LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55363 sells for about $495,475, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,405 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55363 — Montrose

Wright County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 55363 remains stable with steady demand for single-family homes, driven by its appeal to commuters and families. While inventory remains tight, price growth has moderated compared to previous years, reflecting broader regional trends. Market conditions are currently balanced, with homes selling near list price.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters who prioritize suburban space and affordability over immediate proximity to the urban core.

Parent geography
Montrose · no city intel reportWright County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 72.5 km²Water area · 2.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$495,475
+2.4% year over year
Divergent · 35.7% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
88
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 10.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000$490,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500$5,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,814

ZCTA 55363, Wright County MN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
3.9%
Foreign-born residents
226
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
43.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
11.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
73%
Europe
27%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose School District, which generally maintains a stable reputation within the region.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and winter weather; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the Crow River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by residential expansion and proximity to the Twin Cities metro area, with local employment supported by small-to-medium enterprises and regional service sectors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via MN-25 and I-94 toward the Twin Cities employment core, with average commute times reflecting a suburban-to-exurban profile.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, nearby lakes for seasonal recreation, and proximity to regional trail systems, with basic shopping and dining located in Montrose and Buffalo.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy pressure and steady demand from families and commuters seeking suburban housing options.

Economy & employers

The local economy is a mix of residential services, agriculture, and small-scale manufacturing, with many residents commuting to the broader Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with MN-25 serving as the primary arterial road connecting the area to regional highway networks.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on low-density residential expansion on the periphery of existing town centers.

County appraisal district

The Wright County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing annual market analysis to determine taxable values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county, city, and school district levies; no specific MUD or PID districts are currently identified.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and hail risk common to central Minnesota.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55363, Wright County MN
Population
5,814
Median age
34 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$101,989
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
10.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
92.1%
Hispanic
4.2%
Other
3.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Montrose ElementaryElementary6/10Buffalo-Hanover-MontrosePrimary school serving the local community.
School districts
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose ISDB+Large district serving multiple communities in Wright County.
Utilities & services
ElectricWright-Hennepin CooperativePrimary electric cooperative for the area.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyMain provider for residential gas service.
InternetMidcoMajor broadband provider in the region.
Major employers & industries
Local School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Manufacturing/IndustrialIndustrialVarious small-to-mid-sized firms.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Montrose City Park
Park

Local community park with recreational facilities.

Crow River
Waterfront

Provides scenic views and seasonal fishing opportunities.

Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 26.3% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $365,000 (26.3% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $365,000 (-26.3% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.