LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55341 sells for about $456,924, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are up +2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,853 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55341 — Hanover

Wright County →Hennepin County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 55341 remains stable with high median household incomes and strong home values reflecting its status as a desirable suburban-rural enclave. Demand is supported by families seeking quality schools and larger properties, though inventory remains tight. Market conditions are currently characterized by steady appreciation and low turnover.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a quiet, affluent, semi-rural lifestyle with high-quality schools and larger lot sizes, while remaining within commuting distance of the Twin Cities.

Parent geography
Hanover · no city intel reportWright County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.6 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$456,924
+2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
32
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
60
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.0% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.3% · poverty 0.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000$595,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
3,561

ZCTA 55341, Minnesota

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
2.5%
Foreign-born residents
88
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
87.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
13.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
69.3%
Americas
15.9%
Europe
14.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Hanover is generally considered a safe, low-crime community, with crime rates significantly lower than both state and national averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are highly regarded, with the local district maintaining strong academic performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and winter weather, with flood risk primarily concentrated near the Crow River.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing steady residential growth as a suburban-rural transition zone, with limited commercial development and a focus on maintaining its small-town character.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level in Wright County, with rates determined by local school district levies and municipal assessments.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by personal vehicle to employment hubs in the Twin Cities metro area, with typical drive times ranging from 35 to 50 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Crow River, local parks like Settlers Park, and proximity to regional trail systems and golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, consisting mostly of single-family homes with low vacancy pressure and stable, modest rent growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely residential, with residents employed in the broader Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area across diverse sectors including healthcare, technology, and manufacturing.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with access to the metro area provided by Highway 55 and I-94 corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on managed residential growth, with city planning prioritizing the preservation of open space and rural character.

County appraisal district

Wright County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a market-value approach for annual tax assessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district levies, primarily Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose ISD 877, and county-level service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with severe weather and winter storm damage.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55341, Minnesota
Population
3,561
Median age
35.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92%
Median home value
$421,500
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$147,903
Median year built
2003
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
45%
Unemployment
1.3%
Poverty rate
0.6%
Avg household size
2.9
White
94.5%
Hispanic
2.5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hanover ElementaryElementary8/10Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose ISD 877Highly rated local elementary school.
Buffalo High SchoolHigh7/10Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose ISD 877Serves the broader district population.
School districts
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose ISD 877B+Large district serving multiple communities with a focus on comprehensive academic programs.
Utilities & services
InternetMidco/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by specific location.
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyStandard residential service.
Water/SewerCity of HanoverMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Local Small BusinessesRetail/ServicesPrimary local employers.
Regional Metro EmployersVariousMajority of residents commute to the Twin Cities.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Crow River
Waterfront

Provides scenic views and recreational fishing opportunities.

Settlers Park
Park

A central community park featuring playgrounds and picnic areas.

Fox Hollow Golf Club
Golf Course

A popular local golf facility serving the Hanover and St. Michael area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Hanover Residential ExpansionResidentialOngoingIncremental development of single-family subdivisions on the city outskirts.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.