LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55330 sells for about $385,000, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.95% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,385 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55330 — Otsego

Sherburne County →Anoka County →Wright County →spans 3 countiesrefreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 55330 shows steady growth with a median listing price of $466,000 and a year-over-year increase of nearly 4%. Demand remains consistent, supported by the area's appeal to commuters and families, though inventory levels are moderate. The market is currently stable, reflecting a balance between buyer interest and available supply.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters who value a suburban lifestyle with access to both natural amenities and transit links to the Twin Cities employment core.

Parent geography
Otsego · no city intel reportAnoka County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 276.1 km²Water area · 10.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$385,000
+3.95% year over year
Divergent · 17.4% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
258
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
70
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.0% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.9% · poverty 3.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
45,721

ZCTA 55330, Minnesota

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
6%
Foreign-born residents
2,760
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
71%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
43.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Africa
35.5%
Asia
25%
Europe
19.9%
Americas
19.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Elk River are generally lower than the national average, with the area maintaining a reputation as a safe, family-oriented suburban community.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 55330 ZIP code are primarily part of the Elk River Area School District (ISD 728), which is generally well-regarded for its academic programs and extracurricular offerings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and winter weather; flood risk is localized to areas near the Mississippi and Elk Rivers.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its position along the Highway 10 corridor and the Northstar Commuter Rail, supporting steady residential development and a mix of local retail and service-sector employment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents have access to the Northstar Commuter Rail line for transit to downtown Minneapolis, while most commuters rely on Highway 10 or Highway 169 for driving.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive outdoor amenities including the Mississippi River, Lions Park, and various local trails, alongside convenient shopping centers along Main Street.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of income-restricted apartment communities and single-family rentals, with moderate vacancy pressure and steady demand from commuters.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of retail, healthcare, and manufacturing, with many residents commuting to the broader Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by Highway 10 and the Northstar Commuter Rail, facilitating regional travel.

Development pipeline

Ongoing residential development continues in the northern and western sections of the ZIP, with a focus on single-family housing.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by the Elk River Area School District (ISD 728).

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and hail risk common in Minnesota.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55330, Minnesota
Population
45,721
Median age
37.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
79.2%
Median home value
$370,100
Median gross rent
$1,419
Median household income
$115,761
Median year built
2000
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
20.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
27.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
35.2%
Unemployment
1.9%
Poverty rate
3.8%
Avg household size
2.78
White
89.11%
Black
3.38%
Hispanic
3.6%
Asian
1.86%
Other
2.05%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables and Data USA.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Elk River High SchoolHigh7/10ISD 728Primary high school serving the area.
School districts
Elk River Area School District (ISD 728)B+Large district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by specific address.
ElectricConnexus Energy/Xcel EnergyService providers depend on specific location within the ZIP.
Major employers & industries
Elk River Area School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lions Park
Park

A major community park featuring river access and recreational facilities.

Mississippi River
Waterfront

Provides significant recreational opportunities including fishing and boating.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Northstar Commuter Rail ExpansionInfrastructureOperationalProvides transit connectivity to the Minneapolis metro area.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 21.0% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $466,000 (+21% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.