LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59316 sells for about $244,800, or $111 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $779 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59316 — Boyes

Fallon County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in ZIP 59313 (Baker) is characterized by low inventory and stable, modest price growth consistent with a rural Montana economy. Market activity is limited by the small population base, with most transactions driven by local residents rather than speculative investment. Current conditions remain neutral as supply and demand remain in a long-term equilibrium.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with affordable housing costs, rather than commuters or investors looking for high-density urban amenities.

Parent geography
Boyes · no city intel reportRosebud County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 337.8 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$244,800
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
120 days
Active listings
21
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

9
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 120 days on market with 8.5 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

20202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$225,000$250,000$275,000$300,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

20202021202220232024202520272029$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-3.0%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
15

ZCTA 59313, Fallon County, MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Fallon County are generally low and consistent with rural eastern Montana trends, with no significant spikes reported.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are primarily served by the Baker Public Schools district, which provides standard rural educational services for the county population.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces typical rural Montana risks including wildfire potential and severe weather events; property insurance availability remains stable but premiums are sensitive to regional hazard profiles.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by agriculture and energy sector activities, with the county seat of Baker serving as the primary hub for local infrastructure and services.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Fallon County based on state-mandated valuation cycles; there are no local sales taxes, and the tax structure relies heavily on property levies to fund county operations and school districts.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily drive alone to work with an average commute time of approximately 21 minutes, reflecting the rural nature of the county.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include community parks, access to regional outdoor activities, and basic shopping and dining options centered in the town of Baker.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth with low turnover, primarily serving local workers and long-term residents rather than short-term vacationers.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agriculture, energy production, and local government services, providing a stable but limited employment base.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicle ownership, with no public transit infrastructure serving the rural county.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining existing infrastructure rather than large-scale new construction projects.

County appraisal district

The Fallon County appraisal office conducts periodic assessments of real property to determine taxable value for county and school district levies.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county-wide levies and specific school district taxes, with no major MUD or PID developments reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is available through standard carriers, though premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and weather risk factors.

Migration & population flows

The county experiences modest population fluctuations typical of rural Montana, with net migration remaining relatively flat.

Foreclosure doctrine

Montana is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement regarding the condition of the home at the time of sale.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59313, Fallon County, MT
Population
15
Median age
74.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
69.4%
Median home value
$244,800
Median gross rent
$779
Median household income
$68,500
Median year built
1973
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
30.6%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
25.4%
Population change
-3%
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
21 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
2.28
White
94.5%
Hispanic
2.5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data USA profiles for Fallon County.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Baker ElementaryElementaryN/ABaker Public SchoolsPrimary elementary education provider for the county seat.
Baker High SchoolHighN/ABaker Public SchoolsServes the secondary education needs of the county.
School districts
Baker Public SchoolsN/AThe primary district serving the population center of Fallon County.
Utilities & services
ElectricMontana-Dakota UtilitiesPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasMontana-Dakota UtilitiesService available in the town of Baker.
Major employers & industries
Fallon County GovernmentGovernmentMajor local employer.
Baker Public SchoolsEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Fallon County Courthouse
Historic Landmark

The historic center of county government located in Baker.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.