The story of this market
The typical home in Wright County, Minnesota sells for about $410,000, or $197 per square foot.
Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.49%), a market in balance. Homes take about 34 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 123% since 2000. Last year 18 of 27 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,734 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,734 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+2.8%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+12.5%). Worst: 2009 (-9.3%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+1.5%
MN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$2,264
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+2.8%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 27 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
41
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $51,220,706.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
83.1%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8163 | 4679 | 83.1% | 3.1% | $235,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Wright County, Minnesota
The Wright County housing market is experiencing a cooling phase characterized by a slight year-over-year decline in median listing prices and an increase in active inventory. Rising price-cut activity suggests sellers are adjusting to softening demand, while the market remains sensitive to broader regional economic trends.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 17 cities · 17 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 1.8% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 40 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 76.86% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 15 researched ZIP reports of 17 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Wright County, Minnesota — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 18
researched Sep 19
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
| 55301 | Albertville | $399,900 | $181 | +2.5% | 45 | 98.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 120 | $1,351 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55302 | Annandale | $364,900 | $221 | +3.2% | 84 | 98.2% | 12% | 4.6 | 65 | $1,050 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55313 | Buffalo | $425,000 | $180 | +2.9% | 57 | — | — | — | 104 | $1,225 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55320 | Clearwater | $497,900 | $185 | +2.1% | 68 | 98.5% | 12% | 3.2 | 42 | $1,163 | researched Oct 1 |
| 55321 | Cokato | $340,573 | $166 | 0% | 43 | — | — | — | 48 | $869 | researched Sep 18 |
| 55328 | Delano | $497,900 | $205 | +1.8% | 58 | 99.1% | 15% | 4.2 | 108 | $973 | researched Sep 19 |
| 55330 | Otsego | $385,000 | $205 | +4% | 35 | 98.5% | 22% | 4.2 | 258 | $1,385 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55341 | Hanover | $456,924 | $205 | +2% | 45 | 98.5% | 12% | 4 | 32 | $1,853 | researched Sep 20 |
| 55349 | Howard Lake | $382,500 | $185 | +2.4% | 68 | 98.5% | 12% | 4.2 | 32 | $937 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55358 | Maple Lake | $389,040 | $173 | +4.4% | 40 | 98.5% | 3.3% | 3 | 140 | $1,075 | researched Sep 30 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.
- Slick City Action Park4.529.6 mi
- Dave & Buster's Maple Grove4.129.1 mi
- Urban Air Trampoline and Adventure Park3.927.2 mi
- Sky Zone Trampoline Park425.9 mi
- Chuck E. Cheese3.828.3 mi
- Elm Creek Park Reserve4.728.3 mi
- Slick City Action Park4.529.6 mi
- Maple Grove Community Center4.428.3 mi
- Plymouth Community Center4.728.4 mi
- Birch's on the Lake Brewhouse & Supperclub4.225.4 mi
- Lake Maria State Park4.711.6 mi
- Powder Ridge4.619.1 mi
- Lake Rebecca Park Reserve4.714.3 mi
- Emagine Monticello4.513.7 mi
- River City Extreme4.613.7 mi
- University of Minnesota Landscape Arboretum4.828.2 mi
- Big Stone Mini Golf4.822 mi
- Minnesota's Largest Ball Of Twine4.619.5 mi
- Parley Lake Winery4.524 mi
- Paramount Center for the Arts4.828.9 mi
- Lake Maria State Park4.711.6 mi
- Lake Rebecca Park Reserve4.714.3 mi
- Crow-Hassan Park Reserve4.719.1 mi
- Bertram Chain of Lakes Regional Park4.712.5 mi
- Ellison Park4.715.5 mi
- Cokato Lake RV Resort4.57.3 mi
- Albion Ridges Golf Course4.72.3 mi
- Pioneer Creek Golf Course4.117.4 mi
- Wild Marsh Golf Club4.46.5 mi
- Pebble Creek Golf Club4.518.9 mi
- Timber Creek Golf Course4.418.4 mi
- Albertville Premium Outlets4.318.2 mi
- Fleet Farm4.414.9 mi
- Marshalls4.315.4 mi
- Runnings4.414.6 mi
- Dollar General4.17.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data retrieved from data.census.gov
applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units
Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.
Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105
applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure
The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.
Minnesota Statutes 582.041
Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580
Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.
2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue
≈ $4,100/yr on a $410,000 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.