
6.5%
Black or African American
5.2%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 1
Forest Hills Central High SchoolHigh9/10Forest Hills Public SchoolsHighly regarded for academic performance and extracurricular programs.
School districts
Forest Hills Public SchoolsALarge district serving the eastern suburbs of Grand Rapids.
Utilities & services
ElectricConsumers EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDTE EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetComcast/XfinityBroadband availability is widespread.
Major employers & industries
Spectrum HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
AmwayManufacturingGlobal headquarters nearby.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cascade Township Park
Park

Extensive trail system and recreational facilities.

Thornapple River
Waterfront

Provides scenic views and recreational water access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Cascade Mixed-Use ExpansionCommercial/ResidentialApprovedPlanned expansion of retail and residential units near the village center.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).