The story of this market
The typical home in Rosebud County, Montana sells for about $225,000, or $95 per square foot.
Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (0%), a market in balance. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 165% since 2002. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,189 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,189 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2002–2025
+2%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2007 (+16.7%). Worst: 2016 (-7.1%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+2.9%
MT · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,646
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2002–2025
+2%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 2 census tracts in this county (2002 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
91
Relatively High
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $8,742,204.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
77.2%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 124 | 71 | 77.2% | 0% | $135,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Rosebud County, Montana
The Rosebud County housing market is characterized by low transaction volume and limited inventory, typical of a rural, energy-dependent economy. Market activity remains stable with little evidence of rapid price appreciation or significant inventory turnover.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 112 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports of 8 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
| 59316 | Boyes | $244,800 | $111 | +2.1% | 120 | 96.5% | 15% | 8.5 | 21 | $779 | researched Sep 27 |
| 59323 | Colstrip | $193,700 | $115 | +2.5% | 88 | 98.5% | 15% | 4.2 | 12 | $659 | researched Sep 27 |
| 59327 | Forsyth | $294,000 | $135 | — | 112 | 98% | — | — | 11 | $828 | researched Sep 27 |
| 59330 | Glendive | $127,000 | $104 | -65.3% | 79 | 100% | — | 9 | 9 | $812 | researched Sep 27 |
| 59337 | Jordan | $195,000 | $105 | +2.5% | 65 | 96.5% | 12% | 7.2 | 65 | $810 | researched Sep 27 |
| 59339 | Lindsay | $225,000 | $145 | +2.1% | 112 | 98.5% | — | 12 | 4 | $950 | researched Sep 27 |
| 59344 | Plevna | $225,000 | $142 | +2.4% | 88 | 97.5% | 8.3% | 6 | 12 | $833 | researched Sep 27 |
| 59347 | Rosebud | $245,000 | $142 | +2.1% | 98 | 96.5% | 12% | 6.2 | 14 | $950 | researched Sep 27 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Flood risk in the county is characterized as minor.
The local economy is historically tied to energy production, with major employers including coal mining and power generation facilities.
Property taxes are assessed by the county based on state-mandated valuation cycles, with rates determined by local mill levies for schools, county services, and special districts.
The economy is heavily influenced by the energy sector, specifically coal mining and power generation, which serve as primary regional employers.
The county appraisal office conducts property assessments for tax purposes in accordance with Montana Department of Revenue standards.
Parcels are subject to various local mill levies including school districts, county government, and potential special utility or fire districts.
Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.
applies when — Property owned by the state or other exempt entities held by a private party under a contract of sale
The property is assessed and taxed to the private holder as if they held legal title, without deduction for unpaid purchase price.
MCA 15-24-1202
Property is valued by the Department of Revenue; tax is calculated by applying the state-determined tax rate to the taxable value (Market Value x Tax Rate). Homestead and long-term rental reduced tax rates are available via enrollment.
Montana Department of Revenue Property Assessment Division
applies when — Residential property on a parcel exceeding 40 acres
Requires judicial foreclosure through a sheriff's sale; includes a 1-year right of redemption during which the borrower may remain in the residence.
MCA 71-1-224
applies when — Residential property on a parcel of 40 acres or less
Allows for non-judicial foreclosure via trustee sale; no right of redemption exists for the borrower after the sale; deficiency judgments are prohibited.
MCA 71-1-315; Montana Small Tract Financing Act
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.