LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59323 sells for about $193,700, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $659 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59323 — Colstrip

Rosebud County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 59323 remains stable with low inventory and consistent demand driven by the local energy sector. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, reflecting the limited supply and the specialized nature of the local economy.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and workers employed in the local energy sector who prioritize a quiet, small-town lifestyle and high homeownership stability over urban amenities.

Parent geography
Colstrip · no city intel reportRosebud County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 138.2 km²Water area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$193,700
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

47
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

72
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.2% · poverty 9.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000$240,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
2,101

ZCTA 59323, Rosebud County MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Colstrip generally experiences low crime rates consistent with small, rural Montana communities, with property and violent crime incidents remaining well below national averages.

Schools & education

The Colstrip Public Schools district serves the area, generally characterized by small class sizes and a strong community focus, though academic performance metrics vary by school level.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk common to eastern Montana, and property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional climate-related loss trends.

Growth & development

The local economy is heavily anchored by the energy sector, specifically coal mining and power generation, which drives the primary employment base and infrastructure needs.

Taxation

Property taxes in Colstrip are assessed at the county level by Rosebud County, utilizing a mill levy system applied to the taxable value of residential property as determined by the Montana Department of Revenue.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with most residents working within the immediate Colstrip area or commuting to nearby industrial sites; there is no public transit infrastructure.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include the Colstrip Park and Recreation facilities, which offer sports fields and community spaces, alongside access to regional outdoor activities like hunting and fishing.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth due to the high rate of homeownership, with most rental inventory serving the transient workforce associated with local energy operations.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by the energy industry, specifically coal mining and power generation, which serves as the primary economic engine for the region.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely reliant on private vehicles, with highway access connecting the area to broader regional routes in eastern Montana.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on maintaining existing infrastructure related to the energy sector and supporting local residential needs.

County appraisal district

Rosebud County Central Appraisal District manages assessments, following state-mandated cycles for property valuation.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide service districts for fire and emergency management.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk and the rural nature of the geography.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59323, Rosebud County MT
Population
2,101
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
96.6%
Median home value
$193,700
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
3.4%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
22.1%
Population change
-1.2%
Work-from-home share
4.5%
Mean commute
18.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.4%
Unemployment
8.2%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Avg household size
2.45
White
88.5%
Native American
4.2%
Hispanic
3.8%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Colstrip High SchoolHighAverageColstrip Public SchoolsPrimary secondary education provider.
Colstrip ElementaryElementaryAverageColstrip Public SchoolsPrimary elementary education provider.
School districts
Colstrip Public SchoolsSatisfactoryServes the entirety of the Colstrip community.
Utilities & services
ElectricMontana-Dakota UtilitiesPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasMontana-Dakota UtilitiesPrimary regional provider.
InternetRange Telephone CooperativeLocal broadband service.
Major employers & industries
Westmoreland MiningEnergyMajor regional employer.
Talen EnergyEnergyMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Colstrip Park and Recreation
Park

Provides community sports facilities and green space.

Colstrip Golf Course
Golf

Local recreational facility serving the community.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.